1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас есть кошки."

"У нас есть кошки."

Translation:We have cats.

December 1, 2015

15 Comments


Hurmayne

How is U translated literally? Can someone help to explain?


Berniebud

It literally means "By" or "At". You could think of the literal translation as "At us, there are cats".


Berniebud

The preposition "У" (or in English script: "u") means "At".

In Russian, "Having something" is formed differently than in English.

The format is "У [X] есть [Y]". Where [X] is the possessor, and [Y] is the possessed.

To say you don't have something, the format is: "У [X] нет [Y]".


Davishiro

Does кошки mean the plural of female cat? Or both male and female?


Mark880506

It means plural of cat in general but it could specifcly mean female cats


Diana784124

I first read it as "We eat the cats" and I was like hold the phone, you guys are doing what now!? It is also one in the morning sooo....yeah that's how life is going for me. +_+


pablo126

I heard it like /koshkia/ instead of /koshki/, which is the correct pronunciation here? The same happened to me with plates /tariolki/ but i heard /tariolkia/


Jihel5

Same here, I actually hear кошка or "кошкя".


SncB12

Кошка - singular. Кошки - plural.


Ryan960325

Whats the difference between коты и кошки both are the plural form of cat correct ?


whitneylynn777

Is this specific to two to four cats? For example would you say "У меня есть кошек" if you were a crazy cat lady with ten cats?


OwenGreenb

Dumb question, but without the у, does this mean "we eat cats"? If so, does that ever get confusing when someone doesn't quite hear correctly?


DavidZahlk

No, the difference here is ест/есть, I assume.


TheFlyest

when you type "есть" with the roman keyboard why doesn't except " yest' "?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.