1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама здесь , а папа там."

"Мама здесь , а папа там."

Translation:Mom is here and dad is there.

December 2, 2015

25 Comments


JulesBuijs

If 'a' is a contrasting 'and' it should accept using 'while' as well here


dressedtokill92

Can "и" be used here instead of "а" as well?


bonapard

No.'а' is used here for contrast places


R_Andersson

...and и is used for similarity between the two, e.g. ‘Мама здесь и папа тоже.’


detailaddict

This is my German Shepherd Dog's frustration every day...


Sigmund3

So typical for the modern family...


PillboBaggins

Dad is over there not accepted?


walsh-dowd

Why is 'а' used instead of 'и'? And are they interchangeable? Thanks!


FranciscoA332796

«а» is used to show contrast: «Я танцую, а ты, не»; on the other hand, «и» is used to show similarity: «Ты ешь и пьёшь».


RussellBond1

Mum is also mom in real English.


Dora.18.09

Mom is hereeee father is thereee, can I make it any more obvious? Lalala For some reason I got an Avril Lavigne flashback


gph17

Are they teaching Russian, or American (why isn't "Mum" fully accepted, but only as a typo)?


TobyBartels

It's accepted other places, but since the course developers are usually American, it helps to report it.


cervec

should the voice say "там" like it's saying "тамУ" ?


mightypotatoe

The pronunciation sounds fine to me, I don't hear тамУ, just там.


laugzman

Can this not be translated as "but"? Mom is here but dad is there? If it's "contrasting," why would it necessarily translate as "and"?


eharwagon

I would say yes? I really don't know tho..?


dfggh4

It's accepted now 2020/02/23.


SleepyDave

Sorry, but Dad is used as a proper noun here and should be capitalised !


Ingrid.Frankopan

you CANNOT say "mom" and "dad" which is American SLANG! You should say "Mother" and "Father" or al least "Mummy" and "Daddy" "Mom" and "Dad" is really vulgar! Educated people do not say that!!!


Espanito

Please do something about the zdes' and then a space, and then say it is not right. And then do not say stop the clutter. You make the mistakes!


JakeBusby

It sounds like she is saying "mama is this, a papadom" XD

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.