"La donna ha il burro."

Translation:The woman has the butter.

January 9, 2013

39 Comments


marziotta

Lady = signora

Woman = donna

But remember, perfect direct translations don't exist.

March 7, 2013

Craffey

ikr, thanks

May 14, 2016

Danmoller

hahaha

I heard *la donna al burro". Twisted mind.

January 12, 2014

jaye16

It's the audio that gets us all. I always miss the tiny words, she seems to be swallowing them. And Duo is famous for it's strange sentences maybe they'll use this another time.

January 12, 2014

Danmoller

That's normally hard. Every language does its "swallowing". Becausyou know, it's natural to fusall words in one, specially when they have matching vowels.

January 12, 2014

jaye16

Yes, that's so true. Maybe when I'm further along it'll be clearer.

January 12, 2014

DianePeak

No twisted mind----it's poor audio!!

February 8, 2014

Ash.Purple

Yea, would be weird as "the woman in the butter"

January 2, 2016

jaye16

This is the best! "speak-italian-with-your-mouth-full MIT course. Reinforce your lessons, learn how to cook simple Italian dishes and have fun.
http://ocw.mit.edu/courses/experimental-study-group/es-s41-speak-italian-with-your-mouth-full-spring- 2012/index.htm

Thank you "mptmpt" for the site.

January 12, 2014

Yomalyn

Your link seems broken... I'll try again for you because it sounds educational and delicious: Speak Italian with your mouth full

Update: here's a Lingot, because I'm half way through lesson 1, and I've already improved my pronunciation! Great link, thanks!

September 13, 2018

RoDiazG

hahahaha OMG Burro in spanish means DONKEY Imagine my expression when I read The Woman has the donkey LOL...

April 29, 2014

lorenagay

I know, me too. My Dad was multilingual, so we kids grew up being yelled/spoken to in several different languages, and Spanish eas one of them. Years later, when I began Italian, I couldn't shake the image of the donkey when I heard the Italian word for "butter"! This sentence STILL makes me laugh!!!!

April 29, 2014

woodtom

"The lady has the butter" is surely an ok answer for this? Donna = woman = lady?

January 9, 2013

almondhoney

In German they have two different words for lady and woman, so perhaps Italian is the same.

February 20, 2013

JennaHO

Usually, I think that woman and lady is different. After all, there are plenty of women here in America that do NOT act like ladies. :)

December 29, 2013

Nicole_Di_Kansas

Esatto! Like a man & a gentleman are completely different. Manners seperate ladies from women & gentlemen from men.

October 14, 2017

lorenagay

When I first started listening to German in these lessons, it all sounded like one word. Now I can differentiate. Same with Italian (altho I've had more audio, lol, sine I marreied into an Italian family.) Just keep listening and soon it is easier!

February 9, 2014

YourivanDijk

It does, but there is definitely some digital glitch in this one

April 9, 2014

Lauren_147

Tongue twister.

March 24, 2014

GooberSlayer

man: im gonna eat butter

woman: oh no u dont!

man: oh no "La donna ha il burro. "!

February 21, 2017

piper843411

Get....

March 16, 2017

VipulKapoo

The woman has all the good stuff to eat

May 13, 2014

Enpointe

in the fast version it sounds like she's saying "la donna al burro".

June 4, 2014

BaalStorm

So many times I've needed to use this phrase.

May 3, 2015

Hailey742880

Its not picking up!!!!

December 30, 2015

vincemat

"Beurre" in French

April 11, 2016

kljhlk

I can not roll the R. :(

February 24, 2017

MaiaChoat

Stop right there ma'am

March 15, 2017

tkvaldez

what is she doing with butter?

March 17, 2017

TheoRosen

I almost wrote "a butter"

May 13, 2017

opie101

If you miss one letter in the translating is says it is the wrong answer.

September 20, 2017

Martina727360

I can't remember when is "the" and when is "a" when I translate to english

December 14, 2017

Semeli_Til

is it possible to say ''la donna ha burro''? Without the article ''il'' ?

January 17, 2018

2mhnkzrc

"The woman has the butter"
And we must get it back.

May 28, 2018

juliette450834

stop her I need my precious butter bar!

May 31, 2018

DAboss2418

THen steal it from her. LOL

June 19, 2018

SnarlsBarky

As a new student of Italian, I keep seeing and hearubg "burro" and thinking "donkey" instead of "butter." I hope I get over it pretty soon.

July 10, 2018

DanielTap135

I accidentally out down "The woman was the butter" XD

January 4, 2019

juliette450834

buuuuuuuuuuutter

February 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.