"It is a daily newspaper."

Translation:Это ежедневная газета.

December 1, 2015

20 Comments


flootzavut

ежедневный is such a delightful word to say!

December 1, 2015

mosfet07

Try also еженедельный, ежемесячный and ежеквартальный ;)

December 2, 2015

flootzavut

I think ежеквартальный is a new one on me! They're all good, but ежедневный is my favourite; I think there's just something very satisfying about it somehow <3

December 2, 2015

A_User

I can't get my tongue around that last one!

December 2, 2015

mosfet07

Russian is a highly inflected language and many words are formed by attaching prefixes, suffixes and endings:

еже-кварталь-н-ый

  • еже- is a prefix for repetitive actions
  • квартал(ь) is a noun "quarter" (three months)
  • -н- is a suffix used to form an adjective of a particular quality (compare with English -ish)
  • -ый is an ending for masculine adjectives

час (hour, noun) -> еже-час-н-ый (hourly, adj)

лазер (laser, noun) -> лазер-н-ая резка (laser cutting, adj)

December 2, 2015

A_User

Thanks! That explains some things I never understood. But I'm sure I still mangle the pronunciation horribly. :-) кв combinations are my downfall. :-)

December 2, 2015

flootzavut

It's all just practice :D

December 2, 2015

va-diim

Вы правы, но с другой стороны, Я Американец, и когда Я произношаю все буквы, это тоже звучит или плохо или "hypercorrect." Например конечно/конешно, второй/фторой, ванная/ванна, Щ/ШЬЧЯ

You're right, but, on the other hand, I'm Russian-American, and when I pronounce each and every letter, it also sounds bad or hyper-correct. For example конечно koniechno/konieshno, второй vtoroy/ftoroy, ванная vannaya/vanna, Щ shya/shchya

February 18, 2016

kpagcha

For some reason ежедневный is a word very hard for me to remember. Can anybody break it down into pieces? That usually helps me.

October 19, 2016

va-diim

@olemiss3131 wrote:

Really we don't produce all these sounds. We say something like "ешдн'ефна'а"="ешднjефнаjа". (ежедневная).

October 19, 2016

va-diim

Except that this pronunciation sounds like a Moscow accent, skipping syllables

October 20, 2016

kpagcha

Does Moscow Russian have a different pronounciation? How would the word be pronounce elsewhere?

October 20, 2016

va-diim

My pronunciations, above, skip syllables and soften consonants in a hurry. Moscow dialect tends to speak very rapidly, skipping syllables and softening/shortening consonants and vowels. The webpages that @catdip provided pronounce the word properly and not in a hurry. It's proper, not dialectical. @olemiss3131 gave a dialectical pronunciation

October 20, 2016

kpagcha

Thank you :) I can practice the sounds myself, and it will probably make it easier for me to remember, but normally I find it way easier to remember it if I chop the word into pieces (morphems I guess?). For example, международный is a very long word but I can easily remember it because it's между (between) + народный (national). So when I see ежедневный I feel like it can also be sliced into morphems.

October 20, 2016

flootzavut

That's the way I find easiest to remember Russian words, too. It actually helps enormously once you've got a reasonable vocab to refer to, because a lot of words are plugged together like lego bricks, which gives you at least half a chance of guessing meaning from the pieces.

In that case, I'd say еже is the part that means each (day, week, month), though I don't know the derivation, and дневный means daily - дне coming from день, в I am guessing would fall under the category of "letter added to make pronunciation better (not sure, just seems likely - also possible it's ев, and it's just the дн that comes from the word for day), and ный being a classic adjectival ending.

Okay, I had a poke around on Wiktionary. English Wiktionary says that еже- means "once a" - so in this case, once a day. Russian Wiktionary says that the whole of евн is a suffix.

So "once a"+"day"+suffix+adjectival ending. That help?

October 20, 2016

kpagcha

That definetly helps. Thank you.

October 20, 2016

flootzavut

Excellent! And you're welcome :)

October 20, 2016

PolyGoat8

anyone else proud they could spell this without error? now we know why they normally say "газета"

October 26, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I haven't said this in a while: All the exercises should have audio enabled. This exercise - one among many - does not.

And by "audio enabled" I mean each word can be heard by hovering the cursor over the word. It's really quite futile to have the sentence stated full-steam ahead, so that beginners like me hear a chain of sounds and don't learn how to pronounce a particular word.

May 30, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.