1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I asked and they answered."

"I asked and they answered."

Translation:Я спросила, и они ответили.

December 1, 2015

22 Comments


Itrogash

Can "а" instead of "и" be used?


2E3S

Only if you didn't expect them to answer you question) "А" is something between "and" and "but". https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11915869


zirkul
Mod

I think "а" is closest to "yet" in this kind of constructions.


iyoossaev

Your option sounds way better. It's connecting through contrast (I do one thing, and they do another). I reported this as a mistake.


messadesad

Спросил or спросила? Both of them are right answer. I am not a girl thats why i wrote спросил and wrong answer


liofla

I reported it as well. The answer with я спросил was accepted but they considered it a typo for "я спросила".


zirkul
Mod

Hmm. Could you please take a screenshot, put it onto some free file-sharing server and provide a link? I see both options in the database of correct answers. My actual suspicion is that you've made some other typo, in this case Duo may show a correct version that is not nearest to what you had in mind.


kpagcha

Are they both perfective verbs?

Edit: wait I just looked that up and I found out спросить and просить are different verbs. Why are they differents? What do they mean? Are they perfective or imperfective?


Dotters

Спросить is the perfective equivalent to the imperfective спрашивать = to ask, to inquire. Просить means "to request, to ask for;" it is imperfective, and its perfective equivalent is попрпосить.


bleedingorange

Can it be "Я спросила, а они ответили" in a situation like this: my colleagues (они) and I (Я) were meeting with our clients, I was the one to ask questions, and my colleagues (они) were the ones to answer questions from our clients.


m0rya

Assuming there were more than one question but the amount not specified, you'd better use imperfectives: "Я спрашивала, а они отвечали".
If the number of questions is specified (from 1 to ∞), it'd be more natural to : "Я спросила ("задала" is more recommended) три (3) вопроса, а они (colleagues) ответили на семнадцать (17)".
Saying "Я спрашивала двенадцать (12) вопросов, а они отвечали" means there is a set of questions provided by your company that you need to ask all your clients. There are other situations you can use different forms in, but unless you speak and think in russian fluently, you don't really need it.
GL HF


9isme

I answered "я спрашивала и они ответили" and was marked wrong. I thought it didn't matter whether you use perfective or imperfective as long as you use it in the past tense, but apparently I was wrong. Can anyone please explain why my answer was incorrect?


iyoossaev

In this particular context, imperfective form strongly suggests iterativity, i.e. a repeated action. I guess if you use an interative form (спрашивала), which means "i was/kept asking questions", you'd normally expect many answers, not just one, as the perfective (hence: non-iterative) "ответили" would suggest. Rather a semantic rather than grammatical issue here.


9isme

Oh, I see. Thank you very much! :)


iyoossaev

As 2E3S has a point, I feel obliged to specify my answer further. Imperfective verbs in Slavic may usually be interpreted either as durative (there was something being done for some time without accomplishing it) or iterative (an action was repeated). Here both interpretations are valid. Some verbs are iterative only, for instance «быва́ть» which is impf iterative of «быть», which can be both. Same for «есть» & «еда́ть» and some others.


2E3S

Okay, I didn't know that this form exists. But don't use "едать" as a reaction would be the same. Unless you want to imitate old russian speech. Same for "игрывать". Without looking at a dictionary these sound like "foreign" mistakes of which I was sure about.

Thank you, this was some interesting piece of information and intuitively I've guessed about it already.


iyoossaev

I haven't known these forms are so obsolete, though – thanks for that piece of information to you :)


2E3S

There is no еда́ть, есть is imperfective and съесть is perfective, съеда́ть is imperfective form of съесть (same for поесть and other derivatives).


iyoossaev

Of course there is едать. At least according to any major dictionary in existence: http://dic.academic.ru/searchall.php?SWord=%D0%B5%D0%B4%D0%B0%D1%82%D1%8Cfrom=xxto=rudid=stype= as well as Google (28 700 hits).

There are 7 specific aspects in Russian, called Aktionsarten in linguistics. It's not unnatural for a word to have more than one perfective or imperfective form. So you have triplets like играть/игрывать – сиграть (2 impf) or кашлять – кашлнуть/закашлять (2 pf), but also quadruplets (идти – пойти – ходить – походить (2v2)), quintuplets (едать – есть – съесть – съедать – поесть (3v2)) and even sextuplets at times.


yula699827

Уточнение к "едать", если позволите. Если "едать" и существует ещё, то только в виде "а не едал ли ты, друг мой, икры заморской, баклажанной? ") Имхо, олдстиль, т.е., к сожалению, устаревшая форма.


2E3S

However, "я спрашивала и они ответили" seems sufficiently appropriate to say for a native. I don't agree with "In this particular context, imperfective form strongly suggests iterativity". On the contrary, in this particular context it's not iterative at all. "я спрашивала и они отвечали" would be.


iyoossaev

I never said this is the only interpretation, nor the best one. This is always what natives of Slavic languages have a slightly different intuition for. I still think this is what the original intention was—to distinguish between pf/impf. Not being a native of Russian, but a speaker of several Slavic languages, to me "I was asking and they answered" is what comes as a second interpretation after "She asked [multiple] questions, and they answered [to each of them]" in terms of likelihood.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.