1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun sa at hun hadde skåret s…

"Hun sa at hun hadde skåret seg."

Translation:She said that she had cut herself.

December 2, 2015

18 Comments


CommissarFeesh

Doesn't have to be. Could have been accidental.


UtkarshSyng

In English the 'that' in the middle could be removed. Is it so in Norwegian?


Palley92

Does this mean that she accidentally cut herself or that she tried to commit suicide? Is there a way of telling by this sentence alone?


mv.anacruz

By the context of the conversation only, i think :) Norwegian are (usually) people of few (and effective) words. I find it that a lot of things can only be understood by knowing a bit more of the conversation -Which is a great incentive to "ask away" and practice your norwegian :D


madafakasupreme

What is the full conjugation of the verb? and what is the diference with ''a kutte''?


JenniferTauber

å skjære - skjærer - skar - skåret


Ondtogviltonsket

Well, I think you may already know the difference between å kutte and å skjære - But in case you don't yet...

I've just read in another post that @Deliciæ wrote

When using a knife, "å skjære" would imply that the knife was either moved back and forth, like a sawing movement, or carving something. "Å kutte" refers to more of a chopping movement; cutting more or less straight down


morgainelafee

Is there any way to tell definitively if this refers to an accident or self-harm?


Deliciae

You could always ask a follow-up question, but usually it'll be clear from the context.

If there were no indicators present, I'd assume the less sinister meaning.


morgainelafee

Are Norwegians typically squeamish about the subject, i.e., do they use more 'delicate' phrases to hint at it or would they just come out and say 'selvskading'?


Deliciae

I wouldn't say there are any issues with using that terminology in general, but I would be wary of labeling people as "selvskadere", for instance.

People will of course weigh their words around those struggling with self-harm, and it's a delicate subject either way you look at it, but Norwegians aren't a particularly squeamish people.


morgainelafee

Takk for forklaringen. Jeg regnet med at det kan være tilfelle gitt skandinaveres generelt progressive syn på andre emner som sex.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

Du skriver veldig godt, forresten. Det eneste jeg ville gjort anderledes er å skrive "kunne" heller enn "kan".


morgainelafee

Takk for oppmuntring og korrigering! Jeg er takknemlig for folk som deg for å ta deg tid til å svare på alle disse spørsmålene. Det virkelig forbedrer læringsprosessen :)


masih340037

Could it also mean that she had cut her hair?


beerzoe

å klippe is the usual verb for cutting hair, so if she'd given herself a haircut I'd expect someone to say "hun klippet (det/håret) selv".

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.