1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The woman has milk."

"The woman has milk."

Translation:У женщины есть молоко.

December 1, 2015

44 Comments


brukte

У женщины молоко should probably be accepted, есть is not necessary.


redbluerat

still not accepted.


styaan

Thank you, I was wondering if есть is necessary or not. I'm reporting it.


dreamerkid

The endings of words are killing me.


CrimsonRegret

Can someone help me with женщина vs женщины?

Спасибо!


elsantodel90

женщина -> nominative (used for the subject in normal sentences) женщины -> genitive (coincides with the plural nominative like most feminine nouns), used whenever genitive is used (after "у", after "для", to express non-existance with "нет", to show possesion like english " 's ", and many other places, most of the time when English could use "of")

Here the genitive is used because of "у":

"У <X in the genitive> есть <Y in nominative>" means "X has Y". Literally, the sentence says something like "By the side OF X, there is Y", so Y works as a subject of the verb to be and so goes in nominative. But this "By the side of X there is Y" is a Russian idiom that expresses the English "to have" construction.


jwkrasow

Why is it not молока? I thought that was the genetive form of молоко


myshka15

Yes, that is the genitive form, but you only use that case if it's in the negative, as in у женщины нет молока. Here there is no negative, so you use nominative case.


fraspig

Think of the French "elle n'a pas DE lait". Same construction.


[deactivated user]

    The suggested translation was "у зтой женщины есть молоко" but it is not accepted. Is it truly incorrect?


Orangus

    Well, it's hard to say, often the article "the" translated as "эта, этот, эти, это, этой, этого, этих, and so on". Literally means "That woman has milk".

    For me it seems that the origins of the definite articles are the "this" and "that" words.

    I guess that "у женщины есть молоко" can be translated as "a woman/the woman" while "у этой женщины есть молоко" as "the woman/this woman/that woman"


hypershock

    Can this mean "the woman is lactating"


Martin135869

    I think you should replace у with в for that. ("There is milk in the woman")


ruda_dlv

    почему нельзя сказать "у этой женщины..."? при изучении английского языка duolingo советует the переводить как этот/эта/это/эти


myshka15

    I don't think the English lessons are advising you correctly then. Эта женщина usually means "this woman", rather than "the woman". In English, we use "this" or "that" to distinguish one particular woman out of a group. We use "the" if there is only one woman in the picture. Without more context to this sentence, it seems there is only one woman. Ясно?


ruda_dlv

    я с вами согласна, что корректнее переводить "this woman". И все время так думала, пока не столкнулась с тем, что duolingo учит переводить the как этот/эта/это/эти (не в этом курсе, а в курсе, изучающем англ. язык как неродной)


shauntdrobeck

    can i not say "молоко у женщины есть?"


Orangus

    Disagree, you can say that, but it would sound like: "The woman DOES have milk"


anothernobody

    In what case is "женщиной"? I cannot find here where a Feminine word ending in "a" gets a "ы": http://www.russianlessons.net (A kick-ass website, everyone should have it bookmarked).


kimajin

    Do not change a possessive noun milk?


fdamours

    Why is : ''u zhenshinu est moloko'' Incorrect, I am not sure how I can write есть correctly in english on AZERTY keyboard.


yasmine_y

    I'm not sure because I use the Cyrillic keyboard, but from what I could understand, you should use an apostrophe when the Russian word ends with ь.


AMB408215

    In another lesson (the café is far) I translated the article as y and it was rejected. How is it suddenly necessary here?


yasmine_y

    У is not an article.


hypershock

    Russian doesn't have articles. У indicates possession.


ZaigamRazv

    Женщины is plural. But the English translation says " The woman has milk".


myshka15

    Женщины is also the genitive form for woman, which is necessary here because of the preposition у. If you wanted to say "The women have milk", you would say У женщин есть молоко, which is the genitive plural form.


NicholasRe733781

    Writes "the woman has milk" in russian. : correct solution: "the woman has milk???"


RayBaumgar

    I have tried every possible phonetic spelling of zhenscheni and it keeps getting rejected


myshka15

    Щ is typically transliterated as shch. Also ы may be transliterated as y to distinguish from и .


sof2sfo

    Could one say "женщина имеет молоко" instead?


DavidCorba5

    I was going to put this answer, but the prompt suggested ЭТОЙ before ЖЕНЩИНЫ, so I got it wrong. Why is that wrong, and if so why suggest it?


MBossolon

    How can i know if it's in plutal or not in this case?


EvanGao8

    I think у женщины есть молока should be right, but its saying to use молоко. Since у женщины есть employs genetive case, shouldn't it be молока? Thanks in advance


myshka15

    Женщина is already in the genitive case here, as the object of У. Молоко is like the subject of the sentence, so it's in nominative case.


RakhaD2

    why does it always tiping man im tired


Azkin_X

    I understand everything and stuff, but I just really wanna know why they put "у" at the beginning..


Kolava1

    it is very difficult without Russian keyboard to write specific Russian characters....it is really frustrating


RoboBobberto

    СМИ слишком много информации


DonaldYTKA

    У всех женщин есть молоко. У мужчин нет.


Linda828772

    Would "the women have milk" simply be "женщины есть молоко"?


myshka15

    No, you still need the У in there, with genitive plural. So I think it would be У женщин есть молоко.


Jaytra

    Must accept English

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.