1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Notre fille lit un livre."

"Notre fille lit un livre."

Translation:Our daughter is reading a book.

January 9, 2013

7 Comments


Anonemuss

Why can "Notre fille" count as "Our daughter", but "Votre garcons" can't be "Your sons"?


Hohenems

Votre garçon = your boy
Votre fils = your son
Vos garçons = your boys
Vos fils = your sons

Hope that helps


Anonemuss

Thanks a lot. So the french for girl and daughter are the same?


M.parlange

If you don't listen to the turtle, you just hear "notre fille a un livre" (instead of "lit")

I mean: the normal-speed-record says "notre fille a un livre"


Malgosia007

Why "Our daughter reads a book" is not accepted? Only 'is reading"?


WorldSavant

Are you kidding me? "Our daughter reads a book" is incorrect? Come on.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.