"Потом мы легли спать."

Translation:Afterwards we went to bed.

3 years ago

28 Comments


Alipaulam
Alipaulam

What part of speech is легли? Is it the past tense of лежать?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, лежать is the imperfective verb. Легли is the past tense of the perfective form лечь.

2 years ago

alkajugl
alkajuglPlus

Isn't лечь the perfective of ложиться? I'm not sure, but I sort of understand лежать as meaning "to lie, be in a recumbent position, be situated," whereas ложиться would be "to lie down, go to bed, go to sleep" - in other words, a change of position.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Interesting, I looked it up and it seems to be used as the perfective of both: http://masterrussian.com/verbs/lezhat_lech.htm
http://masterrussian.com/verbs/lozhitsa_lech.htm

2 years ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

Лежать, лечь ложь, ложиться. Кажется очень много слова для же смыслу. :)

1 year ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

Я ещё начинал учиться когда я это написал.

What I meant to say is that all those words translate to "lie" in English: "Лежать", "лечь", "ложь", "ложиться".

1 year ago

Alipaulam
Alipaulam

Aha! I thought it looked odd - thank you, have a lingot!

PS Is the singular form лег, or what?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Thanks! By the way, a useful tip for in future: Enter the word in question here to get all the forms of it. http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

e.g. entering легли will give you this: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morph.cgi?flags=endnnnnproot=configword=%EB%E5%E3%EB%E8

Don't capitalise and use е instead of ё. It's a bit picky.

Edit: and that second link (looks like you'll have to copy + paste) will answer the question you just added :-) By the way, stress is marked with ' and ё with '' so it's лёг not лег.

Edit again: that second link doesn't seem to be working, but you can enter легли in the first one to get the same result.

2 years ago

AndroidKanada

Outstanding, thanks! Take a lingot. (I tried to give two, but it wouldn't do it.)

11 months ago

Ig0l0chka
Ig0l0chka

I think "Went to sleep" would translate to пошли спать. Легли спать would be "lied down to sleep"

2 years ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

The suggestion says "went to bed"...

8 months ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

What is the difference between "Потом" and "тогда"??

2 years ago

Deaeru
Deaeru

I reckon "Потом" means "then" in a succession, e.g "and after that", while "тогда" refers to a passed time : "at that time", "back then"... I ate, then I went to bed : "Потом" / I was a very fine lad then : "тогда"

I edit my message to add that "тогда" is also the word used when "then" means "in this case" : if you do not want to eat your food, then i'll eat it

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Thanks a lot!

2 years ago

arikgershon
arikgershon

How come "afterward" is not accepted but "afterwards" is??

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

Would I be nitpicking to complain that "легли" wasn't introduced before asking us to write it down from the robot speech? At the last moment before giving up, I recognized the figure of speech, figured it out and confirmed with Google ...

11 months ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

"Later we went to sleep" is wrong?

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

In english there is a difference between "later" and 'then". "Then" usually means right away after

1 month ago

AdamInSDnow

Can this be translated as "next we went to bed"?

2 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

Just out of curiosity, could this also be used to mean something sexual? In English, it could.

2 years ago

krtckr
krtckr

Why not "Then we lied down to sleep"?

2 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

"Lied" means "didn't tell the truth." The simple past tense of "lie" (down to sleep) is "lay" (down to sleep).

2 years ago

rune-skelley

Afterward and afterwards are interchangeable.

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Does мы легли спать always involve a bed? Can't you do this when out camping?
I put *we lay down to sleep" (with the old prayer in mind), to avoid assuming a location not specified in the original - but apparently that is wrong!

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

No, it doesn't necessarily involve a bed. "Lay down to sleep" must have been simply overlooked. (It's not something that immediately comes to mind as a translation of "лечь спать" — to me at least, even though it's the literal translation. We learners are just so used to "going to bed"...)

2 years ago

EliBrown5

"We went to bed afterwards" was not accepted, Why?

2 years ago

ArcticXerxes
ArcticXerxes

"Afterward" and "Afterwards" are both proper English, and mean the same thing.

1 year ago

ABEgorov
ABEgorov

поТОМ - afterwards
ПОтом - by perspiration

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.