1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The woman has milk."

"The woman has milk."

Translation:У женщины есть молоко.

December 1, 2015

52 Comments


dreamerkid

The endings of words are killing me.


brukte

У женщины молоко should probably be accepted, есть is not necessary.


styaan

Thank you, I was wondering if есть is necessary or not. I'm reporting it.


redbluerat

still not accepted.


CrimsonRegret

Can someone help me with женщина vs женщины?

Спасибо!


elsantodel90

женщина -> nominative (used for the subject in normal sentences) женщины -> genitive (coincides with the plural nominative like most feminine nouns), used whenever genitive is used (after "у", after "для", to express non-existance with "нет", to show possesion like english " 's ", and many other places, most of the time when English could use "of")

Here the genitive is used because of "у":

"У <X in the genitive> есть <Y in nominative>" means "X has Y". Literally, the sentence says something like "By the side OF X, there is Y", so Y works as a subject of the verb to be and so goes in nominative. But this "By the side of X there is Y" is a Russian idiom that expresses the English "to have" construction.


manisingh1998

Why its milk is not in genitive why only women?


EvanGao8

Because woman is the noun that is possessing. That is always in genetive. Milk is the noun being possessed and is therefore only in genitive when the phrase is in the negative form. I'm not sure, but I think that it's woman, not women, because it's singular genitive. For example, У женщины есть молоко is the sentence. It is not negative, as the women DOES have milk. But if it was У женщины нет молока, and it's in negative, then it milk would be genitive since the women DOES NOT have milk.


Jake_Maas

Is there any rhyme or reason to the final vowel in the genitive? I am basically just playing the probabilities and using "ы" most of the time...


jwkrasow

Why is it not молока? I thought that was the genetive form of молоко


myshka15

Yes, that is the genitive form, but you only use that case if it's in the negative, as in у женщины нет молока. Here there is no negative, so you use nominative case.


Redko.

I thought you could use the Genitive to express 'some' amount? Couldn't that be a legitimate translation?


fraspig

Think of the French "elle n'a pas DE lait". Same construction.


hypershock

Can this mean "the woman is lactating"


Martin135869

I think you should replace у with в for that. ("There is milk in the woman")


[deactivated user]

    The suggested translation was "у зтой женщины есть молоко" but it is not accepted. Is it truly incorrect?


Orangus

    Well, it's hard to say, often the article "the" translated as "эта, этот, эти, это, этой, этого, этих, and so on". Literally means "That woman has milk".

    For me it seems that the origins of the definite articles are the "this" and "that" words.

    I guess that "у женщины есть молоко" can be translated as "a woman/the woman" while "у этой женщины есть молоко" as "the woman/this woman/that woman"


ruda_dlv

    почему нельзя сказать "у этой женщины..."? при изучении английского языка duolingo советует the переводить как этот/эта/это/эти


myshka15

    I don't think the English lessons are advising you correctly then. Эта женщина usually means "this woman", rather than "the woman". In English, we use "this" or "that" to distinguish one particular woman out of a group. We use "the" if there is only one woman in the picture. Without more context to this sentence, it seems there is only one woman. Ясно?


ruda_dlv

    я с вами согласна, что корректнее переводить "this woman". И все время так думала, пока не столкнулась с тем, что duolingo учит переводить the как этот/эта/это/эти (не в этом курсе, а в курсе, изучающем англ. язык как неродной)


shauntdrobeck

    can i not say "молоко у женщины есть?"


Orangus

    Disagree, you can say that, but it would sound like: "The woman DOES have milk"


another_nobody

    In what case is "женщиной"? I cannot find here where a Feminine word ending in "a" gets a "ы": http://www.russianlessons.net (A kick-ass website, everyone should have it bookmarked).


I16d1

    Кормящая мать что-ли?


kimajin

    Do not change a possessive noun milk?


Linda828772

    Would "the women have milk" simply be "женщины есть молоко"?


myshka15

    No, you still need the У in there, with genitive plural. So I think it would be У женщин есть молоко.


fdamours

    Why is : ''u zhenshinu est moloko'' Incorrect, I am not sure how I can write есть correctly in english on AZERTY keyboard.


yasmine_y

    I'm not sure because I use the Cyrillic keyboard, but from what I could understand, you should use an apostrophe when the Russian word ends with ь.


AMB408215

    In another lesson (the café is far) I translated the article as y and it was rejected. How is it suddenly necessary here?


yasmine_y

    У is not an article.


hypershock

    Russian doesn't have articles. У indicates possession.


ZaigamRazv

    Женщины is plural. But the English translation says " The woman has milk".


myshka15

    Женщины is also the genitive form for woman, which is necessary here because of the preposition у. If you wanted to say "The women have milk", you would say У женщин есть молоко, which is the genitive plural form.


NickReid03

    Writes "the woman has milk" in russian. : correct solution: "the woman has milk???"


RayBaumgar

    I have tried every possible phonetic spelling of zhenscheni and it keeps getting rejected


myshka15

    Щ is typically transliterated as shch. Also ы may be transliterated as y to distinguish from и .


sof2sfo

    Could one say "женщина имеет молоко" instead?


DavidCorba5

    I was going to put this answer, but the prompt suggested ЭТОЙ before ЖЕНЩИНЫ, so I got it wrong. Why is that wrong, and if so why suggest it?


MBossolon

    How can i know if it's in plutal or not in this case?


EvanGao8

    I think у женщины есть молока should be right, but its saying to use молоко. Since у женщины есть employs genetive case, shouldn't it be молока? Thanks in advance


myshka15

    Женщина is already in the genitive case here, as the object of У. Молоко is like the subject of the sentence, so it's in nominative case.


RakhaD2

    why does it always tiping man im tired


Kryptoiid

    I understand everything and stuff, but I just really wanna know why they put "у" at the beginning..


Kolava1

    it is very difficult without Russian keyboard to write specific Russian characters....it is really frustrating


MusPulcher

    У всех женщин есть молоко. У мужчин нет.


hermeneuticlens

    This is how you do double entendre.


herbgal

    у женщины естъ молоко


MieszkoBro

    Typo correction is not consistent. Sometimes two typos get accepted, other times even one does not.


LidiaLita

    Женщина имеет молоко.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.