"Someone should stop them."

Translation:Noen bør stoppe dem.

December 2, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UtkarshSyng

Why would 'skulle' be wrong here?


fveldig

That would mean that someone were supposed to stop them, but didn't.


lilrofl

Why does "noen bør slutter dem" not work?


kevin575518

"Slutter" is the present tense form, not the infinitive (slutte), but slutte is still marked wrong. Does anyone have any ideas why?


Deliciae

"Å slutte" is to stop in the sense of quitting; you can "slutte å røyke" (quit smoking), but you cannot "slutte" somebody.


HildeSc

I thought "Noen burde stoppe dem". Why is that wrong?


Adrian442793

That's among the accepted answers.


Bunchybunc

What's the difference between using 'bør' and 'burde'?


Adrian442793

Two differences.

Firstly, "burde" is the past tense of "bør". So, use it if you're referring to the past.

Secondly, and confusingly, "burde" can also be used in the present tense! The difference in this case is basically, according to some people anyway, that "burde" is more of a communal or objective "ought" (for instance, an "ought" that comes from morality), whereas "bør" is more personal, subjective.


Bunchybunc

Wonderful, thank you!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.