"The woman has milk."

Translation:У женщины есть молоко.

December 1, 2015

25 Comments


brukte

У женщины молоко should probably be accepted, есть is not necessary.

January 5, 2016

redbluerat

still not accepted.

November 7, 2016

styaan

Thank you, I was wondering if есть is necessary or not. I'm reporting it.

January 10, 2016

Inguin-freyr

The suggested translation was "у зтой женщины есть молоко" but it is not accepted. Is it truly incorrect?

April 6, 2016

Orangus

Well, it's hard to say, often the article "the" translated as "эта, этот, эти, это, этой, этого, этих, and so on". Literally means "That woman has milk".

For me it seems that the origins of the definite articles are the "this" and "that" words.

I guess that "у женщины есть молоко" can be translated as "a woman/the woman" while "у этой женщины есть молоко" as "the woman/this woman/that woman"

April 10, 2016

dreamerkid

The endings of words are killing me.

February 28, 2017

jwkrasow

Why is it not молока? I thought that was the genetive form of молоко

March 31, 2016

myshka15

Yes, that is the genitive form, but you only use that case if it's in the negative, as in у женщины нет молока. Here there is no negative, so you use nominative case.

March 31, 2016

CrimsonRegret

Can someone help me with женщина vs женщины?

Спасибо!

January 5, 2016

elsantodel90

женщина -> nominative (used for the subject in normal sentences) женщины -> genitive (coincides with the plural nominative like most feminine nouns), used whenever genitive is used (after "у", after "для", to express non-existance with "нет", to show possesion like english " 's ", and many other places, most of the time when English could use "of")

Here the genitive is used because of "у":

"У <X in the genitive> есть <Y in nominative>" means "X has Y". Literally, the sentence says something like "By the side OF X, there is Y", so Y works as a subject of the verb to be and so goes in nominative. But this "By the side of X there is Y" is a Russian idiom that expresses the English "to have" construction.

January 8, 2016

ruda_dlv

почему нельзя сказать "у этой женщины..."? при изучении английского языка duolingo советует the переводить как этот/эта/это/эти

January 28, 2016

myshka15

I don't think the English lessons are advising you correctly then. Эта женщина usually means "this woman", rather than "the woman". In English, we use "this" or "that" to distinguish one particular woman out of a group. We use "the" if there is only one woman in the picture. Without more context to this sentence, it seems there is only one woman. Ясно?

March 14, 2016

ruda_dlv

я с вами согласна, что корректнее переводить "this woman". И все время так думала, пока не столкнулась с тем, что duolingo учит переводить the как этот/эта/это/эти (не в этом курсе, а в курсе, изучающем англ. язык как неродной)

March 14, 2016

shauntdrobeck

can i not say "молоко у женщины есть?"

December 1, 2015

Norrius

Not really, no.

December 2, 2015

Orangus

Disagree, you can say that, but it would sound like: "The woman DOES have milk"

April 10, 2016

kimajin

Do not change a possessive noun milk?

March 25, 2016

fdamours

Why is : ''u zhenshinu est moloko'' Incorrect, I am not sure how I can write есть correctly in english on AZERTY keyboard.

April 5, 2017

yasmine_y

I'm not sure because I use the Cyrillic keyboard, but from what I could understand, you should use an apostrophe when the Russian word ends with ь.

July 10, 2018

AMB408215

In another lesson (the café is far) I translated the article as y and it was rejected. How is it suddenly necessary here?

May 29, 2017

yasmine_y

У is not an article.

July 10, 2018

hypershock
Plus

Russian doesn't have articles. У indicates possession.

February 1, 2019

ZaigamRazv

Женщины is plural. But the English translation says " The woman has milk".

November 10, 2018

myshka15

Женщины is also the genitive form for woman, which is necessary here because of the preposition у. If you wanted to say "The women have milk", you would say У женщин есть молоко, which is the genitive plural form.

November 10, 2018

hypershock
Plus

Can this mean "the woman is lactating"

February 1, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.