1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do you see her?"

"Do you see her?"

Translation:Вы её видите?

December 2, 2015

22 Comments


MichaelGia9

Does ты её видишь also work?


AugustineLim

Видите её? Is that acceptable?


Neon_Iceberg

As a colloquial choice it is fine. But I don't think that it is acceptable because the sentence from the task has the word "you" and the Russian translation also should have the word "ты" / "вы"


CaioFranca2

What is the difference between "ты её видишь?" And "ты видишь её?"?


Neon_Iceberg

There is no difference.


smoothestj

Is it more common for a native speaker to put Видите or её first in this sentence?


Ryan162446

Whats the difference between "ты её видишь" и "вы её видите"


morepivo

Ты is the informal/friendly pronoun "you" and вы is the formal/respectful pronoun "you", as well as the plural "you" (implied as "you all", "y'all", "you guys", "all of you", etc).

Unlike many other languages, English doesn't distinguish between formal/informal "you". Therefore, the sentences have exactly the same meaning in English, unless there is evidence that the pronoun refers to a group of people, in which case вы is best translated as "you all". But be aware that when speaking in Russian people will get offended if you don't use the formal pronoun properly.


matthew.mi9

Why doesn't "её видишь?" work?


xnaut

Видишь is used after ты, which is the singular for "you". Видим is used after вы, which is the plural for "you".

If you got it wrong just because the question didn't specify if the "you" was plural or singular, I wouldn't worry to much about it.


Chet35047

Why doesn't "Вы видите её" work?


Jeff600948

I assume it would be incorrect to say "Вы видите она?" But could someone explain why please? Пожалуйста!


morepivo

она = she or feminine "it", so the sentence could be translated as "Do you see it?" but not "Do you see she?". However there are many other ways to say "it" (это, он, него, она, оно, этого) so just be aware of that.


Flavio1179

Because она only means 'she', but you need to ask 'Do you see HER?', and to say 'her' you have to use её


davenport420

Why is Её вы видите? not accepted?


Anika57045

That's asking if she sees you


Stephen38099

видишь ли ты ее? Is that not also OK?


Rob652269

It said I have a typo in my answer but it was already put there by Duolingo. Lol


Joe770281

Can someone remind me when to use видит and when to use видите, please?


Quixotic317

How about "вы видите она"


Kundoo

That would be wrong, just like "do you see she".

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.