"Да, мы видим школу."

Translation:Yes, we see the school.

December 2, 2015

21 Comments


ZikriinovT

A : " вы видите школу? " B : " да , мы видим школу " Is it right sentence?

October 18, 2016

zirkul
Mod

Yes, that's correct.

October 19, 2016

DanyDin

мы how is it as noun and acc and dative please

January 4, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Sorry, I did not understand your question. "Mы"="we" is a personal pronoun, not a noun. It's other cases are: нас (genitive, accusative prepositional), нам (dative) and нами (instrumental)

January 4, 2017

DanyDin

dankeschon, das ist genau was wollte ich wissen! ungeachtet lass mir wissen bitte wenn du etwas auf deutsch brauchst ;)

January 9, 2017

Jeffrey855877

One interesting thing: I copied and pasted this into Google Translate, and for English it returned "the school", but for Spanish, it returned "una escuela", for Italian "una scuola", French "une école", and German "eine schule". Apparently, English is the only language where the definite article is deemed better by Google.

August 10, 2017

KnossosDomovoi

Why does the pronunciation sound more like "шкову" rather than школу?

October 21, 2016

antowalad

Why is wrong the answer "Yes, we are seeing the school"?

October 7, 2017

MichaelGia9

Is it possible to say "Yes, we see school."? I would drop any article if speaking of a school that everyone knew about, almost like a proper noun. For example, I'd say something like "I'm going to school" or "I'm near school".

Or maybe I just speak bad english...

December 2, 2015

zirkul
Mod

"We see school" and "I'm near school" both sound wrong to me. "I'm going to school" is fine, on the other hand, but the word "school" here has a different meaning: it's the institution and not an actual building. I don't think you can either see it or be near it. It's the same with church, college, hospital etc.: you can got to church on Sunday, but you see the church when you approach the building.

December 2, 2015

MichaelGia9

You're not wrong. It can sound a little off, but I hear myself and others saying "I'm near school" quite a bit. Maybe it is just the relaxation of the language (sorry prescriptivists!), but it's not completely uncommon at least in the US. I can't think of many occassions when I'd say "I see school" but if I made it "I see school from here" it sounds better.

December 2, 2015

JanisaChatte

You could say it without the article if you're referring to the school you go to for example. "Yes, we see school" is accepted now.

December 2, 2015

keinemeinung

"We see school" by itself does not feel like a complete or proper sentence in English. I feel like you can say school by itself without other articles with other verbs, but in this meaning you'd need an article even if you're referring to a specific school.

January 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

There are three basic areas relevant to your question: 1. School in general, without reference to a particular or named school: You do not use articles to talk about general schools: Do you go to school? Do you attend college? Do you go to high school?

  1. Particular schools (named or obvious from context): Does your child go to the private school (there is only one private school in town, so it need not be named). Do you go to the trade-school? Do you attend the college (the one and only college in town).

  2. A third kind of use or non-use of the article with "school" requires a working knowledge of English vernacular - familiarity with custom and usage of the language. In general, the article is not used when the "school" is something which embodies both the physical structure and the idea of going to school. Perhaps an imaginary dialogue might illuminate the issue a bit. It is not easy to put into a rule which is not full of exceptions:

Two friends meet by chance at a movie theater during regular school hours. They both are supposed to be taking a class at the local high school. One student says to the other, "Oops. It looks like you left school early today, too." The conversation proceeds from there:
"Did you get permission to leave school? [To avoid taking classes AND to leave the school building.]
"No, I had to sneak out of school." [The student had to leave the particular school building.]
"Did anyone see you when you left school? [Left the building]."
"No, but I almost was caught."
"How are you going to catch up on school?" [How are you going to find out what you missed in classed and learn the material.]
"My girlfriend is lending me her notes."
"I hate school. And the school is such a dump." [I hate attending classes and doing homework - I hate going to school. And the physical building housing the school is really unattractive.

August 10, 2017

MarcoJanko1

Why is "Yes, we do see the school." wrong?

June 21, 2016

AndrewMat85

Because it would be Мы действительно видим школу

May 5, 2017

Rylee.conn

Why is школу in the accusative case? Wouldn't the accusative be эту школу or этoт школу?

January 18, 2018

Kundoo

Both "школу" and "эту школу" are in the accusative case, the latter just means "this school" instead of merely "school". "Этот школу" is incorrect, cause the adjective has to agree in gender with the noun.

January 18, 2018

FLY_BOI_J

So "школу" is accusative, right?

July 17, 2019

ZezeFortun

I must be wrong, but I have been noticing that there are verbs which are followed by a direct object in the nominative case and others which have the direct object in the accusative. Am I right? Are there verbs which need a direct object in the nominative case rather than in the accusative case?

August 26, 2019

keinemeinung

@ZezeFortun - Inanimate masculine nouns and all neuter nouns look like nominative even when they are in the accusative case.

August 26, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.