1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я знаю эту книгу."

"Я знаю эту книгу."

Translation:I know this book.

December 1, 2015

11 Comments


pelayovial

"эту книгу" changes the last letters of both words because the verb acts on "this book"?


[deactivated user]

    Right! «Э́ту кни́гу» is the accusative case, used for objects. «Э́та кни́га» is the nominative case form, used for subjects.


Tunalord

    Why is it знаю and not знает? Is it singular vs pl??


Derek642314

    Я знаю/ он/она знает


duolingoHepCat

    Why is I do know this book wrong?


Bona221879

    That extra DO would emphasize the sentence, like if someone was accusing you of not knowing it.


IdeanBehfo

    Would this mean that the book is familiar to me (I've heard about it), I am familiar with a specifix book (I see a book that I lost three years ago and on a bus, I happen too see it and exclaim that "I know that book!" Or woukd this mean that I have memorized all of the knowledge in the book in question?


IwantToLea20884

    All three meanings are possible


RichardKeo2

    Your conclusions were all wrong, Ryan. Hallsey acted stupidly.


breintje1

    Now there's a reference I haven't seen before

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.