"У меня болит большой палец."

Translation:My thumb hurts.

3 years ago

22 Comments


sara_scout

Thumb is just "big finger"?! :)

3 years ago

mosfet07

  • Большой палец - literally "big finger"
  • Указательный палец - literally "index finger"
  • Средний палец - literally "middle finger"
  • Безымянный палец - literally "nameless finger"
  • Мизинец - literally "youngest, smallest" (Old Slavonic)
3 years ago

sara_scout

This is awesome! Thanks. I like "nameless finger" the best, haha!

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

It's the same in Finnish: nimetön (nameless, you don't even specify it's a finger, sormi).

2 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

Most importantly, which finger do Russians use to insult someone... ? ;)

3 years ago

mosfet07

средний

3 years ago

cherub721
cherub721

Same in the US!

3 years ago

Fiachra691900
Fiachra691900

With the palm facing inwards, that is. . . Otherwise it's the peace sign haha

2 years ago

Fiachra691900
Fiachra691900

That's pretty much international ;) Most English-speaking countries (US and Canada excluded, I believe) also use the index and middle finger together, separated somewhat, rather like a scissors, to convey the same meaning.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Ha! In Sweden, we call the nameless finger ringfingret, i.e. the ring finger, because we always have our wedding rings on that one. Do Russian also wear their wedding rings on their безымянные палцы (на своих безымянных палцах)?

1 year ago

lavendeltee
lavendeltee

yep, we do.

1 year ago

Igor970222

So the shortest finger is called big. Is it used ironically, or because it's thicker than the other fingers?

3 months ago

Alexroseajr

obviously because it's thicker, in the same way your big toe is the fat one. It says big, not long. Besides, your little finger is shorter than your thumb.

3 months ago

Alexroseajr

I put "My big toe hurts", which.. as far as I'm aware is correct in the right context. I know it wanted thumb here, but what if I just stubbed my big toe, surely this is a reasonable translation.

11 months ago

AndroidKanada

If большой палец is specifically thumb, I would like to have seen that earlier, before running into it during a review exercise... I'd also thought "big toe" was a more likely translation. Much as I appreciate this course, it sometimes seems a little disorganized...

How do you say "big toe"?

9 months ago

Alexroseajr

Just ran into this again. Reverso claims "big toe" is the same translation.

7 months ago

Imagini

Me, too :) I reported it.

10 months ago

dozk1
dozk1

"i have pain in my thumb" ?

2 years ago

TrevorCavill
TrevorCavill

'I have a sore thumb' was not accepted.

1 year ago

TheFinkie

No. It's very annoying. Perhaps Americans don't say this? I don't know. I reported, anyway, because it seems totally fine.

4 months ago

jmtf84
jmtf84

I have a hurt thumb? Why does that not work?

2 years ago

JessHarrison0

why isn't " i have hurt my thumb" acceptable?

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.