"Я знаю эту книгу."

Translation:I know this book.

December 1, 2015

11 Comments


pelayovial

"эту книгу" changes the last letters of both words because the verb acts on "this book"?

December 1, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Right! «Э́ту кни́гу» is the accusative case, used for objects. «Э́та кни́га» is the nominative case form, used for subjects.

    December 1, 2015

pelayovial

    thanks!

    December 2, 2015

duolingoHepCat

    Why is I do know this book wrong?

    December 3, 2015

Bona221879

    That extra DO would emphasize the sentence, like if someone was accusing you of not knowing it.

    February 28, 2018

IdeanBehfo

    Would this mean that the book is familiar to me (I've heard about it), I am familiar with a specifix book (I see a book that I lost three years ago and on a bus, I happen too see it and exclaim that "I know that book!" Or woukd this mean that I have memorized all of the knowledge in the book in question?

    August 18, 2016

IwantToLea20884

    All three meanings are possible

    July 9, 2017

KevieC

    I put "I know the book," and got it wrong.

    May 18, 2017

Guy775326

    that's because это can function as "The" in some occasions (even when there is no equivalent to the word in Russian), but always equivalent to "This".

    *I'm not native speaker, but I've read this explanation before :)

    January 2, 2018

MattinMaverick

    What are the accusative forms of это, этот, эти?

    July 25, 2019

RichardKeo2

    Your conclusions were all wrong, Ryan. Hallsey acted stupidly.

    July 29, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.