"She has a bicycle."

Translation:У неё есть велосипед.

3 years ago

26 Comments


Rus31299

This seems really similar to typing: "does she have a bicycle?". Does the meaning of the sentence change with how the words are enunciated or am I missing a word to change between "she has a bicycle," and "does she have a bicycle?"

2 years ago

Alex393781

The difference is in tone of the last word. In questions tone goes up a bit.

2 years ago

Gregory009
Gregory009

How can I learn when it does not show answers in russian? Where i can find information about how to write " est' " because it is not "ест" . пожолуста по руски-спосибо.

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

There is a switch at the top left that changes the writing into Russian's alphabet. Click that.

And the Russian spelling is "Есть". The apostrophe represents "ь" in the transliteration.

3 years ago

Gregory009
Gregory009

Thanks a lot! :) I have missed that small thing.

3 years ago

aseraj

Why not "она есть велоципед"?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

The format for "having" something is very idiomatic and formal (at least so far): "у [possessor] есть [thing possessed]" This literally means "by/at/near [possessor] exists/is [thing possessed]" Your sentence would mean "She exists bicycle", which doesn't make any sense. The Russian idiom means "By her is a bicycle" = "she has a bicycle"

Under Russian rules of grammar, the [possessor] has to be in genitive case because it is the object of the preposition "у".

она = "she" is nominative case, and её is genitive for "her" (it's changed to неё because у has a vowel sound.)

In English, you wouldn't say "by she", you'd say "by her" - which an actual change of case in English.

NOTE: Sometimes, pronouns beginning with a vowel have an н = "n" added to the front when they follow a preposition which ends with a vowel. I'm not yet sure yet what the exact rules are. That's why it's "у неё" instead of "у её".

Here's a table of personal pronouns in nominative and genitive case. Sorry that the table is kind of messy - I can't figure out how to enter tabs in Duo, and this version of the discussion-section software doesn't allow spreadsheet-style tables.

English - Nom - Genitive
I, Me - Я - Меня
You - Ты -Тебя
He, Him - Он - Его/него
She, Her - Она - Её/неё
It - Оно - Его/него
We, Us - Мы - Нас
You - Вы - Вас
They, Them - Они - Их/ниж

7 months ago

Cylosh

i think that means 'she is a bike'' :-)

2 years ago

Diezel17

Why does it have the неё? What's the meaning of that?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

So far as I've learned, when a pronoun beginning with е or и follows a preposition ending an a vowel sound, then н is added at the front of the pronoun, for pronunciation purposes. У has a vowel sound, so н is put in front of её to make неё

7 months ago

InseaHD

I always forget the ' while typing, this should not be a mistake. Thank you.

2 years ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

You really should learn how to write in Cirillyc alphabet.

2 years ago

InseaHD

Thank you, Dav7nn. Any advise to do this with the usual keybord (ABC.....)?

2 years ago

megsterftw
megsterftw

I would recommend, to help you learn, get small blank stickers to put on your keys and write the cyrillic characters on them. This will help you remember which keys are which.

2 years ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

If you mean qwert keyboard, it is just download it.

2 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

If you're using the latin alphabet then that ' is really needed. It represents a letter in cyrillic.

2 years ago

AlgeriaWorblebot
AlgeriaWorblebot

I put она у неё есть велосипед. It was marked wrong. Isn't there a valid use-case when you're referring to a specific she? Like "she doesn't have anything; (other) she has a bike". Doesn't really come across in English without gestures.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Did you copy/paste your answer here, because that's correct.

7 months ago

CASIEcasieCAKIE

i cant type russian so i cant pass!

8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Windows 10 Russian Mnemonic Keyboard

Unfortunately, I don't know how to load an image of a keyboard with the Russian-English equivalents set out here, so this is the best guide I have been able to come up with.

I suggest that English speakers use the Russian Mnemonic keyboard. Identical letters such as a, e, m, and o occupy the same keys in both languages. Russian equivalent letters with characters which differ from their Engish counterparts in form but not function occupy the English letter equivalent to the Russian character: the Russian “i” = “и” is entered in Russian text by pressing the “i” key on your keyboard. Similarly, the Russian “r” = “р” is entered by pressing the “r” on the keyboard. [This text is being written using [Windows key + SpaceBar] to move easily back and forth between keyboards.]

