1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Потом мы легли спать."

"Потом мы легли спать."

Translation:Afterwards we went to bed.

December 1, 2015

56 Comments


[deactivated user]

    поТОМ - afterwards
    ПОтом - by perspiration


Alipaulam

    What part of speech is легли? Is it the past tense of лежать?


Theron126

    No, лежать is the imperfective verb. Легли is the past tense of the perfective form лечь.


alkajugl

    Isn't лечь the perfective of ложиться? I'm not sure, but I sort of understand лежать as meaning "to lie, be in a recumbent position, be situated," whereas ложиться would be "to lie down, go to bed, go to sleep" - in other words, a change of position.


Theron126

    Interesting, I looked it up and it seems to be used as the perfective of both: http://masterrussian.com/verbs/lezhat_lech.htm
    http://masterrussian.com/verbs/lozhitsa_lech.htm


KnossosDomovoi

    Лежать, лечь ложь, ложиться. Кажется очень много слова для же смыслу. :)


KnossosDomovoi

    Я ещё начинал учиться когда я это написал.

    What I meant to say is that all those words translate to "lie" in English: "Лежать", "лечь", "ложь", "ложиться".


AndrewMat85

    Not enough meaning in this sentence of yours though


IwantToLea20884

    "был начал учиться" is a terrible mess of... well, everything


Jeffrey855877

    One perfective form for two (or more?) imperfectives, one a reflexive, the other not. But how do you know which form the perfective is the perfective of?

    I was thrown for a bit, because the sentence structure suggested that a reflexive verb was called for - but now I learn that the verb is the perfective of a reflexive verb - but does that make it reflexive also? And if so, how do you tell?


AndrewMat85

    It's just not true. "Лежать"doesn't have a pure perfect at all


Akudznam_Nafri

    It does: лежа́л (a,o)


Alipaulam

    Aha! I thought it looked odd - thank you, have a lingot!

    PS Is the singular form лег, or what?


Theron126

    Thanks! By the way, a useful tip for in future: Enter the word in question here to get all the forms of it. http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

    e.g. entering легли will give you this: http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morph.cgi?flags=endnnnnproot=configword=%EB%E5%E3%EB%E8

    Don't capitalise and use е instead of ё. It's a bit picky.

    Edit: and that second link (looks like you'll have to copy + paste) will answer the question you just added :-) By the way, stress is marked with ' and ё with '' so it's лёг not лег.

    Edit again: that second link doesn't seem to be working, but you can enter легли in the first one to get the same result.


AndroidKanada

    Outstanding, thanks! Take a lingot. (I tried to give two, but it wouldn't do it.)


arikgershon

    How come "afterward" is not accepted but "afterwards" is??


Gaby754722

    What is the difference between "Потом" and "тогда"??


Deaeru

    I reckon "Потом" means "then" in a succession, e.g "and after that", while "тогда" refers to a passed time : "at that time", "back then"... I ate, then I went to bed : "Потом" / I was a very fine lad then : "тогда"

    I edit my message to add that "тогда" is also the word used when "then" means "in this case" : if you do not want to eat your food, then i'll eat it


Gaby754722

    Thanks a lot!


Grace624426

    Потом - means "later" ...Тогда - means "then"


Ig0l0chka

    I think "Went to sleep" would translate to пошли спать. Легли спать would be "lied down to sleep"


yasmine_y

    The suggestion says "went to bed"...


Elisabeth755837

    The stress on the word "potom" shall be on the second syllable. Am I correct?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes.
      пОтом - with sweat (instrumental case of пот)
      потОм - afterwards (adverb)


Berachot79

      I was going to make a post on the emphasis, which is way off, way too often. Thanks comrade!


Preacheral.in.lv

      This guy's Russian always sounds off. When he says, "потом" he stresses the first syllable so it sounds like potem (with a long 'o'), while I had always heard it pahtome (long 'o' silent 'e') with the stress on the last syllable.


hr1982

      Just out of curiosity, could this also be used to mean something sexual? In English, it could.


rune-skelley

      Afterward and afterwards are interchangeable.


ArcticXerxes

      "Afterward" and "Afterwards" are both proper English, and mean the same thing.


AndroidKanada

      Would I be nitpicking to complain that "легли" wasn't introduced before asking us to write it down from the robot speech? At the last moment before giving up, I recognized the figure of speech, figured it out and confirmed with Google ...


bhankerson

      "Later we went to sleep" is wrong?


RandomCanadian12

      In english there is a difference between "later" and 'then". "Then" usually means right away after


Geniellamas

      I thought it was later too. A russian speaker told me it means later not then.


Theron126

      It doesn't really mean "later". Потом is used when saying, for example, something happened, and then something else happened, the one came right after the other. "Later" just implies that something happened at some unspecified point in the future, it could be hours or days later and all sorts of things happened in between. You wouldn't use потом in that case. So hankerson12's translation above is inaccurate.


AdamInSDnow

      Can this be translated as "next we went to bed"?


Robert870763

      I put 'Next' which I thought was OK


NoneOfYourB40638

      I thought so, but it's rejected.


krtckr

      Why not "Then we lied down to sleep"?


hr1982

      "Lied" means "didn't tell the truth." The simple past tense of "lie" (down to sleep) is "lay" (down to sleep).


AntiokusIV

      that's not even correct in English


daughterofAlbion

      Does мы легли спать always involve a bed? Can't you do this when out camping?
      I put *we lay down to sleep" (with the old prayer in mind), to avoid assuming a location not specified in the original - but apparently that is wrong!


Gwenci

      No, it doesn't necessarily involve a bed. "Lay down to sleep" must have been simply overlooked. (It's not something that immediately comes to mind as a translation of "лечь спать" — to me at least, even though it's the literal translation. We learners are just so used to "going to bed"...)


EliBrown5

      "We went to bed afterwards" was not accepted, Why?


Jeffrey855877

      In American English, we have a children's prayer which begins, "Now I lay me down to sleep, I pray the Lord my soul to keep"


vitaldos

      ... and what about "after we go to bed"?


      [deactivated user]

        I think it is "после того, как мы идём спать" in Russian

        may be "then we go to bed" - "тогда/затем мы идём спать" or
        "then we went to bed" looks like "тогда/затем мы легли спать" for me


avp59

        Некорректно звучит аудио "пОтом". Должно быть "потОм". Поэтому два раза подряд послал сообщение о некорректном аудио.

        потОм = пОсле = впослЕдствии = afterwards

        пОтом = творительный падеж существительного (Instrumental case of the none) "пот" = "perspiration" or "sweat".

        Тяжело работал и весь покрылся пОтом = Worked hard and got covered by sweat.


LewPiercey

        A very poor sentence but "we then went to bed" makes more since even though it is also an incomplete sentence.


PauletteSm

        Then we will go to bed should have been accepted.


Christophe656225

        I hear потому. Should I get a hearing aid?


oaWm5

        Пото́м right


Mira8181021

        The words "afterwards", "then" and "and then" are interchangeable (the same,similar, alike, synonymous), aren't they? At least for spoken English, right? "And then we went to sleep. Afterwards we went to bed." They are construed to have the same meaning. Is that correct?


luggox

        ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


rumpelstil12

        a strange oddity that the selfreflexive ложиться should pair with the not selfreflexive лечь...


Dora.18.09

        I think it would be more accurately and correctly translated as "Afterwards we went/laid to sleep."

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.