1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het paard eet brood."

"Het paard eet brood."

Translation:The horse eats bread.

December 2, 2015

4 Comments


CScubing

When do you use de and when do you use het. Is there a way to tell when on should be used or is it something that you just have to learn.


StefvanSchie

You just have to remember in most cases. There are a few tricks though.

Every word that is a person like sister, brother, uncle (zus, broer, oom) has a 'de': 'De zus', 'De broer', 'De oom'. Except for 'meisje' which uses 'het'.

Every word ending in 'je' in the form where it means small, little etc, 'het' should be used: 'Het varkentje' (The small pig), 'Het paardje' (The small horse), 'Het schildpadje' (The small turtle).

That also explains why 'meisje' is a 'het'-word.

There may be more rules, but in general you have to learn them for each word.


Jantina313011

English version should be the horse is eating bread just like in previous questions? I thought eet is singular and in the present. . is it not?


Abigail1681

What is the different beetween het and de?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.