1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'écris un journal."

"J'écris un journal."

Translation:I write a newspaper.

January 9, 2013

85 Comments


slingeerulz

why would i be writing a newspaper? :s


koshermal

You're learning French, not societal normalcy.


Ciaran92

Un journal can mean a diary too.


TommyOl

"journal" difinition acording to Oxford dictionary: 1 - "A newspaper or magazine that deals with a particular subject or professional activity:" 2 - "A daily record of news and events of a personal nature; a diary."

And that's what Journal means in the several romance language. Journal, Jornal, Giornale,
There are especific words to the first meaning tho: "gazeta", "periódico", "boletin", and in english "newspaper"


OliveKalamata

The English translation is very awkward. One might write an article for a newspaper or publish a newspaper.


PERCE_NEIGE

One of the English translation is wrong. It's a journal=diary here, the only reason why they included also the "newspaper" translation, is because in some very weird contexts, why not, it can fit. But remember , here it's diary.


Bob_Bowes

I think its because Duo has been teaching us 'journal' = newspaper and so expects that answer. My dictionary says 'journal' also = ('intime'=intimate) diary. So unless you are a journalist you write for newspaper; while the rest of us write diarys. Its just Duo giving the simple answer.


PARTYWOLF85

I just typed "I am writing a newspaper" and it works. Made more sense in English to me that way.


omletnumber2

I don't get why French is so hard with all these hard pronunciations.


ChristianS306

Practice+pratice+practice=perfection


myrakintad

But it's so easy (Probably because my mom speeks french) lucky me :-)


PERCE_NEIGE

More men should marry French speaking girls, life would be easier for them :-p


AabLevellen

Actually, all new languages are difficult to pronounce. English was, and still sometimes is, very difficult to learn for me with all its th and gh sounds.


Zachpocalypse

I beg to differ. Linguistically similar languages lead to very similar pronunciation. It was very easy for me to learn Japanese as a natural speaker of mandarin.


Le5tat

So true... Spanish is so easy for me because of the multitude of semblances of words to Tagalog. ;)


sc520

how are you to remember which nouns are feminine and masculine fruits are feminine..? animals are masculine? letters are feminine? but newspapers and books are masculine...????


redbull12

With practice. The same thing happens in spanish there are fruits that are female, like the apple (La manzana); and other fruits are male, like the watermelon (El melón). It's worst when in spanish something is a male and in french is a female.


ToriHelm

look on youtube for different songs to help you remember. my teacher plays them and ever since then the songs get stuck in my head and it helps with tests!


kjlogan66

Thanks for the tip.


PERCE_NEIGE

Fruits are neither feminine or masculine. Every noun has a gender, and you have to learn the noun with its gender each time. For instance, I learn "moon"= la-lune, not only "lune", and I can remember it, or I imagine the moon to be a girl, but there's no tricks to "guess". Except maybe in some very scarce cases, the word ending by "tion" are feminine.


Zachpocalypse

Not what he said. And yes fruits are gender specific, pomme, or Apple is feminine, and ananas, or pineapple, is masculine. No room for ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ on here so stop spreading it.


bloolelty

Yes, it's stupid


AabLevellen

It is not stupid. It is just different from English.


lowryerhys

Why couldn't "J'écris un journal." be translated as, "I write in a journal"? (The closest correct translation was "I write in one journal.")


PERCE_NEIGE

The correct translation is: I write a diary, not newspaper. (even if they allow it for some special context) Yes, you're right, J'écris un journal = I write a diary. And J'écris pour un journal/J'écris dans un journal = I write for a newspaper/ I write in a newspaper.


Zachpocalypse

You speak but do not read. He said nothing about whether it was a newspaper or a journal. And no, writing a newspaper is a perfectly and one hundred percent valid translation.


reyer123

I keep messing up with the un and the une


Alecnuno

yeah, sometimes its a bit hard for me to remember or even know which word is feminine and which masculine, there are many words from spanish that does not match in gender


PERCE_NEIGE

And when you add German, it's even more difficult.


AabLevellen

1) learn each word together with its gender: une pomme, not pomme, un journal, not journal.

2) look up unknown words in a dictionary. n stands for noun/nom, m for masculine/masculin and f for feminine, féminin. So the mark nf after an entry means that it is a feminine noun, nm means that it is a masculine noun.


sneepleweeple

I have trouble remembering which words use un, and which use une. Do they sound different? Sometimes I hear them and I think they sound different, but sometimes they seem to sound the same...


JDavidLim

Un is used for masculine words and une is used for feminine words.


St-Collaz

As far as I can tell, "un" sounds almost like "an" in English. On the other had, "une" sounds like the second syllable of "racoon."


