"Yotequiero,peronomucho."

Translation:I love you, but not a lot.

5 years ago

202 Comments


peawhale
peawhale

ouch

5 years ago

anthony.st19

Sometimes I genuinely believe the developers go out of their way to make up the most outrageous sentences

3 years ago

machtibor

Actually, sentences like this or "Tengo mis propios gatos" or "no es tu pingüino" are good in that they are so absurd that you remember them...and that way also memorize the words they contain. So it may as well be intentional.

3 years ago

daniel5400

Eso es cierto

2 years ago

BrettRietv1
BrettRietv1

Luis come arañas

9 months ago

Dee811953

?tienen un mal sabor, las aranas?

8 months ago

Claire853961

!O sí, seguramente!

7 months ago

Sarah560111

Same

1 year ago

Blacksword404

Lol. I just can't imagine saying this to somebody. If you say this to a woman she will throw something at you.

3 years ago

arizonamae

Or anyone...

2 years ago

JRTheJAM
JRTheJAM

Even to a man...

1 year ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Definitely, Blacksword :-)

3 years ago

LastChance_15

LOL! I probably would (probably a fist)

2 years ago

shifrashira

I would throw a tennis ball at you, but only if you gave it back!!! (I can not afford to lose another ball)

1 year ago

SandraVota1

Lol

1 year ago

skirkk
skirkk

ba dum tss

5 years ago

AmandaK0

lol! totally! Because this is something we HAVE to know in Spanish. ;)

3 years ago

rickjmill
rickjmill

This one is messed up!

3 years ago

homefire

hilarious!

4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

Giggity, I'm in! Alllllll riiiiiiiight!

3 years ago

ChanelVill

La diabla.

3 years ago

Damin836284

And the plot thickens...

1 year ago

Matt585841

That hurt.

1 year ago

Kyler238096

Ouch is right

7 months ago

gasiormichal

Best sentence in the course

5 years ago

eaarthman

Dunno, I was really digging on all the tortugas-talk way back when.

5 years ago

DanGoodwyn

My personal favorite was my rabbit eats chicken

4 years ago

QMario
QMario

In German I had a multiple choice with one option being, 'The man eats children', definitely my favorite.

4 years ago

Somdeb
Somdeb

That is the Monty Python rabbit. Además, es un gato, no un pollo. Which makes it even more awesomerer.

3 years ago

shifrashira

My favorite was "the dog watches television

1 year ago

reyna354648

My favorite was when a girl ate the spider, the comments were to die for

1 year ago

AmandaK0

ya... I miss the days when my elephant drank wine...

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

i miss the days when i had an elephant, period!

2 years ago

WaddlesNMabel

I miss the days when I had rato in literally every question.

2 years ago

Keebs82
Keebs82

My personal favorite would have to be, "She never makes food for her children."

4 years ago

irene121212

I liked "my babies drink cerveza"

3 years ago

beachymom

I agree - I have 4 kids and hate to cook. 'Never' stretches it a bit for me, but...

4 years ago

withanie
withanie

in the Italian course, one of my favorites is "Siamo uomini o avvocati?" = "Are we men or lawyers?"

3 years ago

hahajuliet

because you couldn`t be just one lawyer=no man

2 years ago

Fillmoe
Fillmoe

"Asi, quien tiene mi esposo? My fave.

3 years ago

NoahJamesC

My favorite translation: "I am a duck. I speak English." Not sure what they were trying to say about everyone in this course...

9 months ago

Dee811953

Soy un pato. Yo no tiene la capaz para hablar.

8 months ago

SashaGarVal

My personal favorite was in French "Tu manges comme un cochon" that means: You eat like a pig.

8 months ago

Dee811953

Real life talk

8 months ago

MaybeArch

I'll be using this the next time I have to break off a relationship!

5 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

Don't Jordan, I advise you for your safety :)

3 years ago

FastAttack

I had a good laugh at this one! Duolingo is trying to stir up trouble...

5 years ago

lunarefiore

Sorry Duo, it's over between you and me.

3 years ago

marknahornick

First I get "Cada dia, yo te quiero mas" and then they follow it up with this!

5 years ago

KenziTheUnicorn

Of course XD

2 years ago

BritniMont

How romantic. Why wasn't this in the flirting skill?

