"Why did he not speak to her on the phone?"

Translation:Pourquoi ne lui a-t-il pas parlé au téléphone ?

January 9, 2013

9 Comments


aklamo

"Pourquoi n'a t'il pas parlé avec elle au téléphone?" is also a fine solution.

January 9, 2013

alisonespanol

Sorry aklamo, your answer isn't grammatically correct. After question words such as pourquoi we either use inversion with a hyphen or est-ce que and the normal order. The indirect object to her, translated by lui, should go before the avoir verb.

January 12, 2013

hybridpro

Isn't this correct - "pourquoi il ne elle parlait pas par telephone"

January 22, 2013

alisonespanol

Sorry, not correct. Same comments apply to you, hybridpro, as to aklamo. Elle is the subject pronoun, used at the beginning of a sentence. Lui is the correct translation of 'to her'. Au telephone is also more used.

January 22, 2013

mjnrstc

I suppose this solution isn't correct either: "Pourquoi lui n'a-t-il pas parlé au téléphone?", is it?

April 1, 2013

alisonespanol

Not correct, anetbok. Even in questions, the ne comes before any pronouns like lui, just as the pas goes in front of the past pasticiple parle (excuse lack of accents).

April 2, 2013

mjnrstc

Thank you. :)

April 2, 2013

smearedink

Why "il a parlé" and not "il parlait"?

April 22, 2013

alisonespanol

il a parle is usually translated by the past simple: did he talk/ he talked. il parlait is the imperfect and usually used when an action is repeated in the past or was going on for a while. A common translation using a sentence similar to above might be 'why wasn't he talking to her on the phone?'

April 25, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.