"Да, мы видим школу."

Translation:Yes, we see the school.

3 years ago

18 Comments


ZikriinovT

A : " вы видите школу? " B : " да , мы видим школу " Is it right sentence?

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Yes, that's correct.

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

мы how is it as noun and acc and dative please

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Sorry, I did not understand your question. "Mы"="we" is a personal pronoun, not a noun. It's other cases are: нас (genitive, accusative prepositional), нам (dative) and нами (instrumental)

1 year ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

dankeschon, das ist genau was wollte ich wissen! ungeachtet lass mir wissen bitte wenn du etwas auf deutsch brauchst ;)

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

One interesting thing: I copied and pasted this into Google Translate, and for English it returned "the school", but for Spanish, it returned "una escuela", for Italian "una scuola", French "une école", and German "eine schule". Apparently, English is the only language where the definite article is deemed better by Google.

1 year ago

KnossosDomovoi
KnossosDomovoi

Why does the pronunciation sound more like "шкову" rather than школу?

2 years ago

antowalad
antowalad

Why is wrong the answer "Yes, we are seeing the school"?

1 year ago

MichaelGia9
MichaelGia9

Is it possible to say "Yes, we see school."? I would drop any article if speaking of a school that everyone knew about, almost like a proper noun. For example, I'd say something like "I'm going to school" or "I'm near school".

Or maybe I just speak bad english...

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"We see school" and "I'm near school" both sound wrong to me. "I'm going to school" is fine, on the other hand, but the word "school" here has a different meaning: it's the institution and not an actual building. I don't think you can either see it or be near it. It's the same with church, college, hospital etc.: you can got to church on Sunday, but you see the church when you approach the building.

3 years ago

MichaelGia9
MichaelGia9

You're not wrong. It can sound a little off, but I hear myself and others saying "I'm near school" quite a bit. Maybe it is just the relaxation of the language (sorry prescriptivists!), but it's not completely uncommon at least in the US. I can't think of many occassions when I'd say "I see school" but if I made it "I see school from here" it sounds better.

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

You could say it without the article if you're referring to the school you go to for example. "Yes, we see school" is accepted now.

3 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"We see school" by itself does not feel like a complete or proper sentence in English. I feel like you can say school by itself without other articles with other verbs, but in this meaning you'd need an article even if you're referring to a specific school.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

There are three basic areas relevant to your question: 1. School in general, without reference to a particular or named school: You do not use articles to talk about general schools: Do you go to school? Do you attend college? Do you go to high school?

  1. Particular schools (named or obvious from context): Does your child go to the private school (there is only one private school in town, so it need not be named). Do you go to the trade-school? Do you attend the college (the one and only college in town).

  2. A third kind of use or non-use of the article with "school" requires a working knowledge of English vernacular - familiarity with custom and usage of the language. In general, the article is not used when the "school" is something which embodies both the physical structure and the idea of going to school. Perhaps an imaginary dialogue might illuminate the issue a bit. It is not easy to put into a rule which is not full of exceptions:

Two friends meet by chance at a movie theater during regular school hours. They both are supposed to be taking a class at the local high school. One student says to the other, "Oops. It looks like you left school early today, too." The conversation proceeds from there:
"Did you get permission to leave school? [To avoid taking classes AND to leave the school building.]
"No, I had to sneak out of school." [The student had to leave the particular school building.]
"Did anyone see you when you left school? [Left the building]."
"No, but I almost was caught."
"How are you going to catch up on school?" [How are you going to find out what you missed in classed and learn the material.]
"My girlfriend is lending me her notes."
"I hate school. And the school is such a dump." [I hate attending classes and doing homework - I hate going to school. And the physical building housing the school is really unattractive.

1 year ago

MarcoJanko1

Why is "Yes, we do see the school." wrong?

2 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Because it would be Мы действительно видим школу

1 year ago

-KebabRemover-

Why is школу in the accusative case? Wouldn't the accusative be эту школу or этoт школу?

11 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Both "школу" and "эту школу" are in the accusative case, the latter just means "this school" instead of merely "school". "Этот школу" is incorrect, cause the adjective has to agree in gender with the noun.

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.