"Thank you, my father does not want duck."

Translation:Спасибо, мой папа не хочет утку.

December 1, 2015

11 Comments


vasibaby777

why is Благодарю not accepted?

January 24, 2016

clairelanc3

Why not a genitive after the negation?

June 3, 2018

malchikrene

are хотет and хочет both correct?

December 1, 2015

mightypotatoe

Хотеть is the infinitive of "to want" and хочет is the third person singular conjugation of "to want." Хотет is not a word.

December 1, 2015

Revo.Malik

Нет только хочет

August 12, 2017

Pixelnudefuckyou

Isn't there supposed to be an article in front of duck?

June 4, 2016

HeraQ.

It's talking about duck as in the food and not the animal. Think of it like this: instead of "my father wants duck" think of it as "my father wants food" you wouldn't say "a food". Then, when you are translating, change "food" into "duck".

Now, if it was talking about a pet duck, you would be correct.

September 21, 2018

prettyevil

When discussing food dishes you don't always need an article. I want beef and chicken is just as good as I want the beef and the chicken.

July 6, 2016

Minionice

Моя?

July 2, 2017

gringo64

Отец means "father", and a папа means "dad"? So should not the correct answer be "Спасибо, мой отец не хочет утку".

August 1, 2017

RobertNett2

Does утка - duck also refer to duck meat? Because otherwise the English sentence doesn't make sense. In this case it should read "Thank you, my father does not want a duck" or 'any ducks" or something along this line.

February 6, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.