"La donna ha il burro."

Translation:The woman has the butter.

January 9, 2013

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marziotta

Lady = signora

Woman = donna

But remember, perfect direct translations don't exist.


Danmoller

hahaha

I heard *la donna al burro". Twisted mind.


jaye16

It's the audio that gets us all. I always miss the tiny words, she seems to be swallowing them. And Duo is famous for it's strange sentences maybe they'll use this another time.


Danmoller

That's normally hard. Every language does its "swallowing". Becausyou know, it's natural to fusall words in one, specially when they have matching vowels.


jaye16

Yes, that's so true. Maybe when I'm further along it'll be clearer.


DianePeak

No twisted mind----it's poor audio!!


Ash.Purple

Yea, would be weird as "the woman in the butter"


jaye16

This is the best! "speak-italian-with-your-mouth-full MIT course. Reinforce your lessons, learn how to cook simple Italian dishes and have fun.
http://ocw.mit.edu/courses/experimental-study-group/es-s41-speak-italian-with-your-mouth-full-spring- 2012/index.htm

Thank you "mptmpt" for the site.


Yomalyn

Your link seems broken... I'll try again for you because it sounds educational and delicious: Speak Italian with your mouth full

Update: here's a Lingot, because I'm half way through lesson 1, and I've already improved my pronunciation! Great link, thanks!


RoDiazG

hahahaha OMG Burro in spanish means DONKEY Imagine my expression when I read The Woman has the donkey LOL...


lorenagay

I know, me too. My Dad was multilingual, so we kids grew up being yelled/spoken to in several different languages, and Spanish eas one of them. Years later, when I began Italian, I couldn't shake the image of the donkey when I heard the Italian word for "butter"! This sentence STILL makes me laugh!!!!


lorenagay

When I first started listening to German in these lessons, it all sounded like one word. Now I can differentiate. Same with Italian (altho I've had more audio, lol, sine I marreied into an Italian family.) Just keep listening and soon it is easier!


woodtom

"The lady has the butter" is surely an ok answer for this? Donna = woman = lady?


dinkdomino

In German they have two different words for lady and woman, so perhaps Italian is the same.


JennaHO

Usually, I think that woman and lady is different. After all, there are plenty of women here in America that do NOT act like ladies. :)


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Esatto! Like a man & a gentleman are completely different. Manners seperate ladies from women & gentlemen from men.


juliette060

stop her I need my precious butter bar!


moon_x_roses

could you please explain why i got diz wrong??????????? i wrote the lady has the butter! so well,woman and lady arent the same??


sl7HmOvA

Ive put the answe in 20 times! Keeps saying wrong?


Jennifer788056

La donna ha il sburro


DanielRune2

Hard to hear the 'ha'


Stefan797297

the "right" answer is the same with mine rejected answer..


pmwfeW

Hi i wrote correct answer but its telling its wrong


AlissaJoyL1

How rude. I hit cannot listen right now and it counted it as wrong. Boo!


Helenmacdonogh

I am finding so many glitches in this, my answers are being marked wro g when right, really frustrating


aculady

I played this over and over and all I could hear was "La donna ha i burro" which didn't make sense.


Peter52089

Answer is correct, but is given wrong. In that statement is exactly the same sentence shown. Not good duolingo!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.