"Язнаюэтукнигу."

Translation:I know this book.

3 years ago

9 Comments


pelayovial
pelayovial

"эту книгу" changes the last letters of both words because the verb acts on "this book"?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Right! «Э́ту кни́гу» is the accusative case, used for objects. «Э́та кни́га» is the nominative case form, used for subjects.

    3 years ago

pelayovial
    pelayovial

    thanks!

    3 years ago

duolingoHepCat
    duolingoHepCat

    Why is I do know this book wrong?

    3 years ago

Bona221879

    That extra DO would emphasize the sentence, like if someone was accusing you of not knowing it.

    9 months ago

IdeanBehfo
    IdeanBehfo

    Would this mean that the book is familiar to me (I've heard about it), I am familiar with a specifix book (I see a book that I lost three years ago and on a bus, I happen too see it and exclaim that "I know that book!" Or woukd this mean that I have memorized all of the knowledge in the book in question?

    2 years ago

IwantToLea20884

    All three meanings are possible

    1 year ago

KevieC
    KevieC

    I put "I know the book," and got it wrong.

    1 year ago

Guy775326

    that's because это can function as "The" in some occasions (even when there is no equivalent to the word in Russian), but always equivalent to "This".

    *I'm not native speaker, but I've read this explanation before :)

    11 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.