"Студенты пошли на выставку тогда же, когда и я."

Translation:The students went to the exhibition at the same time as I did.

December 2, 2015

7 Comments


Smike77

Is "did" necessarily here?

April 19, 2018

va-diim

No, it can be omitted

April 19, 2018

Alf42

How do you say, "exhibit" (vs. exhibition) in Russian?

December 2, 2015

mosfet07

What do you mean by "exhibit", a museum artifact? It will be "экспонат".

December 2, 2015

owtaylor

As an example, a collection of paintings by a painter that is shown at an art museum, would be a "выставка". I'd naturally use "exhibit" rather than "exhibition" for that in English, but more formally you might use "exhibition" (most museum websites use "exhibition".) The usage of "exhibit" is also possibly an American thing.

December 2, 2015

Shady_arc

It's the same. I added it to our translations (thankfully, we do not have that many sentences with выставка).

December 6, 2015

va-diim

Выставка is used for "expo" too

March 12, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.