"Студенты пошли на выставку тогда же, когда и я."

Translation:The students went to the exhibition at the same time as I did.

December 2, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ProcrPsycholog

I am russian, and this is hard to hear "и" in the end. Almost impossible.


Smike77

Is "did" necessarily here?


va-diim

No, it can be omitted


itamarra

What is the purpose of "и" here?


Agni205081

Is "the" before exhibition is really necessary???


Alf42

How do you say, "exhibit" (vs. exhibition) in Russian?


mosfet07

What do you mean by "exhibit", a museum artifact? It will be "экспонат".


owtaylor

As an example, a collection of paintings by a painter that is shown at an art museum, would be a "выставка". I'd naturally use "exhibit" rather than "exhibition" for that in English, but more formally you might use "exhibition" (most museum websites use "exhibition".) The usage of "exhibit" is also possibly an American thing.


Shady_arc

It's the same. I added it to our translations (thankfully, we do not have that many sentences with выставка).


va-diim

Выставка is used for "expo" too


nilper1341

i write the correct answer but why did not expect it?


Steve448292

look at the words in number 1 please Duo. Unless you are high and mighty and think that this link is wrong, please accept "show"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D1%8B%D1%81%D1%82%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%BA%D0%B0#Russian


Shady_arc

Thanks, added!


TriPaloski16

I missed the "at the" in the translation because I used russian grammatic to translate the sentence. Makes sense because English works different lol

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.