"Fui al cine con mi hermano."

Translation:I went to the movie theater with my brother.

December 1, 2013

28 Comments


usd11041

I went to the movie with my brother. ( Is this incorrect?)

June 5, 2014

KClements0927

Apparently. I would assume there is no plural version of this word in spanish then as well?

December 20, 2014

swgillie

No.

August 12, 2015

Linabuela

I wrote the same and reported it. Duo suggested movies plural

August 12, 2018

Daniel996280

It's being picky about your English I think. Movie as in, the actual moving pictures that you watch, is 'película', where as, the theater you watch the movie in is 'el cine'. In English (where I live in the States at least), we often say 'the movies' when talking about the theater itself. So it will accept 'movie theater' singular or 'movies' plural, but not 'movie' by itself.

November 17, 2018

taikou2004

True if you are talking about I went to the movie theatre to watch any movie(s) in general. What if we talk about THE/THAT movie (say Spider Man), I went to (see) that movie. You could not fault people for such situation. Don't tell me you never had a movie in mind when going to the theatre.

February 9, 2019

kooooq

I went to the "theater" with my brother. That sounds wrong?

March 10, 2014

Linabuela

that sounds like a live performance not a movie

August 12, 2018

CandySpani1

the movie is correct as well. but duolingo counted as incorrect

December 8, 2017

billmoose

I'm not going to see more than one movie at a time unless it is a double feature. I don't see why The Movie is not accepted either.

July 20, 2018

geneven

I was happy that DL accepted "movies".

March 17, 2014

KoriV

Huh? I thought that cine = theater. Am I wrong? I mean theater is for movies, theatre is for shows, right?

April 29, 2014

Christophe2068

Technically there is no grammatical difference. "Theater" is just how we spell it in America. Most other English speaking countries spell it "theatre."

However, when you do see it spelled "theatre" here in the US it is usually attached to the arts (a play, an orchestra, etc). This isn't a rule, it's just the venue's way of sounding more artistic. Basically, whenever an American wants to sound "fancy" or more formal we start phrasing things the way Brits do. :)

May 20, 2014

pickedup

Come on! "I went to the theater with my brother" should be accepted! I hear it all the time; movie theater is basically redundant since the other theater is 9000 times less popular.

September 5, 2014

Andro0

i translated this sentence as " I was at the movie theater with my brother " could " Fui al " not be " i was at the "??

December 1, 2013

Samsta

No, that would be "Estaba en el/la" or "Estuve en el/la." You have to use "estar" with locations. "Fui" comes from "ser."

December 1, 2013

Andro0

ah! thanks! didnt even think about that. and it would be estaba ( if it was "WAS" )in this sentence because its just a general time right?

December 1, 2013

josephpwaters92

Fui fuiste fue fuimos fuesteis fuieron also comes from the verb ir in the past tense.

March 5, 2014

nueby

...fuisteis fueron.

April 12, 2014

Danielonca

'Cinema' got accepted and sounds better.

March 14, 2015

jrayjedi

Ok, so I like to push the limits with this site to see what it will accept. I put "I went to the THEATER with my brother" instead of "I went to the MOVIE THEATER with my brother". It was counted wrong. Is really that inaccurate?

March 26, 2016

alexfp

I was at the theater with my brother was accepted, but should it be wrong?

January 11, 2018

Iago75

If "estar" is used for locations, wouldn't "estuve" be used here?

July 29, 2018

Linabuela

I went to the movie with my brother Marked wrong??? Duo suggested it should be plural?

August 12, 2018

Christophe790268

I'm pretty sure I'm correct when I say, I went to the movie...

September 19, 2018

mariontoll1

that is american , not english . we never use movie

December 8, 2018

Mohammad775560

I went to the cinema with my brother is incorrect?

February 11, 2019

AndrewReye753290

The answer is just, ¨I went to the movie theater with my brother.¨

February 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.