"Where is the salt?"

Translation:Де сіль?

3 years ago

7 Comments


chris947565

Ь. Is silent in salt?

3 years ago

jmango2
jmango2

Ь never has a sound of its own. Instead, it indicates the consonant before it should be pronounced soft. Soft consonants almost sound as if they have a y sound after them, like the "ny" sound in canyon or new (in accents where it sounds like nyoo) just drop the vowels and you have something like нь. Same for for "ly" sounds in million or lieutenant (again, in accents where it sounds like lyoo-tenant), drop the vowels and you have a close sound to ль. The same goes for the other consonants that ь follows.

3 years ago

BryanSullo

It says another translation is, «Де є сіль?». What does «є» mean?

2 years ago

AlexanderP444009

It means "is". However Ukrainian doesn't have a direct analog of "to be"

2 years ago

BryanSullo

That must make Hamlet interesting. ;-)

Thank you, by the way.

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Here you can read 4 different translations of Hamlet's Soliloquy to Ukranian: http://translate-ua.livejournal.com/10577.html

Ukranian certainly has "to be", it's just that we usually omit it in the Present

2 years ago

mizail
mizail

Why??? What do you mean by "a direct analog"? to be - бути, існувати
To be, or not to be - бути чи не бути (існувати чи не існувати)

to = ukrainian ending of words -ти

  • to think - думати (I think - я думаю)
  • to sing - співати (I sing - я співаю)
2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.