1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня болит большой палец."

"У меня болит большой палец."

Translation:My thumb hurts.

December 1, 2015

35 Comments


sara_scout

Thumb is just "big finger"?! :)


mosfet07

  • Большой палец - literally "big finger"
  • Указательный палец - literally "index finger"
  • Средний палец - literally "middle finger"
  • Безымянный палец - literally "nameless finger"
  • Мизинец - literally "youngest, smallest" (Old Slavonic)

sara_scout

This is awesome! Thanks. I like "nameless finger" the best, haha!


annika_a

It's the same in Finnish: nimetön (nameless, you don't even specify it's a finger, sormi).


R_Andersson

Ha! In Sweden, we call the nameless finger ringfingret, i.e. the ring finger, because we always have our wedding rings on that one. Do Russian also wear their wedding rings on their безымянные палцы (на своих безымянных палцах)?


joseperus

Same in Spanish, "dedo anular" :) (for/with the ring). In Spanish almost exact coincidence with Russian but the fourth, and coincide with Swedish on it. So cool. "Dedo gordo" literally means fat finger, but it's pretty close. Index, middle and smallest exact matches.


NicoraBogdan

Also in Romanian "inelar" where "inel" means ring


fabiobarbi7

dedão = big finger in Portuguese


Ricki237593

Russians wear on right hand


cherub721

Most importantly, which finger do Russians use to insult someone... ? ;)


cherub721

Same in the US!


Fiachra691900

That's pretty much international ;) Most English-speaking countries (US and Canada excluded, I believe) also use the index and middle finger together, separated somewhat, rather like a scissors, to convey the same meaning.


Fiachra691900

With the palm facing inwards, that is. . . Otherwise it's the peace sign haha


Shivaadh

The story goes that showing one's finger(s) originated with English longbow archers who indicated to their French enemies that they could still shoot (as cutting off English prisoners' fingers so that they could be released alive was considered the merciful alternative).


Igor970222

So the shortest finger is called big. Is it used ironically, or because it's thicker than the other fingers?


Alexroseajr

obviously because it's thicker, in the same way your big toe is the fat one. It says big, not long. Besides, your little finger is shorter than your thumb.


dozk1

"i have pain in my thumb" ?


TrevCavill23

'I have a sore thumb' was not accepted.


TheFinkie

No. It's very annoying. Perhaps Americans don't say this? I don't know. I reported, anyway, because it seems totally fine.


Pirate241062

Some Americans would say that.


babak143903

Same here! The app is not geared to accept all the possible correct answers. Just moving on to the next question. We know our answer was correct.


Shivaadh

I think it's ok that it's not accepted, because "sore" is an adjective, whereas in the Russian the information is contained in the verb.


Alexroseajr

I put "My big toe hurts", which.. as far as I'm aware is correct in the right context. I know it wanted thumb here, but what if I just stubbed my big toe, surely this is a reasonable translation.


AndroidKanada

If большой палец is specifically thumb, I would like to have seen that earlier, before running into it during a review exercise... I'd also thought "big toe" was a more likely translation. Much as I appreciate this course, it sometimes seems a little disorganized...

How do you say "big toe"?


Alexroseajr

Just ran into this again. Reverso claims "big toe" is the same translation.


Imagini

Me, too :) I reported it.


jmtf84

I have a hurt thumb? Why does that not work?


JessHarrison0

why isn't " i have hurt my thumb" acceptable?


Pirate241062

Probably because it means that YOU have hurt your thumb. Your thumb could hurt for many reasons which may or may not be your fault.


Requis0

I wrote "my big thumb hurts." Before I submit my answer, I had a feeling that it was "thumb" but I just wanted to test the waters. This is a dirty trick to steal peoples hearts! Reported. Good thing I am on desktop!


Shivaadh

Lol. For some reason I thought this meant "I have grown a big face".


Jordgnoebe

What case is большой палец ?


Rumata_

The nominative. It is just located at the end.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.