"Eplet er hennes."

Translation:The apple is hers.

December 2, 2015

15 Comments


Connect2Justine

When do you add sitt or hennes after an object? - they're both translating to the same meaning - how do you know when to use hennes or sitt?


RenatoArauj8

If it was: The apple is his? How could I answer that?


Strandfloh

The apple is his. = Eplet er hans.


Strandfloh

Bare hyggelig :-)


Kpro20

what's the difference between henne and hennes?


Delphinine

Henne functions as an object pronoun, e.g.,

Han elsker henne = He loves her.

In the above sentence, "henne" is referring to the woman herself.

Hennes functions as a possessive, e.g.,

Brevet er hennes = The letter is hers.

Han leser brevet hennes = He reads her letter.

In the above two sentences, "hennes" is referring to objects that the woman owns, not the woman herself.

Hope this helps! :)


Kpro20

thanks a lot!! this helped


RobertHarr347673

Ti Tusen takk, little info bytes like this really help us noobs lol


Konrad325

How can I know if it's eple or eplet? I don't hear the difference in the pronunciation


Karine_GL

i heard epler. I agree with you it's a good question


ramankumar769163

In her"s is my thinking


ramankumar769163

I comented for English language her"s


ramankumar769163

It should be used postrophy 's for her(her's) i think.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.