1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мама здесь , а папа там."

"Мама здесь , а папа там."

Translation:Mom is here and dad is there.

December 2, 2015

9 Comments


JulesBuijs

If 'a' is a contrasting 'and' it should accept using 'while' as well here


dressedtokill92

Can "и" be used here instead of "а" as well?


bonapard

No.'а' is used here for contrast places


R_Andersson

...and и is used for similarity between the two, e.g. ‘Мама здесь и папа тоже.’


detailaddict

This is my German Shepherd Dog's frustration every day...


PillboBaggins

Dad is over there not accepted?


Sigmund3

So typical for the modern family...


walsh-dowd

Why is 'а' used instead of 'и'? And are they interchangeable? Thanks!


FranciscoA332796

«а» is used to show contrast: «Я танцую, а ты, не»; on the other hand, «и» is used to show similarity: «Ты ешь и пьёшь».

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.