"Where is the salt?"

Translation:Де сіль?

December 1, 2015

7 Comments


chris947565

Ь. Is silent in salt?

December 1, 2015

jmango2

Ь never has a sound of its own. Instead, it indicates the consonant before it should be pronounced soft. Soft consonants almost sound as if they have a y sound after them, like the "ny" sound in canyon or new (in accents where it sounds like nyoo) just drop the vowels and you have something like нь. Same for for "ly" sounds in million or lieutenant (again, in accents where it sounds like lyoo-tenant), drop the vowels and you have a close sound to ль. The same goes for the other consonants that ь follows.

December 2, 2015

BryanSullo

It says another translation is, «Де є сіль?». What does «є» mean?

May 9, 2016

AlexanderP444009

It means "is". However Ukrainian doesn't have a direct analog of "to be"

May 12, 2016

BryanSullo

That must make Hamlet interesting. ;-)

Thank you, by the way.

May 12, 2016

Vinnfred

Here you can read 4 different translations of Hamlet's Soliloquy to Ukranian: http://translate-ua.livejournal.com/10577.html

Ukranian certainly has "to be", it's just that we usually omit it in the Present

May 18, 2016

mizail

Why??? What do you mean by "a direct analog"? to be - бути, існувати
To be, or not to be - бути чи не бути (існувати чи не існувати)

to = ukrainian ending of words -ти

  • to think - думати (I think - я думаю)
  • to sing - співати (I sing - я співаю)
May 18, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.