1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu vi povus tajpi tiun leter…

"Ĉu vi povus tajpi tiun leteron por ni?"

Translation:Could you type that letter for us?

December 1, 2015

9 Comments


FredCapp

Ĉu oni ne scipovas • komputili?


jxetkubo

Formoj kun povikapabli nepre ne uzu kiel. La vorto mem enhavas tiun komparon inter kapablo kaj ago. Ankaŭ en la angla ŝajnas sensenca: *Can’t you how to use a computer.


FredCapp

Post kvin jaroj, pli bona ekzamplo estus valora.


Fantomius

Here's an example where I put "por mi" and got marked wrong because the right answer is "por ni."

(I wish they would allow both, as they sound almost identical.)


rafaelnelvam

I think they put those on purpose to check who is paying attention. I fell for this 3 or 4 times.


FredCapp

I understand, but they do have slightly but certainly different meanings.


water_color

"me" and "us" are only SLIGHTLY different?


Fantomius

I understand, but they do have slightly but certainly different meanings.

True.

Re-reading my post, I realize that I didn't mention that this was a listening exercise. With listening exercises, I'm often well aware that when I hear "mi" it could be "ni" (and vice-versa), and so I end up listening to the sentence several times, trying to figure out which word is being spoken.

So when I take such care to get "mi/ni" right, but end up getting it wrong, it's rather frustrating for me (and I suspect for other people as well).


FredCapp

Not to worry, sometimes this catches all of us. The difference between the m and the n sound is small enough that I've been known to get confused by it in English (My native language).

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.