3 years ago

bbedford59

I'll put that on my list of things to NOT say to my girlfriend.

4 years ago

lopish
lopish

duo stop playing with my feelings..

3 years ago

Iago
Iago

=D That's hilarious

5 years ago

AndyRC3001
AndyRC3001

Bollywood ishtyle: a thunder clasps, torrential rain follows. 7 min long sad song begins.

3 years ago

JGarrick62

And that's how the fight started.

4 years ago

pamperz
pamperz

can i say "yo te quiero" to my mom or would that sound as wrong as directly translated to English.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Only if you looked deep in her eyes and bit your lip when you said it.

5 years ago

royalt213

Best creepy comment.

1 year ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

Love Iago's response! On a serious note, 'quiero' can be used for platonic love, i.e. between family members, friends etc. 'Amo' is used for more intimate relationships.

5 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

This is sort of how I feel about duolingo tonight!

4 years ago

dankabass3

I wonder how often is this sentence used in real life lol

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Only once (per life).

4 years ago

Si_Robertson

Why is the translation say "I love you" instead of "I want you" ?

3 years ago

av223119

Because this verb means both "to love" and "to want". So both translations are correct.

3 years ago

dklahn

Apparently its what a girl says when she doesnt actually want to say "I love you" (Learned that one real quick)

3 years ago

kitty815371

Allison stood staring at the moonlit sky with Derek. She leaned her head on his shoulder. "I love you." She whispered. "I love you too, but not much." He replied. The last thing he saw was a glittery sneaker before he blacked out. Two days later he woke up in the hospital. A card lay on the side table, and he picked it up. It read, "I love you, Derek. But not much." ~ Kitty

2 years ago

Na-Kitty-9.

This is one weird waffly sentence. Does this mean, I love you, but just as a friend? Or I love you, in the I way I love humanity. But please dont call me. (lol)

I love you, but I still am making up my mind f I want to be seen with you.
You understand don't you?

snickering,

3 years ago

Jody37072

I thought we had something Duo.. :'(

2 years ago

David847259
David847259

Hahaha, this made my day..

5 years ago

Sharlok71
Sharlok71

Awwwww... Wait, what?

4 years ago

steven229159

What a pitiful sentence to get slapped with on Valentines Day ...

2 years ago

biopatase

Duo, make sure you secure a space at the morgue before saying this to a girl in my hood.

2 years ago

fedor-A-learner

I said that to my first girlfriend once, and that's how i learned to not say it ever again.

2 years ago

lovewolves2021

This would be so sad to have someone say to to you

3 years ago

chrissie1973
chrissie1973

This is the first thing I am saying to my teenager when he gets home from school tonight. He hates it when I speak Spanish at him, and he'll hate it more because I'll think it's funny, so it's perfect. :-) (And it also sounds like something HE would say to ME in English...how do you say "sarcastic teenage punk" in Spanish?)

3 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

Chico adolescente sarcástico

2 years ago

heada1ettuce

There have been so many strange sentences during this course but this one apparently we've all thought funny

3 years ago

RobertoRavDiablo

I say that to my bottle of Corona all the time....

3 years ago

mitch1003

Like is accepted here as a translation of "querer" - but elsewhere it has not been.

5 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Context... words do not translate the same at all times.

5 years ago

Pat_qc
Pat_qc

I love you but... not a lot, sorry. haha

5 years ago

Vanessahere

I just need this sentence!

4 years ago

AlmostLizbian
AlmostLizbian

That minute when you trynna sound educated and romantic but...

3 years ago

Carlos555666

what a beautiful sentance and also usefull in everyday lie

3 years ago

royalt213

Umm...thanks?

2 years ago

OnurBOZADA

it hurts

3 years ago

ChanelVill

Would you say "Yo te quiero" for "I like you" as well? o "Me gustas a ti"?

3 years ago

PrincessACE

Well yes and no.Imagine it like this way. It was in earlier in this lesson.but yo te quiero is I also want you or some people say it means I also like you and stuff like that.Mi gusta a ti is more like I love you too or I love that style and stuff like that.

