1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist eine interessante In…

"Das ist eine interessante Info."

Translation:That is interesting information.

January 9, 2013

13 Comments


JodieBaer

"That is an interesting info" doesn't really fly in English, so I translated it as "That is an interesting fact" but it wasn't accepted...


CallMeAnja

Just leave out the article if it flows better in English. Duo has been getting better about that lately.


athalaberhtaz

"That is interesting information" worked. "Information" also doesn't mean the same thing as "fact", so there's that.


Wirelizard

So would "die Info" be short for "an information handout" or "a pamphlet"?


DukeRood

"That’s an interesting handout," was accepted.


Wirelizard

Good to know, thanks!


nicofs

It should be "Information" istead of "Info", as the latter is informal.


russd

but if we translate Info as info, that should be okay


cephalium

With 'eine' why is it not 'an interesting bit of information'?


zenolee

Info is "data" in another sentence. Can it be in this sentence?


Libor

without further situation details, they are not perfect synonyms, so it would be safe to say no; info is not just observed.


JerryDavey

Should be, "That is some interesting information."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.