1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама здесь , а папа там."

"Мама здесь , а папа там."

Translation:Mom is here and dad is there.

December 2, 2015

11 Comments


JulesBuijs

If 'a' is a contrasting 'and' it should accept using 'while' as well here

April 7, 2016

dressedtokill92

Can "и" be used here instead of "а" as well?

February 18, 2016

bonapard

No.'а' is used here for contrast places

February 21, 2016

R_Andersson

...and и is used for similarity between the two, e.g. ‘Мама здесь и папа тоже.’

August 7, 2016

detailaddict

This is my German Shepherd Dog's frustration every day...

February 9, 2017

PillboBaggins

Dad is over there not accepted?

May 21, 2017

Sigmund3

So typical for the modern family...

January 8, 2017

walsh-dowd

Why is 'а' used instead of 'и'? And are they interchangeable? Thanks!

October 29, 2017

FranciscoA332796

«а» is used to show contrast: «Я танцую, а ты, не»; on the other hand, «и» is used to show similarity: «Ты ешь и пьёшь».

November 25, 2018

SleepyDave

Sorry, but Dad is used as a proper noun here and should be capitalised !

July 30, 2019

Dora.18.09

Mom is hereeee father is thereee, can I make it any more obvious? Lalala For some reason I got an Avril Lavigne flashback

August 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.