1 year ago

Krxystek

This is the funniest sentence, I've found here :D It made my day

3 years ago

Wiggins02

this is the first thing i would say if i go to spain

2 years ago

khana2016

Haha! This is the most outrageous sentence I've ever encountered in Spanish with Duolingo! This one made my day! I'll have to use this one in the future..

2 years ago

Herestes

you givin me mixed messages woman

4 years ago

dearmond

i already have a girlfriend duolingo!

3 years ago

mikidadial
mikidadial

I wrote 'I love you, but not so much' Duo marked me wrong :-(

3 years ago

volfkhat03

If it was "pero no tanto.", then you would have been correct.

3 years ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

İt's accepted bow mikidadi. Or maybe you had a different mistake

3 years ago

htja5721

Friendzoned ;)

2 years ago

Kdonnrn

I thought quiero was "I want". Why not "yo te amo pero no mucho"? I am so confused!

2 years ago

LittleLeapYear

Duolingo must have mixed words up.

2 years ago

Joe101516

I don't understand the use of "quiero" here. I only know it as "I want", but it seems to mean "you" here. Can anyone explain?

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

You're overlooking "te", which is the direct object pronoun. English usually puts direct objects after the verb, but Spanish puts direct object pronouns just before.

2 years ago

Traffordjack

Quiero is "i want". Te quiero is "i want you" or "i love you"

2 years ago

Kathy819749

saves for future use

1 year ago

ScratchSlash

THEN WHY WOULD U TELL ME

9 months ago

grace533

This question is just sooooo messed up.

3 years ago

...SnowAngel...

Duolingo has a lot of really weird sentences! Who makes these sentences up?

3 years ago

Dee811953

Wow. this should be in the flirting section.

3 years ago

texasone

Harsh

3 years ago

Devinin

SHUT. DOWN.

2 years ago

shevin3

This is the most confusing course for me so far i dont not get these at all.

2 years ago

Doseofrich

Friendzoned.......ouch

2 years ago

CoolSkeleton95

F R I E N D Z O N E D

2 years ago

Rdrmb
Rdrmb

FRIENDZOOOOONE

2 years ago

Olivia805615

This is really mean.

1 year ago

Olivia805615

Esto no es una cosa agradable a decir. No usaré esta oración cuando hablo.

1 year ago

VoldeChuck

They should add this to the flirting section

1 year ago

Chloe744986

Ouch

1 year ago

KubisFowler
KubisFowler

This one will come in very handy, as I got friendzoned, so as to tease her a bit. ;-)

1 year ago

ShFlorina

Telenovela series * Duo Lingo you are too much....~makes me laugh every day! Jose: Te quiero, pero no mucho. Te quiero bastante para decirte.... Dulce Maria: Sales de mi vida imediatamente, imbecil, te odio, eres un inutil, un desgraciado... Jose: que te quiero del sol a luna...y atras. Dulce Maria que pasa con tigo? Eres loca o que? Me voy. Hasta nunca Dulce Maria. No sabes apreciar mi amor.

1 year ago

Christos509208

Perfect thing to say to your gf

1 year ago

HadlieDaigle

SAVAGE

1 year ago

HadlieDaigle

This sounds like that scene from shudders Frozen when Hans says basically that to Anna.

1 year ago

HadlieDaigle

My mom thought this was the most amazing sentence she'd ever read.

1 year ago

Matt585841

Enough said. Too funny! Thanks Duo for teaching me with humour.

1 year ago

DylanDude120

Famous last words.

9 months ago

jules.engl

Happy valentines day!

8 months ago

AwesomeIndustry

:'-(. Just :'-(

8 months ago

KeithGilmo1

RUDE!

8 months ago

gingy3r

now this is just rude

8 months ago

Gianfr8
Gianfr8

Friendzone.

8 months ago

_ozneroL_

She say do you love me, I tell her only partly...

4 months ago

Agent_Gabriel

This is on the way to the friend zone?

4 years ago

AndyRC3001
AndyRC3001

Burrrn

2 years ago

spanish.waffles

Pro users be like "When can you use this? "

2 years ago

sunnyjohn

Ha!

2 years ago

Cabin27

Seriously. This is the worst sentence ever.

2 years ago

Lien_b

anyone bought the flirting quotes yet?

2 years ago

ArgentSilverman

I-it's not l-like I love you or anything! B-baka!

