"Do you see her?"

Translation:Вы её видите?

December 2, 2015

21 Comments


AugustineLim

Видите её? Is that acceptable?

January 14, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

As a colloquial choice it is fine. But I don't think that it is acceptable because the sentence from the task has the word "you" and the Russian translation also should have the word "ты" / "вы"

July 10, 2017

MichaelGia9

Does ты её видишь also work?

December 2, 2015

JanisaChatte

Of course.

December 2, 2015

Ryan162446

Whats the difference between "ты её видишь" и "вы её видите"

February 7, 2016

morepivo

Ты is the informal/friendly pronoun "you" and вы is the formal/respectful pronoun "you", as well as the plural "you" (implied as "you all", "y'all", "you guys", "all of you", etc).

Unlike many other languages, English doesn't distinguish between formal/informal "you". Therefore, the sentences have exactly the same meaning in English, unless there is evidence that the pronoun refers to a group of people, in which case вы is best translated as "you all". But be aware that when speaking in Russian people will get offended if you don't use the formal pronoun properly.

February 19, 2016

SergioAndr541505

Thanks a lot for your wise advise

March 25, 2019

matthew.mi9

Why doesn't "её видишь?" work?

February 16, 2016

xnaut

Видишь is used after ты, which is the singular for "you". Видим is used after вы, which is the plural for "you".

If you got it wrong just because the question didn't specify if the "you" was plural or singular, I wouldn't worry to much about it.

June 2, 2016

LICA98

видим is for мы, видите is for вы

June 2, 2016

seanballard

So вы видишь её was counted correct. Is this a false positive by duolingo?

February 20, 2018

Kundoo

Yes, if Duo accepted it, it's a mistake.

February 20, 2018

smoothestj

Is it more common for a native speaker to put Видите or её first in this sentence?

October 22, 2016

Chet35047

Why doesn't "Вы видите её" work?

September 28, 2016

Jeff600948

I assume it would be incorrect to say "Вы видите она?" But could someone explain why please? Пожалуйста!

February 12, 2017

morepivo

она = she or feminine "it", so the sentence could be translated as "Do you see it?" but not "Do you see she?". However there are many other ways to say "it" (это, он, него, она, оно, этого) so just be aware of that.

February 13, 2017

Flavio1179

Because она only means 'she', but you need to ask 'Do you see HER?', and to say 'her' you have to use её

November 29, 2017

CaioFranca2

What is the difference between "ты её видишь?" And "ты видишь её?"?

April 5, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

There is no difference.

July 10, 2017

davenport420

Why is Её вы видите? not accepted?

September 6, 2017

Stephen38099

видишь ли ты ее? Is that not also OK?

November 5, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.