1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu estou preocupado com a mi…

"Eu estou preocupado com a minha carreira."

Translation:I am worried about my career.

December 1, 2013

11 Comments


reno300

I wrote the literal "i am worried with my career" here and was marked correct, but the more common way to say this would be "i am worried about my career"


DooleyThom

I wrote "I am worried with my career "and was given wrong!!!!what is wrong with duo??????????


LeslieWedd

'Preoccupied"?


celanba

It would surprise me if that was accepted. The translation for preocupado/a is worried.


jeroenvandinther

"i am concerned about my career" was marked as incorrect, I reported it.


garethv1

"I am worried with my career" is wrong!!


garethv1

What's wrong with 'busy'?


MarksAaron

Could you also say "I'm worried about my path"?


uchual

Why is this excercise in the sports theme? I thought they were referring to a race, not a career.


jeroenvandinther

Maybe because it is seen as a "false friend". In Spanish carrera, means career, but also race. This way you are made aware of the difference.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.