"Do you see her?"

Translation:Вы её видите?

3 years ago

17 Comments


AugustineLim

Видите её? Is that acceptable?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

As a colloquial choice it is fine. But I don't think that it is acceptable because the sentence from the task has the word "you" and the Russian translation also should have the word "ты" / "вы"

1 year ago

MichaelGia9
MichaelGia9

Does ты её видишь also work?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Of course.

3 years ago

Ryan162446
Ryan162446

Whats the difference between "ты её видишь" и "вы её видите"

2 years ago

morepivo
morepivo

Ты is the informal/friendly pronoun "you" and вы is the formal/respectful pronoun "you", as well as the plural "you" (implied as "you all", "y'all", "you guys", "all of you", etc).

Unlike many other languages, English doesn't distinguish between formal/informal "you". Therefore, the sentences have exactly the same meaning in English, unless there is evidence that the pronoun refers to a group of people, in which case вы is best translated as "you all". But be aware that when speaking in Russian people will get offended if you don't use the formal pronoun properly.

2 years ago

matthew.mi9
matthew.mi9

Why doesn't "её видишь?" work?

2 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

Видишь is used after ты, which is the singular for "you". Видим is used after вы, which is the plural for "you".

If you got it wrong just because the question didn't specify if the "you" was plural or singular, I wouldn't worry to much about it.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

видим is for мы, видите is for вы

2 years ago

seanballard

So вы видишь её was counted correct. Is this a false positive by duolingo?

9 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Yes, if Duo accepted it, it's a mistake.

9 months ago

smoothestj

Is it more common for a native speaker to put Видите or её first in this sentence?

2 years ago

Chet35047

Why doesn't "Вы видите её" work?

2 years ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

What is the difference between "ты её видишь?" And "ты видишь её?"?

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

There is no difference.

1 year ago

davenport420

Why is Её вы видите? not accepted?

1 year ago

Stephen38099

видишь ли ты ее? Is that not also OK?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.