"Your newspaper is good."

Translation:Eure Zeitung ist gut.

January 9, 2013

10 Comments


thekiefs

Can you say "Deine Zeitung ist gut"?

January 9, 2013

Katherle

Yes, you can. Possible translations are:

1) Deine Zeitung ist gut.

2) Eure Zeitung ist gut.

3) Ihre Zeitung ist gut.

January 9, 2013

DanF1220

Is there any difference between them? Is Deine more familiar or more general than the others? Or are they gender based? Or completely interchangeable?

January 29, 2013

Katherle

There are differences between them.

1) informal, talking to one person: "dein" (your). The corresponding personal pronoun "you" is "du".

2) informal, talking to more than one person: "euer" (your). The corresponding personal pronoun "you" is "ihr".

3) formal, talking to one person or more: "Ihr" (your). The corresponding personal pronoun "you" is "Sie". [Note that the formal possessive article "Ihr" (= your) is capitalized here to distinguish it from the informal personal pronoun "ihr" (= you) in 2)].

Basically, you use the informal forms when talking to friends and family members and the formal forms when talking to anybody else. In practice, it's a bit more complicated than that but that's the basic idea.

The endings of all the possessive articles, i.e. terms for "your" (dein, euer, Ihr), change depending on the gender, case and number (singular/plural) of the following noun, e.g. "DeinE Zeitung ist gut". So you first have to decide which of the three forms to use and then add the appropriate ending.

January 29, 2013

Suprabha

Why is it wrong to translate this as ' Dein Zeitung ist gute' ? Wouldn't 'gute' be appropriate considering that 'Zeitung' is a feminine word?

February 10, 2013

Katherle

First, it should be "DeinE Zeitung" because Zeitung is feminine.

As for "gut". There are two different types of adjectives:

a.) attributive adjectives, i.e. adjectives before a noun. They get a special ending. Ex. deine gutE Zeitung (your good newspaper)

b.) predicate adjectives, i.e. adjectives used on their own after the verbs "sein" (to be) or "werden" (to become). They get no special ending. Ex. Deine Zeitung ist gut. (Your newspaper is good). http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/adj_02.html

Here, we're dealing with a predicate adjective, so there is no special ending: Deine Zeitung ist gut/Dein Mann ist gut/ Dein Buch ist gut. Since it's a predicate adjective, the basic form "gut" remains the same for all genders.

February 10, 2013

Suprabha

Thank you for the explanation! :)

May 9, 2013

deadberry

Why in hint is "Euer" and the correct answer ist "Eure" what's the difference?

March 29, 2013

casezer0

Since Zeitung is feminine (die Zeitung) the possessive is Eure. If it were masculine, such as der Tisch, we would say "Euer Tisch" in the nominative case.

April 1, 2013

deadberry

Thank you very much!! :)

April 2, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.