"J'écris un journal."

Translation:I write a newspaper.

January 9, 2013

85 Comments


slingeerulz

why would i be writing a newspaper? :s

March 15, 2013

koshermal

You're learning French, not societal normalcy.

October 13, 2013

X_SnIp3zMuRpHy_X

peasant

March 3, 2015

Ciaran92

Un journal can mean a diary too.

September 7, 2013

TommyOl

"journal" difinition acording to Oxford dictionary: 1 - "A newspaper or magazine that deals with a particular subject or professional activity:" 2 - "A daily record of news and events of a personal nature; a diary."

And that's what Journal means in the several romance language. Journal, Jornal, Giornale,
There are especific words to the first meaning tho: "gazeta", "periódico", "boletin", and in english "newspaper"

January 25, 2015

X_SnIp3zMuRpHy_X

geeky butface

March 3, 2015

OliveKalamata

The English translation is very awkward. One might write an article for a newspaper or publish a newspaper.

July 24, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

One of the English translation is wrong. It's a journal=diary here, the only reason why they included also the "newspaper" translation, is because in some very weird contexts, why not, it can fit. But remember , here it's diary.

March 26, 2014

Bob_Bowes

I think its because Duo has been teaching us 'journal' = newspaper and so expects that answer. My dictionary says 'journal' also = ('intime'=intimate) diary. So unless you are a journalist you write for newspaper; while the rest of us write diarys. Its just Duo giving the simple answer.

November 5, 2014

PARTYWOLF85

I just typed "I am writing a newspaper" and it works. Made more sense in English to me that way.

January 11, 2015

omletnumber2

I don't get why French is so hard with all these hard pronunciations.

March 26, 2013

ChristianS306

Practice+pratice+practice=perfection

December 21, 2013

myrakintad

But it's so easy (Probably because my mom speeks french) lucky me :-)

February 28, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

More men should marry French speaking girls, life would be easier for them :-p

March 26, 2014

ztrant

How?

June 20, 2014

AabLevellen

Actually, all new languages are difficult to pronounce. English was, and still sometimes is, very difficult to learn for me with all its th and gh sounds.

May 1, 2014

ztrant

I beg to differ. Linguistically similar languages lead to very similar pronunciation. It was very easy for me to learn Japanese as a natural speaker of mandarin.

June 20, 2014

Le5tat

So true... Spanish is so easy for me because of the multitude of semblances of words to Tagalog. ;)

February 19, 2015

X_SnIp3zMuRpHy_X

this is french

March 3, 2015

sc520

how are you to remember which nouns are feminine and masculine fruits are feminine..? animals are masculine? letters are feminine? but newspapers and books are masculine...????

August 28, 2013

redbull12

With practice. The same thing happens in spanish there are fruits that are female, like the apple (La manzana); and other fruits are male, like the watermelon (El melón). It's worst when in spanish something is a male and in french is a female.

December 1, 2013

saraali3

Yes u r right :d

December 21, 2013

ToriHelm

look on youtube for different songs to help you remember. my teacher plays them and ever since then the songs get stuck in my head and it helps with tests!

April 25, 2014

kjlogan66

Thanks for the tip.

July 25, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Fruits are neither feminine or masculine. Every noun has a gender, and you have to learn the noun with its gender each time. For instance, I learn "moon"= la-lune, not only "lune", and I can remember it, or I imagine the moon to be a girl, but there's no tricks to "guess". Except maybe in some very scarce cases, the word ending by "tion" are feminine.

March 26, 2014

ztrant

Not what he said. And yes fruits are gender specific, pomme, or Apple is feminine, and ananas, or pineapple, is masculine. No room for ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ on here so stop spreading it.

June 20, 2014

bloolelty

Yes, it's stupid

April 1, 2014

AabLevellen

It is not stupid. It is just different from English.

May 1, 2014

lowryerhys

Why couldn't "J'écris un journal." be translated as, "I write in a journal"? (The closest correct translation was "I write in one journal.")

May 14, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

The correct translation is: I write a diary, not newspaper. (even if they allow it for some special context) Yes, you're right, J'écris un journal = I write a diary. And J'écris pour un journal/J'écris dans un journal = I write for a newspaper/ I write in a newspaper.

March 26, 2014

ztrant

You speak but do not read. He said nothing about whether it was a newspaper or a journal. And no, writing a newspaper is a perfectly and one hundred percent valid translation.

June 20, 2014

reyer123

I keep messing up with the un and the une

July 1, 2013

Alecnuno

yeah, sometimes its a bit hard for me to remember or even know which word is feminine and which masculine, there are many words from spanish that does not match in gender

September 14, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

And when you add German, it's even more difficult.

March 26, 2014

AabLevellen

1) learn each word together with its gender: une pomme, not pomme, un journal, not journal.

2) look up unknown words in a dictionary. n stands for noun/nom, m for masculine/masculin and f for feminine, féminin. So the mark nf after an entry means that it is a feminine noun, nm means that it is a masculine noun.

May 1, 2014

sneepleweeple

I have trouble remembering which words use un, and which use une. Do they sound different? Sometimes I hear them and I think they sound different, but sometimes they seem to sound the same...

July 4, 2013

JDavidLim

Un is used for masculine words and une is used for feminine words.

December 21, 2013

St-Collaz

As far as I can tell, "un" sounds almost like "an" in English. On the other had, "une" sounds like the second syllable of "racoon."

