1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть время на завтрак…

"У тебя есть время на завтрак?"

Translation:Do you have time for breakfast?

December 2, 2015

9 Comments


hoverin

Why на instead of за? And how would it be: "do you have time (to do something) at breakfast?"


2E3S

to have time for something=иметь время на что-то. За завтраком=at breakfast, while having breakfast.


Spleens88

Just to add to this, завтраком is in instrumental case (за́втрак is masculine); and за + instrumental case means at/while or behind/beyond (physical location).

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B7%D0%B0#Preposition_3
http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson14_main.php


JanOakley1

I'm a native, educated British English speaker and regularly say to my neighbour "have you time for a cuppa?" She may sometimes answer " Sorry, I haven't time". The latter was marked as incorrect on one of the exercises. This answer would be acceptable in British English.

sorr


[deactivated user]

    Can't we omit ест here


Mariane43363

    why not "do you have time for A breakfast"?


SharonGBro

    When do you use тебе versus тебя?


QurtQurt

    I asked you. - Я спросил тебя.

    I answered you. - Я ответил тебе.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.