2 years ago

jamiereid92

BURNNNNNNNNNNN!!!!

2 years ago

TauseefBaggia

ouch that's harsh

2 years ago

HurshMehta

Clink. Lady, don't throw your shoe at me.

2 years ago

dodgingflames

I laughed way too hard at this

2 years ago

samoncat

what kind of love is that?????

2 years ago

ading12

Ewww

2 years ago

khana2016

Why you being so harsh Duo??? WHYYYYY???

2 years ago

Hawkxtreme

Who design this sentence? Lol

2 years ago

jonathandube

honest

2 years ago

Carina261047

Wow what a stab in the back

2 years ago

MeLlamanNick

BURNNNN

2 years ago

EricaLee87

Es suficiente

2 years ago

FoxyLingo
FoxyLingo

So te amo is the same as this, yo te quiero ??

2 years ago

spanishmas309500

Doesnt quiero mean i want?

2 years ago

mcenstellar

This is too funny...

2 years ago

darious12

Duo is a savage for this

1 year ago

Jehovah7

If I want to correct my choices before I check how do I do this on this type of question?

1 year ago

funnyBunny197019

This is so savage, lold so hard at this one

1 year ago

LilianDekk

Dat is niet aardig Duo

1 year ago

Juan17248

I thought it translates better as "I want you, but not much"

1 year ago

Abel543357

Cold

1 year ago

erin329846

Wow...170 comments

1 year ago

Sarah560111

Wow

1 year ago

AhmedMetwa547013

That's just cruel

1 year ago

Justin490480

Here I thought we had something special duolingo!!

1 year ago

TawnyMilla

Lol...who says that...with a straight face...

1 year ago

TainanSouz
TainanSouz

The history of my life :(

1 year ago

EmberApple

This should be in the flirt section, sorta. Ouch.

1 year ago

LarryB34695

Quiero means I love? I thought it was I want?

1 year ago

Muyil
Muyil

Baaad

1 year ago

kelly_i
kelly_i

This should say Te amo, perro no mucho

1 year ago

alexis585810

Geez, thanks...?

1 year ago

Jay591500

Haaaaarsh!

1 year ago

vittalraj

How come "te" became Love here ,where "amor" also gives the meaning of love.?

1 year ago

KirbyBinay

Latina mode ON

1 year ago

AllisonBad4

This really made me laugh! This is one for the books! I wish i could save it!

1 year ago

pdYPF

Quiero means i want

1 year ago

areelove

Oh. Well then.... (lol)

1 year ago

Osman-KOC
Osman-KOC

It's heart breaking :(

1 year ago

rubescube

We have entered into a whole new world of stupid!!!

11 months ago

rubescube

Did anyone get this one right?! Show of hands...

11 months ago

rubescube

No one would hardly say this to another person out loud.

11 months ago

shivamlavti

Just came here to read the comments

11 months ago

Owangaowl

Divorce?

11 months ago

030Allie2007

Imagine saying this to a woman O.O

11 months ago

cheryladam6

Harsh, dude

10 months ago

etay308

That is EVIL!!

10 months ago

Rebecca126402

Heard that line a time or two in my youth.

9 months ago

apockalypse

Hmm why is I love you, but not so much wrong?

9 months ago

Howard895873

Oh dear . Fighting words .

9 months ago

Jamb0
Jamb0

Get aboard the feels train

9 months ago

Zactolson

not the first time i heard that

8 months ago

AlexMartinezGT

Él: Te quiero, pero no mucho. Ella: Pégame, pero no me dejes.

8 months ago

BethaniE.1

I could never tell this to someone and not feel bad

8 months ago

glcumm

Why is the 'Yo' necessary? We've already learned that "Te quiero" means I love you, so what does the 'Yo' add to the sentence?

8 months ago

KimRiggins

Savage

8 months ago

Zane553485

Friendzoned

8 months ago

Natasha972452

But i love u tho duelingo

7 months ago

Natasha972452

But duelingo i love you tho !!!

7 months ago

robnich
robnich

Has anyone ever spoken this idiotic sentence?

7 months ago

MattPotter4
MattPotter4

Podría aprender a amarte, sólo necesito más tiempo.

6 months ago

JulieSercer

hahah

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.