"У меня болит большой палец."

Translation:My thumb hurts.

December 1, 2015

23 Comments


sara_scout

Thumb is just "big finger"?! :)

December 1, 2015

mosfet07

  • Большой палец - literally "big finger"
  • Указательный палец - literally "index finger"
  • Средний палец - literally "middle finger"
  • Безымянный палец - literally "nameless finger"
  • Мизинец - literally "youngest, smallest" (Old Slavonic)
December 2, 2015

sara_scout

This is awesome! Thanks. I like "nameless finger" the best, haha!

December 2, 2015

annika_a

It's the same in Finnish: nimetön (nameless, you don't even specify it's a finger, sormi).

March 15, 2016

cherub721

Most importantly, which finger do Russians use to insult someone... ? ;)

December 10, 2015

mosfet07

средний

December 10, 2015

cherub721

Same in the US!

December 10, 2015

Fiachra691900

That's pretty much international ;) Most English-speaking countries (US and Canada excluded, I believe) also use the index and middle finger together, separated somewhat, rather like a scissors, to convey the same meaning.

December 29, 2015

Fiachra691900

With the palm facing inwards, that is. . . Otherwise it's the peace sign haha

December 29, 2015

R_Andersson

Ha! In Sweden, we call the nameless finger ringfingret, i.e. the ring finger, because we always have our wedding rings on that one. Do Russian also wear their wedding rings on their безымянные палцы (на своих безымянных палцах)?

December 20, 2016

lavendeltee

yep, we do.

December 20, 2016

joseperus

Same in Spanish, "dedo anular" :) (for/with the ring). In Spanish almost exact coincidence with Russian but the fourth, and coincide with Swedish on it. So cool. "Dedo gordo" literally means fat finger, but it's pretty close. Index, middle and smallest exact matches.

July 31, 2019

Igor970222

So the shortest finger is called big. Is it used ironically, or because it's thicker than the other fingers?

September 8, 2018

Alexroseajr

obviously because it's thicker, in the same way your big toe is the fat one. It says big, not long. Besides, your little finger is shorter than your thumb.

September 8, 2018

TrevCavill23

'I have a sore thumb' was not accepted.

February 22, 2017

TheFinkie

No. It's very annoying. Perhaps Americans don't say this? I don't know. I reported, anyway, because it seems totally fine.

July 23, 2018

Alexroseajr

I put "My big toe hurts", which.. as far as I'm aware is correct in the right context. I know it wanted thumb here, but what if I just stubbed my big toe, surely this is a reasonable translation.

January 12, 2018

AndroidKanada

If большой палец is specifically thumb, I would like to have seen that earlier, before running into it during a review exercise... I'd also thought "big toe" was a more likely translation. Much as I appreciate this course, it sometimes seems a little disorganized...

How do you say "big toe"?

February 25, 2018

Alexroseajr

Just ran into this again. Reverso claims "big toe" is the same translation.

May 5, 2018

Imagini

Me, too :) I reported it.

February 10, 2018

dozk1

"i have pain in my thumb" ?

March 9, 2016

jmtf84

I have a hurt thumb? Why does that not work?

March 9, 2016

JessHarrison0

why isn't " i have hurt my thumb" acceptable?

December 14, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.