"Tre per tre fa nove."

Translation:Three times three equal nine.

December 1, 2013

34 Comments


BeEXT

doesn't accept 3x3=9

February 18, 2014

salfs

Haha, nice one BeEXT :) Have a lingot!

February 18, 2014

BeEXT

Grazie per il lingot

February 18, 2014

LSXYZ9

Scommetto che hai imparato molto italiano su Duolingo per 4 anni, salfs

May 6, 2018

Rockall

x is an algebraic letter of the alphabet and is not the same thing as the mathematical operator * or ×.

Mathematics is a language too!

... But that being said... Duolingo doesn't seem to accept those symbols either! (Yet it's more than happy to accept = !)

Looks like there's no lazy shortcut for this one! :'(

February 2, 2017

KenHutley

Did for me, to my surprise, on 23 Feb 2018.

February 23, 2018

Bob860250

Did for me

June 1, 2019

Jesk57

Should be "equals" not "equal".

February 21, 2018

requenaslg

I was thinking about this too

March 15, 2019

salfs

If 'per' is times, what are the three other mathematical operations called? Thanks :)

December 1, 2013

LaMilanese
  • più: plus
  • meno: minus
  • diviso: divide
  • addizione: sum
  • sottrazione: subtraction
  • divisione: division
  • moltiplicazione: multiplication
December 2, 2013

juraj.slavik

If someone is interested, some other math terms (but not only) can be found here (on one place and in different languages):

https://archive.org/stream/schlomannoldenbo1319schl#page/n19/mode/2up

May 13, 2015

Krisbaudi

good idea :-) have a Lingot for it

February 21, 2016

salfs

Thanks :D

December 3, 2013

Jan534792

EqualS!

February 20, 2018

MandolinFace

Another mistake with 'equal' instead of 'equals'...

November 22, 2018

John660463

equalS!

September 21, 2018

Kicek123

Three times three gives nine - wasn't accepted

January 26, 2015

villem

"3 by 3 makes 9" was ok

September 26, 2015

ktown

There was only the option "three times three equal nine". This is wrong. It should be equals.

January 6, 2019

KaterinaPa965816

Three multiplied by three is nine should be accepted as well!

February 4, 2015

Umaer

Can someone please explain the use of 'fa'. Thank you

October 2, 2015

bertie6

I think the fa is from fare - to make, (fa= he, she, it makes)

November 4, 2015

ThomasFAustria

Für Deutsch Sprechende... Pippi Langstrumpf Lied:

Zwei mal drei MACHT vier, widewidewitt und drei MACHT neune, ich mach mir die Welt, widewide wie sie mir gefällt.

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hey,_Pippi_Langstrumpf

December 30, 2016

PeterJames

But '3 X 3 makes 9' is incorrect? Why?

December 23, 2015

TonyBarter1

Accepted forms in english: Three times three is nine Three times three makes nine Three times three equals nine In all of these Three BY three is also good. Also Three threes ARE /Make /equal nine (see we have had to go to plural here) Duolingo is just a computer program. The programmers can't be expected to cover EVERY variation in every case! Just accept that if you learn one correct way of saying something you've won

April 7, 2016

VLS362089

Thank you. The DL translation above says "equal" nine instead of "equals" nine. I'm American and am not sure if other English-speaking countries say it differently. For me, it is incorrect, 2/3/18.

February 3, 2018

Jesk57

I'm an Australian and would also say "equals". As far as I'm concerned it's incorrect.

February 21, 2018

makeit

No you can't. And they should have nothing to do with it. They work is make a place, where the language administrator can put all the right answers easily.

April 20, 2016

CoolStuffYT

'X' is represented as a letter.

November 19, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Imagine a two year old saying this.

November 19, 2017

JamesMacki3

It has just said that "three times three is nine" was incorrect and corrected me by saying "3 times three is nine" what the hell is going on with the people who write these things!?!?! The program is being utterly pedantic and loses prestige when this happens

December 14, 2017

FabioZaghi

Perché mi da sbagliato three for three is nine

February 10, 2019

MandolinFace

You can say it several ways, including: * Three times three is nine. * Three threes are nine. However, no native English speaker would ever say "Three for three is nine."

February 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.