"У нас есть кошки."

Translation:We have cats.

December 1, 2015

10 Comments


Hurmayne

How is U translated literally? Can someone help to explain?

December 1, 2015

Berniebud

It literally means "By" or "At". You could think of the literal translation as "At us, there are cats".

December 1, 2015

_Maria_B._

? :-)

March 12, 2016

Berniebud

The preposition "У" (or in English script: "u") means "At".

In Russian, "Having something" is formed differently than in English.

The format is "У [X] есть [Y]". Where [X] is the possessor, and [Y] is the possessed.

To say you don't have something, the format is: "У [X] нет [Y]".

March 12, 2016

Davishiro

Does кошки mean the plural of female cat? Or both male and female?

July 21, 2018

Mark880506

It means plural of cat in general but it could specifcly mean female cats

July 23, 2018

OwenGreenb

Dumb question, but without the у, does this mean "we eat cats"? If so, does that ever get confusing when someone doesn't quite hear correctly?

October 6, 2018

DavidZahlk

No, the difference here is ест/есть, I assume.

October 22, 2018

pablo126

I heard it like /koshkia/ instead of /koshki/, which is the correct pronunciation here? The same happened to me with plates /tariolki/ but i heard /tariolkia/

November 4, 2018

Diana784124

I first read it as "We eat the cats" and I was like hold the phone, you guys are doing what now!? It is also one in the morning sooo....yeah that's how life is going for me. +_+

March 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.