1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Поговори со мной!"

"Поговори со мной!"

Translation:Talk to me!

December 1, 2015

25 Comments


sara_scout

Sooo. Поговори. Imperative?


[deactivated user]

    Right. It's a singular imperative, so if you use «ты» with a person, use this form. But if you address someone with «Вы», you should use a different form (поговори́те).


vitaoma

    Ok. Shoudn't we have imperfective since the meaning is more likely to be "join me in a conversation" than "have this talk with me"?


Dmitry_Arch

    Affirmative Imperative forms of imperfective verbs are used (1) for impatient requests ("Why aren't you talking to me? Do talk to me") and (2) orders ("Talk to me. I order you"), whereas the perfective imperative forms are used for less emotional polite requests ("Will you please talk to me" = Поговори со мной, пожалуйста). Only imperfective verbs are used in negative requests ("Не говори(те) никому!" = "Don't tell anyone!"). The negative imperative of perfective verbs is synonymous with the if-clause of the unreal conditional: "Не поговори он (=Если бы он не поговорил) со мной вчера, я бы так и не узнал, что произошло" means "Should he not have talked / If he hadn't talked to me yesterday, I would have never learned what had happened". There are also a few cases where negative imperative forms of perfective verbs are used idiomatically, e.g. "Не скажи(те)!" means "It isn't necessarily the case!"/"I'd rather disagree with you". Other examples include biblical commendments (Не убей, Не укради, Не сотвори себе кумира), although in more modern translation of the Bible imperfective verbs are used instead.


vitaoma

    Very helpful answer, thank you very much!


MattinMaverick

    I thought the perfective form of говорить is сказать. If I'm wrong, then what is the imperfective form of сказать? And Can we say this sentence like this : Скажи(те) со мной! ?


Dmitry_Arch

    Most prefixless imperfective Russian verbs have more than one perfective counterpart. The choice of a particular perfective verb depends on the specific meaning. The verb говорить, for instance, has several meanings. When it means ‘to say’, its most obvious perfective counterpart is сказать. There are also договорить (“finish saying what you were saying”), наговорить (“have said [a lot]”) and проговорить (“say clearly”/“articulate”). When it means “talk” or “speak” , говорить matches a different set of perfective verbs which includes заговорить (“start talking” or “start to speak”), поговорить (“talk for a while” or “have talked”), переговорить (“have a talk [with someone]”) and a few other verbs. Each of the above perfective verbs except поговорить and переговорить has its own imperfective partner which is much more specific than говорить: договорить — договаривать, заговорить — заговаривать, наговорить — наговаривать, проговорить — проговаривать. Some of those prefixed imperfective verbs also have figurative meanings, in which they are semantically similar to English phrasal verbs. Наговаривать/наговорить на кого-то, for example, means “spread lies about someone”. In «говорить с кем-то» the verb говорить is interchangeable with разговаривать, and the perfective is поговорить for both of them.


Kim114203

    Absolutely golden instructions! Thank you!!!


zazoto

    when should we use "co"?


MaxSommer1

    This isn't confirmed but I'm pretty sure you use it when the following word starts with two consonants


Dmitry_Arch

    We use the preposition со istead of с, when the following word starts with two consonants of which the first one is в, з, с, ж, ш, or м. Exеptions to this rule include phrases with the words враг =enemy (с врагом, с врагами), млекопитающее = mammal and Млечный Путь = Milky Way (с млекопитающими, с Млечного Пути).

    Likewise, we replace в, к, из, над, под, перед and от with во, ко, надо, подо, передо and ото, respectively, before certain words starting with two consonants. Here are some examples: во благо, во время, во времени, во введении, во всех, во всём, во всей,во главе, во главу угла, во двор, во дворе, во зло, во зле, во избежание, во лбу, во льду, во мне, во мгле, во мне, во мраке, во рту, во рву, во славу, во сне; ко времени, ко всему, ко всей, ко всем, ко двору, ко лбу, ко льду, ко мне, ко рту; изо всех сил (with all one's might), изо льда (из льда is also used), изо рта;от/ото всех, ото лба, ото рта, ото сна; надо мной, подо мной, передо мной, над/надо всем/всей/всеми, под/подо всем/всей/всеми, подо льдом.


zat0ich1

    Would поговори мне be acceptable?


Dmitry_Arch

    No! "Поговори мне!" is a threat, something like "Just you dare to open your mouth, you nasty little thing!"


zat0ich1

    Well alright then. Good to know. Thanks.


Joseph_Pate

    What about just "говори мне"? Ive heard this version in a song.


Dmitry_Arch

    It means “say to me [always or now and then]”. The phrase is more frequently used in the negative: «не говори мне» means “don’t tell me”.


Sonicman1011

    Он мертв, Джим.


daniLOL

    How would you say "Say it with me!" ?


Dmitry_Arch

    [Давай(те)] скажем это вместе!. or Скажем это хором!


CarlosLeye1

    So, I'm guessing this could be use in such a case as: My sister is angry at me and I tell her to speak to me, tell me why she is angry

    Something taumatic happened and I'm telling X person "Speak with me!" as in a, c'mon take it out of your system, kind of way?


Dmitry_Arch

    You're right. It could also be used when your friend's or close relative's talk makes you feel better. There is song that was popular in Russia in 1970s which starts with the phrase "Поговори со мною, мама". Check it up on YouTube.


abcdefghdumbo

    Умеет говори~

    Говори со мной~!

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.