1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Someone should stop them."

"Someone should stop them."

Translation:Noen bør stoppe dem.

December 2, 2015

7 Comments


UtkarshSyng

Why would 'skulle' be wrong here?


fveldig
Mod

That would mean that someone were supposed to stop them, but didn't.


lilrofl

Why does "noen bør slutter dem" not work?


kevin575518

"Slutter" is the present tense form, not the infinitive (slutte), but slutte is still marked wrong. Does anyone have any ideas why?


Deliciae
Mod

"Å slutte" is to stop in the sense of quitting; you can "slutte å røyke" (quit smoking), but you cannot "slutte" somebody.


HildeSc

I thought "Noen burde stoppe dem". Why is that wrong?


Adrian442793

That's among the accepted answers.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.