1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Ladies and gentlemen"

"Ladies and gentlemen"

Translation:Mine damer og herrer

December 2, 2015

6 Comments


j557

Why is "Mine" included?


Luke_5.1991

It's part of the set phrase. "My ladies and gentlemen" is how it's expressed in Norwegian.


natkoba

I think it's actually the same as "Dear ladies and gentlemen". Although yes, sometimes, you omit dear from the phrase. You don't say my in English though.


NandoMussel

Herrer means both lord and lords?


CommissarFeesh

Herre is singular, herrer is plural.


Pinsvein

Velkommen til Norge!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.