"Hun har det gule skjørtet."

Translation:She has the yellow skirt.

December 2, 2015

17 Comments


LeolinThe1st

Why isn't it det gult skjørtet?

March 7, 2016

Adiaphor

In the definite form, adjective's ending is almost always -e for all genders, so det gule skjørtet, den gule kjolen, den gule skjorta and so on

July 6, 2016

8KAITO8

Why "det" is used in this sentence?

September 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

When a definite noun is modified by an attributive adjective, we add "det/den" in addition to using the definite form of the noun. This is sometimes referred to as double definiteness.

September 29, 2016

8KAITO8

Double definiteness?! That sounds... I don't know... Epic :D

Thanks for the reply :)

September 30, 2016

LLALVES_

Can you give me an example? I'm still confused about this :/

May 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Of course!

If you have just the definite noun on its own, "skjørtet", the definiteness is signified by the definite suffix (-et) alone.

"Hun har skjørtet."
"She has the skirt."

When the definite noun is preceded by an adjective, that noun still carries the definite suffix, but "det/den" is added as an additional marker of definiteness.

"Hun har det gule skjørtet."
"She has the(/that) yellow skirt".

This is not done when the adjective modifying the noun is placed after the noun (predicatively), so I assume that the reason we do it when it's placed before the noun (attributively), is because the definite suffix ends up so far back, that we think it important to announce the noun's definiteness earlier in the sentence.

"Skjørtet er gult."
"The skirt is yellow."

Mark that adding a determiner to a definite noun not modified by an adjective, changes the meaning from "the" to "that".

"Hun har det skjørtet."
"She has that skirt."

May 6, 2017

LLALVES_

I think I get it now. Tusen takk!!

May 13, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

May 13, 2017

raisage

Would "Hun har det skjørt." also mean "She has that skirt.", or is it imperative to say "skjørtet"?

June 16, 2017

CalebWiseman

how do I know when it is skirt or shirt?

December 3, 2016

asteconn

Different genders, and an extra syllable: A skirt = et skjørt, neutral : a shirt = en skjorte, common.

February 6, 2017

Colin846228

Just as a general question for colors. What are the differences between masculine and feminine.

December 2, 2015

fveldig
Mod

There's generally no difference between a masculine adjective inflection and a feminine one. In both cases it would be 'gul' for the indefinite form and 'gule' for the definite form.

December 2, 2015

Colin846228

Takk!

December 2, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.