"Возле магазина стоит киоск."

Translation:There is a booth near the store.

December 1, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


redbluerat

"near the shop is a kiosk" <--- should be accepted.


Trudy296968

Near the shop there is a booth was accepted fod me.


ehmabee

Would "Near the shop is a booth" work?


Cumeon

Apparently it doesn't. It go mine wrong. And the English sentence is right. I get it wrong every time, because that's how it pops into my head.


ehmabee

It may be that "near the shop is a booth" is too colloquial a translation.

EDIT: It turns out "near the shop is a booth" is actually grammatically incorrect in English because a prepositional phrase like "near the shop" cannot be the subject of a sentence.


not_a_thing

So the correct sentence would be: "near the shop, there is a booth"


MishaFromMayo

"Near the shop stands a kiosk" is good, natural English as well as being a closely-worded translation. It should be accepted.


ddmits

Why "the kiosk is near the shop" is not accepted?


elsantodel90

When English uses "the" for a noun, that noun will be at the beginning of the Russian sentence.

You can check it with Yandex Translate which works in my experience much better than google translate for English-Russian (obviously it is by no means perfect and will get many sentences wrong, but it gets this example right, and will help to get at least the general idea of not too complex texts)

https://translate.yandex.com

"киоск стоит возле магазина." is mapped to "the kiosk is near the store"

while

"Возле магазина стоит киоск" is mapped to "Near the shop there is a booth"


Skoha0

These two sentences mean different things in English, maybe it's the same in Russian?


MishaFromMayo

"Stands a/the kiosk" is quite natural English, though old-fashioned in some quarters.


Duane258217

why is магазина in the genitive?


GuizaoC.acento

Because восле requires genitive case to the noun, something like this


YougamiDai

What is the difference between возле and близко?


SeanRus

Возле is much closer. Within your arm's reach perhaps.


SeanRus

That is just an example in the context of a person, of course.


KonradAr4

Киоск киоск, who's there?


BrianFarre19

Near the shop stands the kiosk. what's wrong with this!! The hardest, pickiest language in the world!!!


MiledRizk

стоИт, not стОит


Jerome2

Yeah automated text to speech is really bad here.


R_Andersson

How would you say ‘There is a booth next to the store’?


GermanOfficial

why is "near the store stands the stand" invalid?


Steve12184

"Near the shop stands a kiosk" is the usual, correct, modern english formulation for describing a scene.


noonresh

What's the difference between this sentence and возле магазин находится киоск


Kundoo

No difference, except you still have to use "магазина" instead of "магазин", because "возле" requires the genitive case.


mike2813

Aha! So kiosk is a Russian import to English!


Kundoo

That's unlikely. "Киоск" comes from the French "kiosque" and so does probably "kiosk".


MyronGasio

"Near the store is a booth." should also be accepted. I had this, and it was not.


P._J._M.

"There is a booth near to the shop" should be accepted. (It seems to be the "to" that Duolingo doesn't like.)


JanetGidle

Fir the sake of our Duo mental health it would be wise not to add any word more than necessary to a translation. Your correctness is evaluated by a programmed robot. Nothing wrong with a suggestion though!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.