PERCE_NEIGE

Not really. "u" is not a "oo" sound, it's a very specific sound, that you can also find in German, but not in English. "un" is a nasal sound, that it is not like the English "an".


powjus

Sometimes spelling can be an indicator of masculine vs feminine.


AabLevellen

Yes, like the endings listed here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1101225

Just remember that there are always exceptions to these patterns!


TopTenTiger

Is "Je écris" allowed, or is it just "J'écris" ?


thinker021

No. Two similar vowel sounds slur together, so contractions are used to avoid that. Try saying Je ecris fast without slurring it. It's difficult isn't it? Now try saying lots of sentences of that form. It gets more difficult. You find yourself naturally saying it the correct way to avoid stumbling over words.


StefanWijnja

The french like to pull words together so much they won't allow "je écris". :P.


TopTenTiger

Yes, they force-pull when it's followed by a wovel (including h) :)


PERCE_NEIGE

only some "h", because there are 2 kind of "h", the "h" like in "homme", and the less common "h" like in "haricot" (bean)


PERCE_NEIGE

Contraction are mandatory, not optional as in English. They are or they are not, but if they are, they are always.


cooperm.2020

i am not even really good at french, it should have a little practice before they give us that.


AabLevellen

All exercises are just that: exercises. We do them until we know them, over and over again. You decide how much practice you need for each unit, not Duolingo. And sometimes do we need to go back to earlier units when we discover in later exercises that we actually do not understand enough.

They are not tests, but a kind of exercise, even when forcing you to deal with things you have never seen, heard or got any translation for.


Lauren0922

I never under stand when i hear this but when i see it im all good.....the person who says this make it sound like je suis un journal...,which does not make sense but still ......what they say sounds like three different things


PERCE_NEIGE

J'écris = jay-kree; Je suis = jeu-ssu-hee. She talks too fast, but the sounds are here.


AabLevellen

Remember that the pronounciation follows French, not English, rules. Practice your French oral understanding, to make the continuation easier. www.forvo.com is a good place to practice one's oral understanding.


rdsouza2882

Why isn't the "s" in j'ecris pronounced (since it's followed by a vowel)?


Biglemonedu

In French, there're lots of silent or muted consonant endings, except r c l f -----I remember


thinker021

Careful. C R F L. That's how my french teacher taught me.


Evagelos

If this helps: think of the word "careful". CaReFuL. Hope that helps.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's not so easy in French. There's some silent or prononced "c", as example "porc" , the "c" is silent, but not in "trac". See the link above please, I tried to explain it.


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Your teacher was not totally true; See this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2220377


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not true. Final"f" can be heard or not. "récif" = heard; "cerf" = silent. Same thing for "l" and the other letters.


thinker021

It is, the machine isn't terribly well designed.


Wishing

this gets me confused...when should we use 'ecrit'and when use 'ecris'? I thought 'ecris' was only for 'vous'...


Evagelos

Je/tu écris, Elle/il écrit, Vous écrivez

Here is the full conjugation of the verb écrire: http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/ecrire.htm

Hope this helps.


Wishing

oh, thx! that was helpful:)


DrewDdmek

Difference between écris and écivant?


PERCE_NEIGE

écrivant is very scarce, so, forget about it. There's no continuous tense in French. "En écrivant" is only used when you do 2 actions at the same time by example. If I say: Je mange en écrivant = I eat while I write/while writing. I'm writing is always translated by "J'écris" no other present in French.


PERCE_NEIGE

Be careful, the mening is not "newspaper" here, but "diary". Journal can mean both.


eliastslc

i know like the les and le and la


PERCE_NEIGE

What do you mean? sorry I didn't get.


iamgelain

The letters are dancing -.-


PERCE_NEIGE

maybe you're tired.


nhocks

Could this phrase be used if I'm asked what I do for a job?


DarwingNH

what is the diferents conjugation. of the verd write in present tense ?


Ange_B

I tried to type "I write newspaper.

Correct was "I write a newspaper"

Huh??


[deactivated user]

    this should be either "I write for a newspaper" or "I write in a journal" (if journal is also accepted to be a diary) -- without a prepositional phrase the sentence is incomplete in english.


ishaanavasthi

    J'ecris is used for both 'I am writing 'and 'I write' .. confused!!


CarliBT

    this recorded voice is really REALLY hard to understand...


Sigex

    Haha this is so weird.


JoanneLeBoeuf

    j'écris was not introduced before I was expected to write it; a glitch?


austin_ma

    i write a newspaper does not make sence in english.


jkornreich

    i can't use my speaker


rokeley

    What are the sounds of the different accents placed above the letters?


SrikanthKa4

    Is "I write an article" wrong?


Alex_Quibodeaux

    Okay so just based on some context I'm getting; I think i have learned the following: to read=liser and to write=écriser And the conjucation is thus -e,-es,-e,-ons,-ez,-ent I think I'm right, right?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.