1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они здесь живут."

"Они здесь живут."

Translation:They live here.

December 1, 2015

13 Comments


EskenMeuts

Does it matter if zdes' is written in front or after zhivut?


JanisaChatte

Nope. Both "Они здесь живут" and "Они живут здесь" are correct.


KeremHakanAkyol

So, does it change the emphasis?


AlexanderUrso

From what I've lerned, the emphasis is always on the last thing in a phrase.


diogogomez

You guys know when to use Они живут and when to use Они проживут? Can they be used interchangeably?


keinemeinung

живут is present tense conjugation of the verb жить. It means that at the present time, they are living (here) (or, it could mean they are still alive). проживут is the conjugation of the perfective verb прожить - since it's perfective, it will reflect a completed action in the future when conjugated like that, and I can't think of a good example to use it - it is much more common in the past tense. At any rate, they are not interchangeable.


PavelIRL

You could use Они живут interchangeably with Они проживают.


emmanuelanajao

I see. "Zhivut" is for oni (they).


F74nl9y6

Why doesn't the solution accept "They do live here", since in English it makes totally no difference?


keinemeinung

The inclusion of "do" in English adds some subtle meaning to it, either to highlight the fact that yes, they live "here" or to specify that they live here and not somewhere else. In my opinion it is unnecessary since the Russian is straightforward. That's my American take on it, anyway (always add that since I know there are many things that have different meanings/usages here than in other parts of the Anglosphere.)


srirag2

Conjunction of live?


Alex948301

Живот is stomach


PSawant97

Why does живут sound like завут here?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.