"Потом мы легли спать."

Translation:Afterwards we went to bed.

December 1, 2015

35 Comments


Alipaulam

What part of speech is легли? Is it the past tense of лежать?

December 30, 2015

Theron126

No, лежать is the imperfective verb. Легли is the past tense of the perfective form лечь.

December 30, 2015

alkajugl

Isn't лечь the perfective of ложиться? I'm not sure, but I sort of understand лежать as meaning "to lie, be in a recumbent position, be situated," whereas ложиться would be "to lie down, go to bed, go to sleep" - in other words, a change of position.

January 1, 2016

Theron126

Interesting, I looked it up and it seems to be used as the perfective of both: http://masterrussian.com/verbs/lezhat_lech.htm
http://masterrussian.com/verbs/lozhitsa_lech.htm

January 1, 2016

KnossosDomovoi

Лежать, лечь ложь, ложиться. Кажется очень много слова для же смыслу. :)

January 12, 2017

KnossosDomovoi

Я ещё начинал учиться когда я это написал.

What I meant to say is that all those words translate to "lie" in English: "Лежать", "лечь", "ложь", "ложиться".

June 16, 2017

Jeffrey855877

One perfective form for two (or more?) imperfectives, one a reflexive, the other not. But how do you know which form the perfective is the perfective of?

I was thrown for a bit, because the sentence structure suggested that a reflexive verb was called for - but now I learn that the verb is the perfective of a reflexive verb - but does that make it reflexive also? And if so, how do you tell?

February 1, 2019

Gaby754722

What is the difference between "Потом" and "тогда"??

January 17, 2016

Deaeru

I reckon "Потом" means "then" in a succession, e.g "and after that", while "тогда" refers to a passed time : "at that time", "back then"... I ate, then I went to bed : "Потом" / I was a very fine lad then : "тогда"

I edit my message to add that "тогда" is also the word used when "then" means "in this case" : if you do not want to eat your food, then i'll eat it

January 25, 2016

Gaby754722

Thanks a lot!

May 22, 2016

Ig0l0chka

I think "Went to sleep" would translate to пошли спать. Легли спать would be "lied down to sleep"

January 20, 2016

yasmine_y

The suggestion says "went to bed"...

March 18, 2018

arikgershon

How come "afterward" is not accepted but "afterwards" is??

April 28, 2017

rune-skelley

Afterward and afterwards are interchangeable.

August 13, 2016

ArcticXerxes

"Afterward" and "Afterwards" are both proper English, and mean the same thing.

October 27, 2017

AndroidKanada

Would I be nitpicking to complain that "легли" wasn't introduced before asking us to write it down from the robot speech? At the last moment before giving up, I recognized the figure of speech, figured it out and confirmed with Google ...

January 1, 2018

ABEgorov

поТОМ - afterwards
ПОтом - by perspiration

November 29, 2018

Elisabeth755837

The stress on the word "potom" shall be on the second syllable. Am I correct?

January 7, 2019

ABEgorov

Yes.
пОтом - with sweat (instrumental case of пот)
потОм - afterwards (adverb)

January 7, 2019

Preacheral.in.lv

This guy's Russian always sounds off. When he says, "потом" he stresses the first syllable so it sounds like potem (with a long 'o'), while I had always heard it pahtome (long 'o' silent 'e') with the stress on the last syllable.

March 30, 2019

avp59

Некорректно звучит аудио "пОтом". Должно быть "потОм". Поэтому два раза подряд послал сообщение о некорректном аудио.

потОм = пОсле = впослЕдствии = afterwards

пОтом = творительный падеж существительного (Instrumental case of the none) "пот" = "perspiration" or "sweat".

Тяжело работал и весь покрылся пОтом = Worked hard and got covered by sweat.

May 1, 2019

bhankerson

"Later we went to sleep" is wrong?

December 1, 2015

RandomCanadian12

In english there is a difference between "later" and 'then". "Then" usually means right away after

November 3, 2018

AdamInSDnow

Can this be translated as "next we went to bed"?

February 7, 2016

Robert870763

I put 'Next' which I thought was OK

January 2, 2019

hr1982

Just out of curiosity, could this also be used to mean something sexual? In English, it could.

May 10, 2016

krtckr

Why not "Then we lied down to sleep"?

June 12, 2016

hr1982

"Lied" means "didn't tell the truth." The simple past tense of "lie" (down to sleep) is "lay" (down to sleep).

June 13, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Does мы легли спать always involve a bed? Can't you do this when out camping?
I put *we lay down to sleep" (with the old prayer in mind), to avoid assuming a location not specified in the original - but apparently that is wrong!

September 18, 2016

Gwenci

No, it doesn't necessarily involve a bed. "Lay down to sleep" must have been simply overlooked. (It's not something that immediately comes to mind as a translation of "лечь спать" — to me at least, even though it's the literal translation. We learners are just so used to "going to bed"...)

September 22, 2016

EliBrown5

"We went to bed afterwards" was not accepted, Why?

October 13, 2016

Jeffrey855877

In American English, we have a children's prayer which begins, "Now I lay me down to sleep, I pray the Lord my soul to keep"

February 1, 2019

vitaldos

... and what about "after we go to bed"?

February 28, 2019

ABEgorov

I think it is "после того, как мы идём спать" in Russian

may be "then we go to bed" - "тогда/затем мы идём спать" or
"then we went to bed" looks like "тогда/затем мы легли спать" for me

February 28, 2019

LewPiercey

A very poor sentence but "we then went to bed" makes more since even though it is also an incomplete sentence.

May 19, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.