"What month is it now?"

Translation:Какой сейчас месяц?

December 1, 2015

6 Comments


ncolvin

Does какой месяц сейчас sound strange to a native speaker?

December 13, 2015

JayColly

I don't know, but 'сейчас' is an adverb and adverbs go in front of the thing they modify.

January 24, 2016

PalaeoJoe

In English they do are you sure this is true for Russian? I don't know I'm just asking.

February 18, 2016

JayColly

No, I'm not sure. When I originally posted that I had a good source, which I can't find now. This is the best I could find from my phone, and it says it's usually true http://masterrussian.com/adverbs/introduction.htm

February 18, 2016

AnCatDubh

‘Which now month’?...

December 1, 2015

HerschelK

Why is Теперь wrong?

July 1, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.