"Ladies and gentlemen"

Translation:Mine damer og herrer

December 2, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


j557

Why is "Mine" included?


Luke_5.1991

It's part of the set phrase. "My ladies and gentlemen" is how it's expressed in Norwegian.


SheenaBastet

Same in french "Mesdames et Messieurs" ( comes from : Mes dames et mes sieurs) :)


NandoMussel

Herrer means both lord and lords?


CommissarFeesh

Herre is singular, herrer is plural.


Pinsvein

Velkommen til Norge!


ErinL396857

Is it vital to include "mine"? I hardly ever hear "MY ladies and gentlemen..." Usually just "ladies and gentlemen..."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.