1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She has a bicycle."

"She has a bicycle."

Translation:У неё есть велосипед.

December 1, 2015

31 Comments


Rus31299

This seems really similar to typing: "does she have a bicycle?". Does the meaning of the sentence change with how the words are enunciated or am I missing a word to change between "she has a bicycle," and "does she have a bicycle?"

May 12, 2016

Alex393781

The difference is in tone of the last word. In questions tone goes up a bit.

November 7, 2016

aseraj

Why not "она есть велоципед"?

September 16, 2016

Jeffrey855877

The format for "having" something is very idiomatic and formal (at least so far): "у [possessor] есть [thing possessed]" This literally means "by/at/near [possessor] exists/is [thing possessed]" Your sentence would mean "She exists bicycle", which doesn't make any sense. The Russian idiom means "By her is a bicycle" = "she has a bicycle"

Under Russian rules of grammar, the [possessor] has to be in genitive case because it is the object of the preposition "у".

она = "she" is nominative case, and её is genitive for "her" (it's changed to неё because у has a vowel sound.)

In English, you wouldn't say "by she", you'd say "by her" - which an actual change of case in English.

NOTE: Sometimes, pronouns beginning with a vowel have an н = "n" added to the front when they follow a preposition which ends with a vowel. I'm not yet sure yet what the exact rules are. That's why it's "у неё" instead of "у её".

Here's a table of personal pronouns in nominative and genitive case. Sorry that the table is kind of messy - I can't figure out how to enter tabs in Duo, and this version of the discussion-section software doesn't allow spreadsheet-style tables.

English - Nom - Genitive
I, Me - Я - Меня
You - Ты -Тебя
He, Him - Он - Его/него
She, Her - Она - Её/неё
It - Оно - Его/него
We, Us - Мы - Нас
You - Вы - Вас
They, Them - Они - Их/ниж

April 19, 2018

Theodore766930

Большое спасибо .Это большой помогает

January 7, 2019

SamuelColeman

So I'm guessing Вы/вас = "you all" since "you" is on there twice?

August 22, 2019

GuilhemAn

Correct

September 19, 2019

Cylosh

i think that means 'she is a bike'' :-)

September 25, 2016

Brizterians4life

I think 'she's a bicycle' should be 'она велосипед'. Correct me if I'm wrong please even if that sentence doesn't make any sense or it could if there were some fictional personalization of a bicycle.

August 10, 2019

Gregory009

How can I learn when it does not show answers in russian? Where i can find information about how to write " est' " because it is not "ест" . пожолуста по руски-спосибо.

December 1, 2015

Berniebud

There is a switch at the top left that changes the writing into Russian's alphabet. Click that.

And the Russian spelling is "Есть". The apostrophe represents "ь" in the transliteration.

December 1, 2015

Gregory009

Thanks a lot! :) I have missed that small thing.

December 2, 2015

Diezel17

Why does it have the неё? What's the meaning of that?

June 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

So far as I've learned, when a pronoun beginning with е or и follows a preposition ending an a vowel sound, then н is added at the front of the pronoun, for pronunciation purposes. У has a vowel sound, so н is put in front of её to make неё

April 19, 2018

InseaHD

I always forget the ' while typing, this should not be a mistake. Thank you.

February 21, 2016

Dav7nn

You really should learn how to write in Cirillyc alphabet.

February 27, 2016

InseaHD

Thank you, Dav7nn. Any advise to do this with the usual keybord (ABC.....)?

February 28, 2016

megsterftw

I would recommend, to help you learn, get small blank stickers to put on your keys and write the cyrillic characters on them. This will help you remember which keys are which.

April 9, 2016

Dav7nn

If you mean qwert keyboard, it is just download it.

February 28, 2016

prettyevil

If you're using the latin alphabet then that ' is really needed. It represents a letter in cyrillic.

March 16, 2016

AlgeriaWorblebot

I put она у неё есть велосипед. It was marked wrong. Isn't there a valid use-case when you're referring to a specific she? Like "she doesn't have anything; (other) she has a bike". Doesn't really come across in English without gestures.

July 8, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Did you copy/paste your answer here, because that's correct.

April 19, 2018

CASIEcasieCAKIE

i cant type russian so i cant pass!

March 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Windows 10 Russian Mnemonic Keyboard

Unfortunately, I don't know how to load an image of a keyboard with the Russian-English equivalents set out here, so this is the best guide I have been able to come up with.

