1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La donna ha il burro."

"La donna ha il burro."

Translation:The woman has the butter.

January 9, 2013

34 Comments


marziotta

Lady = signora

Woman = donna

But remember, perfect direct translations don't exist.


Danmoller

hahaha

I heard *la donna al burro". Twisted mind.


jaye16

It's the audio that gets us all. I always miss the tiny words, she seems to be swallowing them. And Duo is famous for it's strange sentences maybe they'll use this another time.


Danmoller

That's normally hard. Every language does its "swallowing". Becausyou know, it's natural to fusall words in one, specially when they have matching vowels.


jaye16

Yes, that's so true. Maybe when I'm further along it'll be clearer.


DianePeak

No twisted mind----it's poor audio!!


Ash.Purple

Yea, would be weird as "the woman in the butter"


RoDiazG

hahahaha OMG Burro in spanish means DONKEY Imagine my expression when I read The Woman has the donkey LOL...


lorenagay

I know, me too. My Dad was multilingual, so we kids grew up being yelled/spoken to in several different languages, and Spanish eas one of them. Years later, when I began Italian, I couldn't shake the image of the donkey when I heard the Italian word for "butter"! This sentence STILL makes me laugh!!!!


Geoffrey-le-Bel

I put this too, and I don't even speak Spanish. Must've subconsciously absorbed it from somewhere.


jaye16

This is the best! "speak-italian-with-your-mouth-full MIT course. Reinforce your lessons, learn how to cook simple Italian dishes and have fun.
http://ocw.mit.edu/courses/experimental-study-group/es-s41-speak-italian-with-your-mouth-full-spring- 2012/index.htm

Thank you "mptmpt" for the site.


Yomalyn

Your link seems broken... I'll try again for you because it sounds educational and delicious: Speak Italian with your mouth full

Update: here's a Lingot, because I'm half way through lesson 1, and I've already improved my pronunciation! Great link, thanks!


JennaHO

Usually, I think that woman and lady is different. After all, there are plenty of women here in America that do NOT act like ladies. :)


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Esatto! Like a man & a gentleman are completely different. Manners seperate ladies from women & gentlemen from men.


lorenagay

When I first started listening to German in these lessons, it all sounded like one word. Now I can differentiate. Same with Italian (altho I've had more audio, lol, sine I marreied into an Italian family.) Just keep listening and soon it is easier!


woodtom

"The lady has the butter" is surely an ok answer for this? Donna = woman = lady?


squaredomino

In German they have two different words for lady and woman, so perhaps Italian is the same.


juliette060606

stop her I need my precious butter bar!


Jennifer788056

La donna ha il sburro


DanielRune2

Hard to hear the 'ha'


Mai.vel

could you please explain why i got diz wrong??????????? i wrote the lady has the butter! so well,woman and lady arent the same??


Koolkaren

I translated donna as lady the very first time I saw it and was marked wrong. I would usually say 'the lady' rather than 'the woman', simply because it seems more polite to me.


Elena18

I agree. In some areas of the US, it is almost considered RUDE to use the word "woman". I suggested that they accept "lady". That said, we really need to learn to tell the difference in Italian.


OctopusHed

I'm from the US and I've never heard of the word "woman" being considered rude. What areas of the US are you talking about? Just curious :)


linfrag

I don't really consider lady a polite word. Like, hey lady.... Doesn't sound very polite to me bella donna, beautiful woman, donna woman not lady


VipulKapoo

The woman has all the good stuff to eat


Enpointe

in the fast version it sounds like she's saying "la donna al burro".


frktons1

Perché non viene accettato il verbo has?


Stefan797297

the "right" answer is the same with mine rejected answer..


pmwfeW

Hi i wrote correct answer but its telling its wrong


JoeMcGunig

I was correct and it said i was wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.