Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo te quiero, pero no mucho."

Translation:I love you, but not a lot.

4
5 years ago

202 Comments


peawhale
peawhale

ouch

1359
Reply175 years ago

anthony.st19

Sometimes I genuinely believe the developers go out of their way to make up the most outrageous sentences

332
Reply13 years ago

machtibor

Actually, sentences like this or "Tengo mis propios gatos" or "no es tu pingüino" are good in that they are so absurd that you remember them...and that way also memorize the words they contain. So it may as well be intentional.

247
Reply2 years ago

daniel5400

Eso es cierto

80
Reply2 years ago

BrettRietv1
BrettRietv1

Luis come arañas

18
Reply16 months ago

Dee811953

?tienen un mal sabor, las aranas?

3
Reply5 months ago

Claire853961

!O sí, seguramente!

1
4 months ago

Sarah560111

Same

1
Reply1 year ago

Blacksword404

Lol. I just can't imagine saying this to somebody. If you say this to a woman she will throw something at you.

302
Reply3 years ago

arizonamae

Or anyone...

71
Reply2 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAMPlus

Even to a man...

17
Reply1 year ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Definitely, Blacksword :-)

39
Reply3 years ago

LastChance_15

LOL! I probably would (probably a fist)

39
Reply2 years ago

shifrashira

I would throw a tennis ball at you, but only if you gave it back!!! (I can not afford to lose another ball)

15
Reply1 year ago

SandraVota1

Lol

4
Reply11 year ago

skirkk
skirkk

ba dum tss

129
Reply24 years ago

AmandaK0

lol! totally! Because this is something we HAVE to know in Spanish. ;)

74
Reply3 years ago

rickjmill
rickjmill

This one is messed up!

53
Reply3 years ago

homefire

hilarious!

39
Reply4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Giggity, I'm in! Alllllll riiiiiiiight!

24
Reply3 years ago

ChanelVill

La diabla.

11
Reply12 years ago

Damin836284

And the plot thickens...

8
Reply11 year ago

Matt585841

That hurt.

3
Reply10 months ago

Kyler238096

Ouch is right

0
Reply4 months ago

gasiormichal

Best sentence in the course

326
Reply65 years ago

eaarthman

Dunno, I was really digging on all the tortugas-talk way back when.

150
Reply15 years ago

DanGoodwyn

My personal favorite was my rabbit eats chicken

146
Reply4 years ago

QMario
QMario

In German I had a multiple choice with one option being, 'The man eats children', definitely my favorite.

152
Reply4 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

That is the Monty Python rabbit. Además, es un gato, no un pollo. Which makes it even more awesomerer.

16
Reply3 years ago

shifrashira

My favorite was "the dog watches television

6
Reply1 year ago

reyna354648

My favorite was when a girl ate the spider, the comments were to die for

3
Reply1 year ago

AmandaK0

ya... I miss the days when my elephant drank wine...

84
Reply3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

i miss the days when i had an elephant, period!

32
Reply2 years ago

WaddlesNMabel

I miss the days when I had rato in literally every question.

14
Reply2 years ago

Keebs82
Keebs82

My personal favorite would have to be, "She never makes food for her children."

109
Reply14 years ago

irene121212

I liked "my babies drink cerveza"

70
Reply3 years ago

beachymom

I agree - I have 4 kids and hate to cook. 'Never' stretches it a bit for me, but...

24
Reply4 years ago

withanie
withanie

in the Italian course, one of my favorites is "Siamo uomini o avvocati?" = "Are we men or lawyers?"

64
Reply3 years ago

hahajuliet

because you couldn`t be just one lawyer=no man

2
Reply2 years ago

Fillmoe

"Asi, quien tiene mi esposo? My fave.

35
Reply3 years ago

NoahJamesC

My favorite translation: "I am a duck. I speak English." Not sure what they were trying to say about everyone in this course...

7
Reply6 months ago

Dee811953

Soy un pato. Yo no tiene la capaz para hablar.

2
Reply5 months ago

SashaGarVal

My personal favorite was in French "Tu manges comme un cochon" that means: You eat like a pig.

4
Reply5 months ago

Dee811953

Real life talk

2
Reply5 months ago

MaybeArch

I'll be using this the next time I have to break off a relationship!

77
Reply5 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Don't Jordan, I advise you for your safety :)

40
Reply3 years ago

FastAttack

I had a good laugh at this one! Duolingo is trying to stir up trouble...

69
Reply5 years ago

lunarefiore

Sorry Duo, it's over between you and me.

66
Reply3 years ago

marknahornick

First I get "Cada dia, yo te quiero mas" and then they follow it up with this!

58
Reply4 years ago

KenziTheUnicorn

Of course XD

6
Reply2 years ago

BritniMont

How romantic. Why wasn't this in the flirting skill?

33
Reply3 years ago

bbedford59

I'll put that on my list of things to NOT say to my girlfriend.

32
Reply4 years ago

lopish
lopish

duo stop playing with my feelings..

30
Reply3 years ago

Iago
Iago

=D That's hilarious

27
Reply5 years ago

AndyRC3001

Bollywood ishtyle: a thunder clasps, torrential rain follows. 7 min long sad song begins.

24
Reply2 years ago

JGarrick62

And that's how the fight started.

21
Reply4 years ago

pamperz
pamperz

can i say "yo te quiero" to my mom or would that sound as wrong as directly translated to English.

14
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Only if you looked deep in her eyes and bit your lip when you said it.

114
Reply25 years ago

royalt213

Best creepy comment.

3
Reply1 year ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

Love Iago's response! On a serious note, 'quiero' can be used for platonic love, i.e. between family members, friends etc. 'Amo' is used for more intimate relationships.

39
Reply4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

This is sort of how I feel about duolingo tonight!

14
Reply4 years ago

dankabass3

I wonder how often is this sentence used in real life lol

13
Reply4 years ago

JGarrick62

Only once (per life).

53
Reply4 years ago

Si_Robertson

Why is the translation say "I love you" instead of "I want you" ?

12
Reply3 years ago

av223119

Because this verb means both "to love" and "to want". So both translations are correct.

10
Reply3 years ago

dklahn

Apparently its what a girl says when she doesnt actually want to say "I love you" (Learned that one real quick)

7
Reply3 years ago

kitty815371

Allison stood staring at the moonlit sky with Derek. She leaned her head on his shoulder. "I love you." She whispered. "I love you too, but not much." He replied. The last thing he saw was a glittery sneaker before he blacked out. Two days later he woke up in the hospital. A card lay on the side table, and he picked it up. It read, "I love you, Derek. But not much." ~ Kitty

12
Reply1 year ago

Na-Kitty-9.

This is one weird waffly sentence. Does this mean, I love you, but just as a friend? Or I love you, in the I way I love humanity. But please dont call me. (lol)

I love you, but I still am making up my mind f I want to be seen with you.
You understand don't you?

snickering,

11
Reply3 years ago

Jody37072

I thought we had something Duo.. :'(

11
Reply2 years ago

David847259
David847259

Hahaha, this made my day..

9
Reply5 years ago