I suggest that English speakers use the Russian Mnemonic keyboard. Identical letters such as a, e, m, and o occupy the same keys in both languages. Russian equivalent letters with characters which differ from their Engish counterparts in form but not function occupy the English letter equivalent to the Russian character: the Russian “i” = “и” is entered in Russian text by pressing the “i” key on your keyboard. Similarly, the Russian “r” = “р” is entered by pressing the “r” on the keyboard. [This text is being written using [Windows key + SpaceBar] to move easily back and forth between keyboards.]

Some Russian letters have no direct English equivalent, and must simply be learned. Pressing English “x”, for example, produces Russian “ж” and English “w” produces Russian “ш”.

In order to enable the Russian Mnemonic keyboard, first you will have to load the Russian language module in Control Panel/Languages/add a language. When the Module is loaded, return to Control Panel/Languages/ Русский and click on options. Inside options, click on add an input device. From the list of keyboards that appears, select Russian – Mnemonic, then click on “add”. When you are returned to the list of languages, click on “save”, then exit Control Panel.

You can switch among keyboards by pressing the Windows button and Space-bar. You also find a keyboard-selection button on the taskbar. In using the Mnemonic keyboard, some Russian letters and pronunciation marks do not appear immediately when the key is pressed, but require the pressing of an additional key or the spacebar in order to appear. You will have to do some trial-and-error to figure this out.

Some Russian characters require the pressing of two keys in quick succession, such as “ju” or "yu" to get “ю”.

In using the following chart, you switch to the Windows 10 Russian Mnemonic keyboard using the Win + Space-bar combination or selecting the Russian Keyboard from the task-bar. You press the key(s) listed under the English Keyboard header to get the Russian letter under the Русский Алфабит (Russian Alphabet)

Identical letters:
Русский Алфавит = English Keyboard

а А = a A
е Е = e E
к К = k K
м М = m M
о О = o O
т Т = t T

Russian equivalents
Русский Алфавит = English Keyboard

б Б = b B
д Д = d D
ф Ф = f F
г Г = g G
л Л = l L
и И = i I
н Н = n N
п П = p P
р Р = r R
с С = s S
у У = u U
в В = v V
з З = z Z

Other Russian Letters
Русский Алфавит = English Keyboard

ы Ы = y Y + Space-bar
ц Ц = c C + Space-bar
х Х = h H
й Й = j J + Space-bar
ш Ш = w W
ж Ж = x X
я Я = q Q or ja JA
щ Щ = sc SC
ч Ч = ch CH
ё Ё = jo JO or yo YO
э Э = je JE or ye YE
ю Ю = ju JU or yu YU

Russian Pronunciation “letters”
Русский Алфавит = English Keyboard**

ь Ь = ’ ”
ъ Ъ = ` ~

«Russian Quotation Marks»
Русский Алфавит = English Keyboard

To enter Russian quotation marks using a PC keyboard, you have to use the Alt Key method: Hold down the Alt and enter a four-digit code using the numeric keypad, then release the Alt key, and the special character appears. The four numbers (including 0 = zero) are “Unicode” numbers which translate according to a universal table of symbols developed by Microsoft.

« = Alt + 0171
» = Alt + 0187

All the Russian characters could be entered this way, using different numbers, but why bother when you can use the Russian keyboards available from Microsoft. Some other symbols:

€ = Alt+0128
¡ = Alt+0161
£ = Alt+0163
© = Alt+0169
ª = Alt+0170 (Feminine Ordinal)
« = Alt+0171 (Left Angle Quote)
» = Alt+0187 (Right Angle Quote)
® = Alt+0174
º = Alt+0186 (Masculine Ordinal)
¿ = Alt+0191
ç Alt+0231
÷ = Alt+0247
§ = Alt+0167
æ = Alt+0230
œ = Alt+0156

April 19, 2018

kdammers

I forgot to put in есть but still got it right. Why? Other times , I have left it out and gotten dinged.

September 1, 2018

aron_csoka

у нею эсть вэлосипэд... why is this incorrect? And what is the difference between ё and ю ?

August 10, 2016

zgOd4

ю = you sound. ё = yo sound. I'm not an expert, just from what I picked up.

November 7, 2016

Artificier38

I wright "U nee est' velosiped" like the translation but it say i'm wrong because of the " ' ". When i put the " ' " it's wrong, when the " ' " is not here it's wrong too. What should I do

March 23, 2017

Matt22228

How is велосипед pronounces?

June 13, 2018

ModdingNinja

why is "У она есть велосипед" incorrect?

June 26, 2018

shail998451

With 'У' .. есть.. mostly неё is used to say 'she'. Even though your sentence refers the same thing. It is how the sentence with 'У' .. есть.. usually goes

October 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.