1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Возле магазина стоит киоск."

"Возле магазина стоит киоск."

Translation:There is a booth near the store.

December 1, 2015

31 Comments


redbluerat

"near the shop is a kiosk" <--- should be accepted.


redbluerat

oct-17 - 3 months later still not accepted. Please keep reporting this.


Trudy296968

Near the shop there is a booth was accepted fod me.


Jeffrey855877

It's not good idiomatic English. The word-order is unnatural. It shouldn't be accepted because it's bad English grammar.


ehmabee

Would "Near the shop is a booth" work?


Cumeon

Apparently it doesn't. It go mine wrong. And the English sentence is right. I get it wrong every time, because that's how it pops into my head.


ehmabee

It may be that "near the shop is a booth" is too colloquial a translation.

EDIT: It turns out "near the shop is a booth" is actually grammatically incorrect in English because a prepositional phrase like "near the shop" cannot be the subject of a sentence.


not_a_thing

So the correct sentence would be: "near the shop, there is a booth"


Jeffrey855877

No, it would be "There is a booth near the shop."


Jeffrey855877

"Near the shop" is not the subject of the sentence. "a booth" is the subject.

The problem is that your suggested sentence reverses normal English subject-verb word-order used in English declaratory sentences.


MishaFromMayo

"Near the shop stands a kiosk" is good, natural English as well as being a closely-worded translation. It should be accepted.


Jeffrey855877

No, it's not - particularly, it's not natural. It's affected and stylized, and not at all the way ordinary English is spoken or written. Poetry, perhaps, but not everyday English.

For example: "The Village Blacksmith" by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
"Under a spreading chestnut-tree
The village smithy stands..."

The language of this old poem is quaint and dated.


YougamiDai

What is the difference between возле and близко?


SeanRus

Возле is much closer. Within your arm's reach perhaps.


SeanRus

That is just an example in the context of a person, of course.


ddmits

Why "the kiosk is near the shop" is not accepted?


elsantodel90

When English uses "the" for a noun, that noun will be at the beginning of the Russian sentence.

You can check it with Yandex Translate which works in my experience much better than google translate for English-Russian (obviously it is by no means perfect and will get many sentences wrong, but it gets this example right, and will help to get at least the general idea of not too complex texts)

https://translate.yandex.com

"киоск стоит возле магазина." is mapped to "the kiosk is near the store"

while

"Возле магазина стоит киоск" is mapped to "Near the shop there is a booth"


Skoha0

These two sentences mean different things in English, maybe it's the same in Russian?


MishaFromMayo

"Stands a/the kiosk" is quite natural English, though old-fashioned in some quarters.


Jeffrey855877

It's not a sentence. The Russian is a sentence.


Duane258217

why is магазина in the genitive?


GuizaoC.acento

Because восле requires genitive case to the noun, something like this


BrianFarre19

Near the shop stands the kiosk. what's wrong with this!! The hardest, pickiest language in the world!!!


Steve12184

"Near the shop stands a kiosk" is the usual, correct, modern english formulation for describing a scene.


R_Andersson

How would you say ‘There is a booth next to the store’?


GermanOfficial

why is "near the store stands the stand" invalid?


Jeffrey855877

It's unnatural in English, which is primarily uses subject-verb word-order for declarative sentences and verb-subject word-order for questions. You will be understood (most of the time) if you use a different word-order, and it would not be unusual to see an "unnatrual" word-order in poetry or stylized writing, where the change is done to change emphasize or to achieve some other unusual effect.


JanetGidle

I really like your dog!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.