1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Uma refeição"

"Uma refeição"

Translation:A meal

January 9, 2013

12 Comments


RomaRRio

refeição and comida - what's the difference?


vitorfoton

Meal (refeição) is like a portion of food (comida).

Meal (refeição) is food (comida).


sashalen

i thought it was snack?


MaramAlnahhas

snack is "lanche" in portuguese


pye20

Uma refeição tem comida
A meal has food

A meal is the foods prepared and consumed in a single dining activity.

Extra food not eaten at one meal may be stored and preserved for a subsequent meal.

A large meal may consist of many portions of many different foods.

A small meal may have small portions of food and few food items.


thatweirdgirl25

Ah, can anyone kindly explain why 'r' sometimes sounds like 'h', as in 'garrafa' and 'refeição'?


madprogrammer

I'm also a learner so I can't tell for all of the words but I know that Portuguese has the guttural R (a.k.a. French R). It's like pronouncing h first before the r. You'll notice it in words that start with r and those that have double r's, thus in refeição, garrafa and cachorro. The rest is short normal rolling of the r (Spanish single r).


ZuMako8_Momo

You're right. There are different ways of pronouncing the guttural R. In Portugal, you hear two main ones, the guttural one, which is a trill with the uvula, and the Spanish trill at the front of the mouth. In Brazil, you hear lots more variations: h, an h that's higher in the throat, some people even pronounce it like the ch in "nacht" in German. As long as you do it in the right environment (when r begins a word or where there are double r's), you'll be understood. Now, the rest is not really a short normal rolling of the r. It's more of a tap, almost exactly like the double d in the word "buddy" or the r in the Spanish word "quiero."


thatweirdgirl25

Thanks for the adequate explanation :)


CaliObserver

I heard uma and typed "uma refeicao enter" without thinking about it. It was correct but I had put it together in my head that nouns ending in o were masculine, so this one threw me.


lesliewilman

-ão is the same as Spanish -ión, so to me it sounded feminine. Anyway you were lucky that time.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.