"Eplet er hennes."

Translation:The apple is hers.

December 2, 2015

12 Comments


vanMidorij

sounds like "epla er hennes"

December 2, 2015

AdamKuklyc

Yep. Sure does sound like epla which makes absolutely no sense whatsoever. I reported it as audio does not sound correct...3 years later............

December 10, 2018

RenatoArauj8

If it was: The apple is his? How could I answer that?

May 4, 2017

Strandfloh

The apple is his. = Eplet er hans.

May 6, 2017

RenatoArauj8

Tak ;))

May 7, 2017

Strandfloh

Bare hyggelig :-)

May 8, 2017

Kpro20

what's the difference between henne and hennes?

May 9, 2018

Delphinine

Henne functions as an object pronoun, e.g.,

Han elsker henne = He loves her.

In the above sentence, "henne" is referring to the woman herself.

Hennes functions as a possessive, e.g.,

Brevet er hennes = The letter is hers.

Han leser brevet hennes = He reads her letter.

In the above two sentences, "hennes" is referring to objects that the woman owns, not the woman herself.

Hope this helps! :)

May 25, 2018

Kpro20

thanks a lot!! this helped

May 25, 2018

RobertHarr347673

Ti Tusen takk, little info bytes like this really help us noobs lol

September 26, 2018

Connect2Justine

When do you add sitt or hennes after an object? - they're both translating to the same meaning - how do you know when to use hennes or sitt?

October 2, 2018

KtO3IT
February 2, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.