1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun har det gule skjørtet."

"Hun har det gule skjørtet."

Translation:She has the yellow skirt.

December 2, 2015

21 Comments


LeolinThe1st

Why isn't it det gult skjørtet?


Adiaphor

In the definite form, adjective's ending is almost always -e for all genders, so det gule skjørtet, den gule kjolen, den gule skjorta and so on


8KAITO8

Why "det" is used in this sentence?


Deliciae

When a definite noun is modified by an attributive adjective, we add "det/den" in addition to using the definite form of the noun. This is sometimes referred to as double definiteness.


8KAITO8

Double definiteness?! That sounds... I don't know... Epic :D

Thanks for the reply :)


LLALVES_

Can you give me an example? I'm still confused about this :/


Deliciae

Of course!

If you have just the definite noun on its own, "skjørtet", the definiteness is signified by the definite suffix (-et) alone.

"Hun har skjørtet."
"She has the skirt."

When the definite noun is preceded by an adjective, that noun still carries the definite suffix, but "det/den" is added as an additional marker of definiteness.

"Hun har det gule skjørtet."
"She has the(/that) yellow skirt".

This is not done when the adjective modifying the noun is placed after the noun (predicatively), so I assume that the reason we do it when it's placed before the noun (attributively), is because the definite suffix ends up so far back, that we think it important to announce the noun's definiteness earlier in the sentence.

"Skjørtet er gult."
"The skirt is yellow."

Mark that adding a determiner to a definite noun not modified by an adjective, changes the meaning from "the" to "that".

"Hun har det skjørtet."
"She has that skirt."


LLALVES_

I think I get it now. Tusen takk!!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


raisage

Would "Hun har det skjørt." also mean "She has that skirt.", or is it imperative to say "skjørtet"?


CalebWiseman

how do I know when it is skirt or shirt?


asteconn

Different genders, and an extra syllable: A skirt = et skjørt, neutral : a shirt = en skjorte, common.


Colin846228

Just as a general question for colors. What are the differences between masculine and feminine.


fveldig
Mod

There's generally no difference between a masculine adjective inflection and a feminine one. In both cases it would be 'gul' for the indefinite form and 'gule' for the definite form.


Minja420846

Skjorta is a shirt? Right? Not a skirt.


hoelzlmanuel

Is this really pronounced "gly-lee" or is this just an error?


Girv98

Hun har det gule skjørtet

/hʉn hɑːɖɛ ɡʉːlɛ ʂœʈə/


51Danielle

Jeg har en svarte skjorten. Tengo la camisa negra.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.