"Мама здесь , а папа там."

Translation:Mom is here and dad is there.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JulesBuijs

If 'a' is a contrasting 'and' it should accept using 'while' as well here

2 years ago

dressedtokill92

Can "и" be used here instead of "а" as well?

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

No.'а' is used here for contrast places

2 years ago

R_Andersson

...and и is used for similarity between the two, e.g. ‘Мама здесь и папа тоже.’

2 years ago

detailaddict

This is my German Shepherd Dog's frustration every day...

1 year ago

PillboBaggins

Dad is over there not accepted?

1 year ago

laugzman
laugzmanPlus

Can this not be translated as "but"? Mom is here but dad is there? If it's "contrasting," why would it necessarily translate as "and"?

1 year ago

eharwagon

I would say yes? I really don't know tho..?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.