Some Russian letters have no direct English equivalent, and must simply be learned. Pressing English “x”, for example, produces Russian “ж” and English “w” produces Russian “ш”.

In order to enable the Russian Mnemonic keyboard, first you will have to load the Russian language module in Control Panel/Languages/add a language. When the Module is loaded, return to Control Panel/Languages/ Русский and click on options. Inside options, click on add an input device. From the list of keyboards that appears, select Russian – Mnemonic, then click on “add”. When you are returned to the list of languages, click on “save”, then exit Control Panel.

You can switch among keyboards by pressing the Windows button and Space-bar. You also find a keyboard-selection button on the taskbar. In using the Mnemonic keyboard, some Russian letters and pronunciation marks do not appear immediately when the key is pressed, but require the pressing of an additional key or the spacebar in order to appear. You will have to do some trial-and-error to figure this out.

Some Russian characters require the pressing of two keys in quick succession, such as “ju” or "yu" to get “ю”.

In using the following chart, you switch to the Windows 10 Russian Mnemonic keyboard using the Win + Space-bar combination or selecting the Russian Keyboard from the task-bar. You press the key(s) listed under the English Keyboard header to get the Russian letter under the Русский Алфабит (Russian Alphabet)

Identical letters:
Русский Алфавит = English Keyboard

а А = a A
е Е = e E
к К = k K
м М = m M
о О = o O
т Т = t T

Russian equivalents
Русский Алфавит = English Keyboard

б Б = b B
д Д = d D
ф Ф = f F
г Г = g G
л Л = l L
и И = i I
н Н = n N
п П = p P
р Р = r R
с С = s S
у У = u U
в В = v V
з З = z Z

Other Russian Letters
Русский Алфавит = English Keyboard

ы Ы = y Y + Space-bar
ц Ц = c C + Space-bar
х Х = h H
й Й = j J + Space-bar
ш Ш = w W
ж Ж = x X
я Я = q Q or ja JA
щ Щ = sc SC
ч Ч = ch CH
ё Ё = jo JO or yo YO
э Э = je JE or ye YE
ю Ю = ju JU or yu YU

Russian Pronunciation “letters”
Русский Алфавит = English Keyboard**

ь Ь = ’ ”
ъ Ъ = ` ~

«Russian Quotation Marks»
Русский Алфавит = English Keyboard

To enter Russian quotation marks using a PC keyboard, you have to use the Alt Key method: Hold down the Alt and enter a four-digit code using the numeric keypad, then release the Alt key, and the special character appears. The four numbers (including 0 = zero) are “Unicode” numbers which translate according to a universal table of symbols developed by Microsoft.

« = Alt + 0171
» = Alt + 0187

All the Russian characters could be entered this way, using different numbers, but why bother when you can use the Russian keyboards available from Microsoft. Some other symbols:

€ = Alt+0128
¡ = Alt+0161
£ = Alt+0163
© = Alt+0169
ª = Alt+0170 (Feminine Ordinal)
« = Alt+0171 (Left Angle Quote)
» = Alt+0187 (Right Angle Quote)
® = Alt+0174
º = Alt+0186 (Masculine Ordinal)
¿ = Alt+0191
ç Alt+0231
÷ = Alt+0247
§ = Alt+0167
æ = Alt+0230
œ = Alt+0156

7 months ago

executor98

у нею эсть вэлосипэд... why is this incorrect? And what is the difference between ё and ю ?

2 years ago

zgOd4

ю = you sound. ё = yo sound. I'm not an expert, just from what I picked up.

2 years ago

Artificier38

I wright "U nee est' velosiped" like the translation but it say i'm wrong because of the " ' ". When i put the " ' " it's wrong, when the " ' " is not here it's wrong too. What should I do

1 year ago

Matt22228
Matt22228

How is велосипед pronounces?

6 months ago

ModdingNinja

why is "У она есть велосипед" incorrect?

5 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

I forgot to put in есть but still got it right. Why? Other times , I have left it out and gotten dinged.

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.