"У тебя есть время на завтрак?"

Translation:Do you have time for breakfast?

December 2, 2015

5 Comments


hoverin

Why на instead of за? And how would it be: "do you have time (to do something) at breakfast?"

December 2, 2015

2E3S

to have time for something=иметь время на что-то. За завтраком=at breakfast, while having breakfast.

December 2, 2015

Spleens88

Just to add to this, завтраком is in instrumental case (за́втрак is masculine); and за + instrumental case means at/while or behind/beyond (physical location).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B7%D0%B0#Preposition_3
http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson14_main.php

May 12, 2019

Ozz934283

Can't we omit ест here

November 19, 2018

Mariane43363

why not "do you have time for A breakfast"?

December 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.