July 13, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Not really. "u" is not a "oo" sound, it's a very specific sound, that you can also find in German, but not in English. "un" is a nasal sound, that it is not like the English "an".

March 26, 2014

powjus

Sometimes spelling can be an indicator of masculine vs feminine.

April 5, 2014

AabLevellen

Yes, like the endings listed here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1101225

Just remember that there are always exceptions to these patterns!

May 1, 2014

TopTenTiger

Is "Je écris" allowed, or is it just "J'écris" ?

February 9, 2013

thinker021

No. Two similar vowel sounds slur together, so contractions are used to avoid that. Try saying Je ecris fast without slurring it. It's difficult isn't it? Now try saying lots of sentences of that form. It gets more difficult. You find yourself naturally saying it the correct way to avoid stumbling over words.

February 26, 2013

StefanWijnja

The french like to pull words together so much they won't allow "je écris". :P.

February 25, 2013

TopTenTiger

Yes, they force-pull when it's followed by a wovel (including h) :)

February 25, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

only some "h", because there are 2 kind of "h", the "h" like in "homme", and the less common "h" like in "haricot" (bean)

March 26, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Contraction are mandatory, not optional as in English. They are or they are not, but if they are, they are always.

March 26, 2014

cooperm.2020

i am not even really good at french, it should have a little practice before they give us that.

November 24, 2013

AabLevellen

All exercises are just that: exercises. We do them until we know them, over and over again. You decide how much practice you need for each unit, not Duolingo. And sometimes do we need to go back to earlier units when we discover in later exercises that we actually do not understand enough.

They are not tests, but a kind of exercise, even when forcing you to deal with things you have never seen, heard or got any translation for.

May 1, 2014

Lauren0922

I never under stand when i hear this but when i see it im all good.....the person who says this make it sound like je suis un journal...,which does not make sense but still ......what they say sounds like three different things

December 23, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

J'écris = jay-kree; Je suis = jeu-ssu-hee. She talks too fast, but the sounds are here.

March 26, 2014

AabLevellen

Remember that the pronounciation follows French, not English, rules. Practice your French oral understanding, to make the continuation easier. www.forvo.com is a good place to practice one's oral understanding.

May 1, 2014

rdsouza2882

Why isn't the "s" in j'ecris pronounced (since it's followed by a vowel)?

January 17, 2013

logictian

In French, there're lots of silent or muted consonant endings, except r c l f -----I remember

January 24, 2013

thinker021

Careful. C R F L. That's how my french teacher taught me.

February 26, 2013

Evagelos

If this helps: think of the word "careful". CaReFuL. Hope that helps.

March 18, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

That's not so easy in French. There's some silent or prononced "c", as example "porc" , the "c" is silent, but not in "trac". See the link above please, I tried to explain it.

March 26, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

No. Your teacher was not totally true; See this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2220377

March 26, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It's not true. Final"f" can be heard or not. "récif" = heard; "cerf" = silent. Same thing for "l" and the other letters.

March 26, 2014

thinker021

It is, the machine isn't terribly well designed.

February 26, 2013

Wishing

this gets me confused...when should we use 'ecrit'and when use 'ecris'? I thought 'ecris' was only for 'vous'...

March 21, 2013

Evagelos

Je/tu écris, Elle/il écrit, Vous écrivez

Here is the full conjugation of the verb écrire: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/ecrire.htm

Hope this helps.

March 21, 2013

Wishing

oh, thx! that was helpful:)

March 21, 2013

DrewDdmek

Difference between écris and écivant?

February 17, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

écrivant is very scarce, so, forget about it. There's no continuous tense in French. "En écrivant" is only used when you do 2 actions at the same time by example. If I say: Je mange en écrivant = I eat while I write/while writing. I'm writing is always translated by "J'écris" no other present in French.

March 26, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Be careful, the mening is not "newspaper" here, but "diary". Journal can mean both.

March 26, 2014

eliastslc

i know like the les and le and la

September 17, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

What do you mean? sorry I didn't get.

March 26, 2014

iamgelain

The letters are dancing -.-

December 21, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

maybe you're tired.

March 26, 2014

nhocks

Could this phrase be used if I'm asked what I do for a job?

May 13, 2014

DarwingNH

what is the diferents conjugation. of the verd write in present tense ?

June 2, 2014

Ange_B

I tried to type "I write newspaper.

Correct was "I write a newspaper"

Huh??

June 3, 2014

sarahsokolovic

this should be either "I write for a newspaper" or "I write in a journal" (if journal is also accepted to be a diary) -- without a prepositional phrase the sentence is incomplete in english.

June 24, 2014

ishaanavasthi

J'ecris is used for both 'I am writing 'and 'I write' .. confused!!

July 3, 2014

CarliBT

this recorded voice is really REALLY hard to understand...

July 9, 2014

Sigex

Haha this is so weird.

July 31, 2014

JoanneLeBoeuf

j'écris was not introduced before I was expected to write it; a glitch?

September 7, 2014

austin_ma

i write a newspaper does not make sence in english.

October 13, 2014

jkornreich

i can't use my speaker

November 19, 2014

rokeley

What are the sounds of the different accents placed above the letters?

December 7, 2014

SrikanthKa4

Is "I write an article" wrong?

January 18, 2015

Alex_Quibodeaux

Okay so just based on some context I'm getting; I think i have learned the following: to read=liser and to write=écriser And the conjucation is thus -e,-es,-e,-ons,-ez,-ent I think I'm right, right?

January 19, 2015

amara1984

I love your work

February 2, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.