1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein weiterer Besuch kommt di…

"Ein weiterer Besuch kommt dieses Jahr."

Translation:Another visitor is coming this year.

December 1, 2013

54 Comments


Cubelet

Besuch literally translates to visit. It can mean one or many. Besucher is visitor. Once again one or many, but the literal translation is "a further visit comes this year". As English speakers we correct that to "another visitor is coming this year." Pretty much all your guys responses are acceptable. It's really all about how natural it sounds.


JackBond

How would you differentiate this from "another visit" as in you visiting someone else?


NimMalt

The difference is mainly in the verb used: "kommt" means it comes to you (possibly referring to a visit to a therapist or something) while "Ich mache noch einen Besuch bei [someone, in dative)]" or "Ich statte [someone, in dative] (dieses Jahr) noch einen Besuch ab"


CWKCA

Shouldn't the primary translation be "visit" then, and not "visitor"?

These two words make for different sentences in English. "Another visitor is coming" would mean that a different person is coming, while "Another visit is coming" somewhat implies that the same person is coming again. Also, the first sentence focuses on the person (you might ask, "who is coming this time?"), while the second focuses on the visit (when is it?).


thevlookup

It accepted my answer: A further visitor is coming this year. Can this also mean, "Another visitor is coming this year?"


XoooOverdose

Yes, they accept that as well


acme1234

What's the difference between "Noch ein" and "Ein weiterer"? I'm confused, since both mean "another".


JackBond

In this case I suspect they're interchangeable. Literally, "Noch ein" would be "still one/a", and "ein weiterer" would be "a further".

You could even say "noch ein weiterer" to mean "Still one more"


arvin.k

is "dieses Jahr" genitive? and if so why is it in genitive?


NimMalt

No, genitive would be "dieses Jahres": "the result of this year is..." "Das Ergebnis dieses Jahres ist..." "dieses Jahr" by itself can be nominative or accusative, employed as a declaration of time it is accusative.


SydneyBlak4

Deutsch ist verrückt!


conradsteenkamp

More correct would be "another visit takes place this year." One cannot really say "another visit comes this year"; it sounds like pidgin English


Wout77

Is 'visitor' nicht 'Besucher'? Or can you translate Besuch as visitor? You can also use 'Besuch' for a group of visitors, but just for one? Any native german speakers?


NimMalt

"visitor" is, striclty speaking, Besucher, however "Besuch" can refer to vistors as well: "Wir haben Besuch!" "We have visitors!" ("We have visit" would be an incomplete sentence, "We have a visit" would be "Wir haben einen Besuch" as in an event where someone/we visit(s) us/someone else)


unsoap

What is the difference between "Ein weiterer" and "Ein Anderer"?


JackBond

"Ein weitere" = "one more/further" (more of the same)
"Ein andere" = "one other/different" (stresses that the one is specifically different from the others)


valiboar

"dieses Jahr" would be in accusative or nominative?

Please, anybody, explain if you know.


JackBond

My resources say that time expressions like these typically take accusative.


GeoSchribs

"dieses Jahr" is not an accusative Object, but "eine adverbiale Bestimmung" (determination) in the accusative case like "diesen Monat" or "diese Woche". This determination can also be in the dative case: Er kommt in diesem Jahr oder in diesem Monat oder in dieser Woche.


SydneyBlak4

After reading all the explainations I still dont understand where "dieses Jahr" comes from. Must say, it is the first time I have encountered this. Is there a rule about this or is it just another peculiarity of the German language? The reason for some things in German is "just because"!


Bharad.kv

ein anderer Besuch... is this right?


WinterDenni

I think that would be "different", rather than "another".


CaioFranca2

What about "Ein anderer Besuch"?


GeoSchribs

"Ein anderer Besuch" would be: "A different visit". "Another visitor is coming this year" is in German: "Ein weiterer Besucher kommt dieses Jahr (or in diesem Jahr)" or: In diesem Jahr (or dieses Jahr) kommt noch ein Besucher." Besuch is visit and Besucher is visitor. But I said as a child sometimes: "Wir haben Besuch bekommen." Or: "Dies ist unser Besuch: meine Tante (aunt) Doris." So I introduced her.


Bharad.kv

could one use this to mean an additional visitor is coming this year?


NimMalt

"Besuch" usually refers to the event rather than the person visitng (as always in german, there are exceptions depending on context, but in this specific case they don't apply)


andrey420

Why 'a next (one)' is wrong?


NimMalt

Here that would be "ein nächster", "ein weiterer" is literally "a further (one)", which sounds strange in this context and also means "another" rather than "a further (one)"


Farida_Niki

Why the acticle is missing?


JackBond

I don't see a missing article. What do you think it should be?


JackBond

No, "ein" means "a", but "ein weiter" means "another". One might also translate it to "A further..."


Ricardos.geral

it should had accept "arrives" instead of "comes" right?


JackBond

If it were "arrives", you'd have to put "an" at the end of the sentence, as in "ankommen".


DoubleLingot

or the angel of death...


sam.bartos

Dear Jack - I beg to differ . Visitors come, but "visits" occur or take place or are rare or frequent perhaps, but "another visit comes" is not normal. I can imagine only one context where that would make sense, in which you were maybe on a committee perusing your boss's visiting schedule, say during a candidate's New Hampshire campaign, so you might say "the next visit comes in November" so, okay it's possible, but I find that a bit strained as a translation of the sentence


JackBond

I think a "visit" can be considered to be the "date" of the visit. "A visit comes" technically means that the date of the visit is coming.


AsliDayiog

Visitor is Besucher, whereas visit is Besuch


Zabriele

Isn't 'Besuch' a visit and 'Besucher' a visitor?


NimMalt

Besuch can mean both, "Wir haben Besuch!" means "We have a visitor" rather than "We have a visit". Besucher on the other hand exclusively refers to a person making a visit.


1856Roscoa

I can't help but remember in a sentence I read one person said "hier ist noch ein Foto" and it was translated to mean "another" so when would one use weiterer instead of noch ein please no guessing if you don't know you know


TheAlbinoRaven

Can anyone please tell me, why "A follow-up visit is coming up this year"? I'd be greatful for your help. :D


KimberleyM.

I put "Another visit occurs this year." It corrected me to "Another visit comes this year." (that is copy and paste of the answer it said was correct, calling my answer incorrect, so I reported that my answer should be counted correct.) I come here and the answer above is given as "visitor" My answer was correct if the word Besuch is "visit" but I understand it being incorrect if the word Besuch is "visitor" to say that a "...visitor occurs..." Now I am very confused. Is this sentence "Another visit...", or "Another visitor..."?


SydneyBlak4

I really think the Enlish answer given by Duo is incorrect. Besuch= visit. Besucher=visitor. The correct answer should thus be: A further (or another) visit will take place later this year. Or something to this effect.


Starry2_night

Just to be clear, is it also grammatically correct to say "Ein weiterer Besuch kommt in diesem Jahr."?


YenXia

What's the difference between anderer and weiterer?


sam.bartos

"another visit comes"??? NOT ENGLISH


JackBond

What do you mean? That's perfectly normal and common English.


nonproblemo

It depends visit by human or ghost. Could this be it ?


dougchaplin

Is there any reason this can't be translated "There'll be another visit later this year." ? Duo marks it wrong, but it seems okay to me.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started