"Возле магазина стоит киоск."

Translation:There is a booth near the store.

December 1, 2015

22 Comments


redbluerat

"near the shop is a kiosk" <--- should be accepted.

June 19, 2017

redbluerat

oct-17 - 3 months later still not accepted. Please keep reporting this.

October 16, 2017

Trudy296968

Near the shop there is a booth was accepted fod me.

February 12, 2019

ehmabee

Would "Near the shop is a booth" work?

July 6, 2016

Cumeon

Apparently it doesn't. It go mine wrong. And the English sentence is right. I get it wrong every time, because that's how it pops into my head.

October 18, 2016

ehmabee

It may be that "near the shop is a booth" is too colloquial a translation.

EDIT: It turns out "near the shop is a booth" is actually grammatically incorrect in English because a prepositional phrase like "near the shop" cannot be the subject of a sentence.

December 22, 2016

not_a_thing

So the correct sentence would be: "near the shop, there is a booth"

December 1, 2017

MishaFromMayo

"Near the shop stands a kiosk" is good, natural English as well as being a closely-worded translation. It should be accepted.

July 4, 2017

KeithBrown474825

I agree!

June 13, 2018

ddmits

Why "the kiosk is near the shop" is not accepted?

December 1, 2015

elsantodel90

When English uses "the" for a noun, that noun will be at the beginning of the Russian sentence.

You can check it with Yandex Translate which works in my experience much better than google translate for English-Russian (obviously it is by no means perfect and will get many sentences wrong, but it gets this example right, and will help to get at least the general idea of not too complex texts)

https://translate.yandex.com

"киоск стоит возле магазина." is mapped to "the kiosk is near the store"

while

"Возле магазина стоит киоск" is mapped to "Near the shop there is a booth"

January 26, 2016

Skoha0

These two sentences mean different things in English, maybe it's the same in Russian?

December 19, 2015

MishaFromMayo

"Stands a/the kiosk" is quite natural English, though old-fashioned in some quarters.

June 16, 2017

BrianFarre19

Near the shop stands the kiosk. what's wrong with this!! The hardest, pickiest language in the world!!!

August 14, 2018

YougamiDai

What is the difference between возле and близко?

November 28, 2018

SeanRus

Возле is much closer. Within your arm's reach perhaps.

March 12, 2019

SeanRus

That is just an example in the context of a person, of course.

March 12, 2019

Steve12184

"Near the shop stands a kiosk" is the usual, correct, modern english formulation for describing a scene.

March 13, 2019

R_Andersson

How would you say ‘There is a booth next to the store’?

December 1, 2016

jeanmenezesjjk

рядом

March 12, 2017

GermanOfficial

why is "near the store stands the stand" invalid?

December 6, 2016

Duane258217

why is магазина in the genitive?

February 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.