"Das ist eine interessante Info."

Translation:That is interesting information.

January 9, 2013

13 Comments


JodieBaer

"That is an interesting info" doesn't really fly in English, so I translated it as "That is an interesting fact" but it wasn't accepted...

July 31, 2013

CallMeAnja

Just leave out the article if it flows better in English. Duo has been getting better about that lately.

November 24, 2013

athalaberhtaz

"That is interesting information" worked. "Information" also doesn't mean the same thing as "fact", so there's that.

May 7, 2014

Wirelizard

So would "die Info" be short for "an information handout" or "a pamphlet"?

March 9, 2014

DukeRood

"That’s an interesting handout," was accepted.

April 13, 2014

Wirelizard

Good to know, thanks!

April 14, 2014

nicofs

It should be "Information" istead of "Info", as the latter is informal.

January 9, 2013

russd

but if we translate Info as info, that should be okay

February 17, 2013

Curiosity2070

I agree

September 5, 2013

cephalium

With 'eine' why is it not 'an interesting bit of information'?

July 12, 2013

zenolee

Info is "data" in another sentence. Can it be in this sentence?

November 4, 2013

Libor

without further situation details, they are not perfect synonyms, so it would be safe to say no; info is not just observed.

March 5, 2014

JerryDavey

Should be, "That is some interesting information."

February 8, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.