"Someone should stop them."

Translation:Noen bør stoppe dem.

December 2, 2015

5 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Why would 'skulle' be wrong here?

December 2, 2015

fveldig
Mod

That would mean that someone were supposed to stop them, but didn't.

December 2, 2015

lilrofl

Why does "noen bør slutter dem" not work?

October 9, 2017

kevin575518

"Slutter" is the present tense form, not the infinitive (slutte), but slutte is still marked wrong. Does anyone have any ideas why?

January 11, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

"Å slutte" is to stop in the sense of quitting; you can "slutte å røyke" (quit smoking), but you cannot "slutte" somebody.

January 11, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.