"Это очень вкусный салат."

Translation:It is a very tasty salad.

December 1, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkHopman

This salad is absolutely delicious. Why was this incorrect? A suggestion was "This is absolutely delicious salad", which to me sounds unnatural.


FernandoGa503068

I think your sentence would be more like "этот салат очень вкусный"


fanderso4

The English translation is wrong: You don't say "This is an delicious salad", you say "This is a delicious salad"


alinarj7

As an English speaker "It is a very tasty salad" sounds super unnatural to me... I have honestly never heard anyone say that, so I put "The salad is very tasty" and that's wrong. Why?


samukungfu29

"Это" means "this is". I think your sentence would just be "салат очень вкусный".


JJLetto

"this salad is really tasty" is a bad translation or just wrong english?


theflymouse

Sounds good to me


efisgprr

They don't like when we put "really" for очень, unfortunately...wish they would, though, since really and very are virtually identical in usage. Report it, please. I have been.


Ekoluomu

"This salad is very delicious" was wrong.


TARDISToni

This sentence is very appropriate at the moment, as I have just made винигрет for the first time in a couple of years, and I'm letting it marinate. I'm really looking forward to it. Винигрет - очень вкусный русский салат! :-)


john.newbe

And unusually for russian salads it has no Mayo!


ThomasNguy4

винигрет what does it mean?


friis002

Vinaigrette(винЕгрет) is a specific type of salad with a specific recipe. Ingredients: boiled beets, carrots and potatoes, pickles and sauerkraut, onions or green, all in about equal volumes, only onions a little more than other vegetables, and a little less carrots. Classic Russian vinaigrette necessarily includes a chopped steep egg and a little herring (in this case, sauerkraut is not used, and the number of potatoes and onions increases). Everything is seasoned with a mixture of three percent vinegar, vegetable oil, salt and black pepper


RaliRxlZ

when do you use <ы> and when do you use <и> in masculine nominative adjectives?


snikta

isn't "this is" a better translation here than "it is" ?


Katherine223628

They are accepting the word "delicious" but they keep pointing out that another translation is "tasty" -- why this insistence on "tasty" -- I'm a native speaker of American English and I never say that. I say delicious or good or yummy.


Muskanty

Tasty is just another synonym. I'd say it's register is between that of yummy and delicious.


onur271531

"This salad is very tasty" ,wrong. I dont get it duolingo


RhiannonMcBride

It has been so drilled into my head to not use the word very that using it for очень just feels weird, even though it's correct.


pierrotpierrot

I said "This is a very yummy salad" and I was marked wrong even though Duolingo would accept yummy for вкусный in other questions. Yummy is synonymous with tasty/delicious.


Monica129025

This is such a delicious salad. What's wrong with this answer?


Muskanty

You've got the translation for "Это такой вкусный салат". Очень means very. Semantically, they may be the same here, but there are entire separate lessons dedicated to the usage of так.


Monica129025

In an other topic i finally understood the difference. Thank you.


JimmyGilliam

You really need to make up your minds about "This is" and "It is" from это.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.