1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас есть кошки."

"У нас есть кошки."

Translation:We have cats.

December 1, 2015

20 Comments


Hurmayne

How is U translated literally? Can someone help to explain?


Berniebud

It literally means "By" or "At". You could think of the literal translation as "At us, there are cats".


SM3v6

Мы имеем кошек


SM3v6

Мы имеем несколько кошек


Davishiro

Does кошки mean the plural of female cat? Or both male and female?


Mark880506

It means plural of cat in general but it could specifcly mean female cats


pablo126

I heard it like /koshkia/ instead of /koshki/, which is the correct pronunciation here? The same happened to me with plates /tariolki/ but i heard /tariolkia/


Jihel5

Same here, I actually hear кошка or "кошкя".


SncB12

Кошка - singular. Кошки - plural.


SM3v6

Koshki is right


Ryan960325

Whats the difference between коты и кошки both are the plural form of cat correct ?


AnnaShkrab2

Коты is usually used for male cats, while кошкы is female cats. But either can be used to refer to just cats(no specific gender)


whitneylynn777

Is this specific to two to four cats? For example would you say "У меня есть кошек" if you were a crazy cat lady with ten cats?


inflexiblemoth

Кошек If i remember correctly is just for two cats, and кошки is for three or more? I can't remember it that well, so it could be wrong.


OwenGreenb

Dumb question, but without the у, does this mean "we eat cats"? If so, does that ever get confusing when someone doesn't quite hear correctly?


DavidZahlk

No, the difference here is ест/есть, I assume.


LrbU10

No first of all "nas" can only be translated as "us" not as "we"


VijayRana811341

Can you clear " нас and наши"


TheFlyest

when you type "есть" with the roman keyboard why doesn't except " yest' "?


marti_MG

У нас есть= "we have" sounds like Italian dialect for "a nap": una siest
[Siest in friulano, the regional language of Pasolini]

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.