"I asked and they answered."

Translation:Я спросила, и они ответили.

December 1, 2015

16 Comments


Itrogash

Can "а" instead of "и" be used?

December 1, 2015

2E3S

Only if you didn't expect them to answer you question) "А" is something between "and" and "but". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11915869

December 2, 2015

zirkul
Mod

I think "а" is closest to "yet" in this kind of constructions.

December 2, 2015

kpagcha

Are they both perfective verbs?

Edit: wait I just looked that up and I found out спросить and просить are different verbs. Why are they differents? What do they mean? Are they perfective or imperfective?

January 19, 2016

Dotters

Спросить is the perfective equivalent to the imperfective спрашивать = to ask, to inquire. Просить means "to request, to ask for;" it is imperfective, and its perfective equivalent is попрпосить.

January 31, 2016

messadesad

Спросил or спросила? Both of them are right answer. I am not a girl thats why i wrote спросил and wrong answer

September 24, 2018

liofla
Plus

I reported it as well. The answer with я спросил was accepted but they considered it a typo for "я спросила".

January 3, 2019

zirkul
Mod

Hmm. Could you please take a screenshot, put it onto some free file-sharing server and provide a link? I see both options in the database of correct answers. My actual suspicion is that you've made some other typo, in this case Duo may show a correct version that is not nearest to what you had in mind.

January 3, 2019

9isme

I answered "я спрашивала и они ответили" and was marked wrong. I thought it didn't matter whether you use perfective or imperfective as long as you use it in the past tense, but apparently I was wrong. Can anyone please explain why my answer was incorrect?

November 8, 2016

iyoossaev

In this particular context, imperfective form strongly suggests iterativity, i.e. a repeated action. I guess if you use an interative form (спрашивала), which means "i was/kept asking questions", you'd normally expect many answers, not just one, as the perfective (hence: non-iterative) "ответили" would suggest. Rather a semantic rather than grammatical issue here.

November 8, 2016

9isme

Oh, I see. Thank you very much! :)

November 11, 2016

iyoossaev

As 2E3S has a point, I feel obliged to specify my answer further. Imperfective verbs in Slavic may usually be interpreted either as durative (there was something being done for some time without accomplishing it) or iterative (an action was repeated). Here both interpretations are valid. Some verbs are iterative only, for instance «быва́ть» which is impf iterative of «быть», which can be both. Same for «есть» & «еда́ть» and some others.

November 11, 2016

2E3S

Okay, I didn't know that this form exists. But don't use "едать" as a reaction would be the same. Unless you want to imitate old russian speech. Same for "игрывать". Without looking at a dictionary these sound like "foreign" mistakes of which I was sure about.

Thank you, this was some interesting piece of information and intuitively I've guessed about it already.

November 11, 2016

iyoossaev

I haven't known these forms are so obsolete, though – thanks for that piece of information to you :)

November 11, 2016

2E3S

However, "я спрашивала и они ответили" seems sufficiently appropriate to say for a native. I don't agree with "In this particular context, imperfective form strongly suggests iterativity". On the contrary, in this particular context it's not iterative at all. "я спрашивала и они отвечали" would be.

November 11, 2016

iyoossaev

I never said this is the only interpretation, nor the best one. This is always what natives of Slavic languages have a slightly different intuition for. I still think this is what the original intention was—to distinguish between pf/impf. Not being a native of Russian, but a speaker of several Slavic languages, to me "I was asking and they answered" is what comes as a second interpretation after "She asked [multiple] questions, and they answered [to each of them]" in terms of likelihood.

November 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.