"Это очень вкусный салат."

Translation:It is a very tasty salad.

December 1, 2015

11 Comments


MarkHopman

This salad is absolutely delicious. Why was this incorrect? A suggestion was "This is absolutely delicious salad", which to me sounds unnatural.

December 9, 2015

FernandoGa503068

I think your sentence would be more like "этот салат очень вкусный"

February 10, 2016

fanderso4

The English translation is wrong: You don't say "This is an delicious salad", you say "This is a delicious salad"

December 1, 2015

JanisaChatte

Fixed.

December 2, 2015

JJLetto

"this salad is really tasty" is a bad translation or just wrong english?

March 31, 2016

theflymouse

Sounds good to me

May 28, 2016

efisgpr

They don't like when we put "really" for очень, unfortunately...wish they would, though, since really and very are virtually identical in usage. Report it, please. I have been.

August 21, 2017

daisy12aj

As an English speaker "It is a very tasty salad" sounds super unnatural to me... I have honestly never heard anyone say that, so I put "The salad is very tasty" and that's wrong. Why?

January 2, 2018

Ekoluomu

"This salad is very delicious" was wrong.

January 28, 2016

TARDISToni

This sentence is very appropriate at the moment, as I have just made винигрет for the first time in a couple of years, and I'm letting it marinate. I'm really looking forward to it. Винигрет - очень вкусный русский салат! :-)

September 4, 2018

Nonexisten11

when do you use <ы> and when do you use <и> in masculine nominative adjectives?

February 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.