1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tre per tre fa nove."

"Tre per tre fa nove."

Translation:Three times three equal nine.

December 1, 2013

46 Comments


Jesk57

Should be "equals" not "equal".


requenaslg

I was thinking about this too


BeEXT

doesn't accept 3x3=9


salfs

Haha, nice one BeEXT :) Have a lingot!


BeEXT

Grazie per il lingot


LSXYZ9

Scommetto che hai imparato molto italiano su Duolingo per 4 anni, salfs


Rockall

x is an algebraic letter of the alphabet and is not the same thing as the mathematical operator * or ×.

Mathematics is a language too!

... But that being said... Duolingo doesn't seem to accept those symbols either! (Yet it's more than happy to accept = !)

Looks like there's no lazy shortcut for this one! :'(


KenHutley

Did for me, to my surprise, on 23 Feb 2018.


salfs

If 'per' is times, what are the three other mathematical operations called? Thanks :)


LaMilanese
  • più: plus
  • meno: minus
  • diviso: divide
  • addizione: sum
  • sottrazione: subtraction
  • divisione: division
  • moltiplicazione: multiplication

juraj.slavik

If someone is interested, some other math terms (but not only) can be found here (on one place and in different languages):

https://archive.org/stream/schlomannoldenbo1319schl#page/n19/mode/2up


Krisbaudi

good idea :-) have a Lingot for it


MandolinFace

Another mistake with 'equal' instead of 'equals'...


ktown

There was only the option "three times three equal nine". This is wrong. It should be equals.


liyuekwai

Three times three equals nine. I noticed that in the other math problems. The word is equals


Gigabeast

Yes it's equalS, but it's also mathS


Kicek123

Three times three gives nine - wasn't accepted


Phillip925513

Three times three is nine was rejected


villem

"3 by 3 makes 9" was ok


StuartWill1

But "Three times three makes 9" is not accepted 01 Oct 2019.


KaterinaPa965816

Three multiplied by three is nine should be accepted as well!


Umaer

Can someone please explain the use of 'fa'. Thank you


bertie6

I think the fa is from fare - to make, (fa= he, she, it makes)


ThomasFAustria

Für Deutsch Sprechende... Pippi Langstrumpf Lied:

Zwei mal drei MACHT vier, widewidewitt und drei MACHT neune, ich mach mir die Welt, widewide wie sie mir gefällt.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hey,_Pippi_Langstrumpf


PeterJames

But '3 X 3 makes 9' is incorrect? Why?


TonyBarter1

Accepted forms in english: Three times three is nine Three times three makes nine Three times three equals nine In all of these Three BY three is also good. Also Three threes ARE /Make /equal nine (see we have had to go to plural here) Duolingo is just a computer program. The programmers can't be expected to cover EVERY variation in every case! Just accept that if you learn one correct way of saying something you've won


VLS362089

Thank you. The DL translation above says "equal" nine instead of "equals" nine. I'm American and am not sure if other English-speaking countries say it differently. For me, it is incorrect, 2/3/18.


Jesk57

I'm an Australian and would also say "equals". As far as I'm concerned it's incorrect.


makeit

No you can't. And they should have nothing to do with it. They work is make a place, where the language administrator can put all the right answers easily.


CoolStuffYT

'X' is represented as a letter.


CoolStuffYT

Imagine a two year old saying this.


JamesMacki3

It has just said that "three times three is nine" was incorrect and corrected me by saying "3 times three is nine" what the hell is going on with the people who write these things!?!?! The program is being utterly pedantic and loses prestige when this happens


FabioZaghi

Perché mi da sbagliato three for three is nine


MandolinFace

You can say it several ways, including: * Three times three is nine. * Three threes are nine. However, no native English speaker would ever say "Three for three is nine."


Gladys715506

Someone asked for the other math operations. Here you go: l'addizione (addition) due e due fa quattro, due più due è uguale a quattro, due più due fa quattro. la sottrazione (subtraction) la detrazione (also subtraction) otto meno tre è uguale a cinque, otto meno tre fa cinque. la moltiplicazione (multiplication) quattro moltiplicato per due è uguale a otto, quattro per due fa otto. la divisione (division) sei diviso due fa tre.


Carrie754163

Duolingo should learn some English


MandolinFace

I like Duolingo, but you're right—they frequently make silly, basic English grammar and syntax errors. Their English translations are often technically correct but awkward, and sometimes just wrong. They need to hire a native English speaking technical writer/editor to check their English translations.


banana-devourer

Should it not be "equals" here??


Calafia77

Okay but just to say per can mean any number of things as well but I can see the times addition as well.


Dude699075

It didnt accept "three times three makes nine"... And I thought that was more literal.


sumemon

three threes are nine!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.