"Hun sa at hun hadde skåret seg."

Translation:She said that she had cut herself.

December 2, 2015

18 Comments


sylviaplanths

dark

February 23, 2016

CommissarFeesh

Doesn't have to be. Could have been accidental.

May 9, 2018

KyssKyllingen

In English the 'that' in the middle could be removed. Is it so in Norwegian?

December 2, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes.

December 2, 2015

Palley92

Does this mean that she accidentally cut herself or that she tried to commit suicide? Is there a way of telling by this sentence alone?

December 26, 2016

mv.anacruz

By the context of the conversation only, i think :) Norwegian are (usually) people of few (and effective) words. I find it that a lot of things can only be understood by knowing a bit more of the conversation -Which is a great incentive to "ask away" and practice your norwegian :D

August 20, 2017

madafakasupreme

What is the full conjugation of the verb? and what is the diference with ''a kutte''?

April 24, 2016

JenniferTauber

å skjære - skjærer - skar - skåret

April 30, 2016

Ondtogviltonsket

Well, I think you may already know the difference between å kutte and å skjære - But in case you don't yet...

I've just read in another post that @Deliciæ wrote

When using a knife, "å skjære" would imply that the knife was either moved back and forth, like a sawing movement, or carving something. "Å kutte" refers to more of a chopping movement; cutting more or less straight down

September 28, 2016

morgainelafee

Is there any way to tell definitively if this refers to an accident or self-harm?

July 3, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You could always ask a follow-up question, but usually it'll be clear from the context.

If there were no indicators present, I'd assume the less sinister meaning.

August 20, 2017

morgainelafee

Are Norwegians typically squeamish about the subject, i.e., do they use more 'delicate' phrases to hint at it or would they just come out and say 'selvskading'?

August 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

I wouldn't say there are any issues with using that terminology in general, but I would be wary of labeling people as "selvskadere", for instance.

People will of course weigh their words around those struggling with self-harm, and it's a delicate subject either way you look at it, but Norwegians aren't a particularly squeamish people.

August 21, 2017

morgainelafee

Takk for forklaringen. Jeg regnet med at det kan være tilfelle gitt skandinaveres generelt progressive syn på andre emner som sex.

August 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

Du skriver veldig godt, forresten. Det eneste jeg ville gjort anderledes er å skrive "kunne" heller enn "kan".

August 21, 2017

morgainelafee

Takk for oppmuntring og korrigering! Jeg er takknemlig for folk som deg for å ta deg tid til å svare på alle disse spørsmålene. Det virkelig forbedrer læringsprosessen :)

August 21, 2017

Bruce849785

This is a waste of time. Not hearing what the word sounds like does not help learn to speak a lanhuage

January 10, 2019

CommissarFeesh

I don't understand your comment. Why are you not hearing the word? There is audio for this sentence

January 10, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.