"Uma refeição"

Translation:A meal

January 9, 2013

11 Comments


RomaRRio

refeição and comida - what's the difference?

July 17, 2013

vitorfoton

Meal (refeição) is like a portion of food (comida).

Meal (refeição) is food (comida).

July 19, 2013

RomaRRio

Obrigado

July 19, 2013

sashalen

i thought it was snack?

February 2, 2014

MaramAlnahhas

snack is "lanche" in portuguese

August 2, 2014

thatweirdgirl25

Ah, can anyone kindly explain why 'r' sometimes sounds like 'h', as in 'garrafa' and 'refeição'?

July 26, 2014

madprogrammer

I'm also a learner so I can't tell for all of the words but I know that Portuguese has the guttural R (a.k.a. French R). It's like pronouncing h first before the r. You'll notice it in words that start with r and those that have double r's, thus in refeição, garrafa and cachorro. The rest is short normal rolling of the r (Spanish single r).

October 26, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

You're right. There are different ways of pronouncing the guttural R. In Portugal, you hear two main ones, the guttural one, which is a trill with the uvula, and the Spanish trill at the front of the mouth. In Brazil, you hear lots more variations: h, an h that's higher in the throat, some people even pronounce it like the ch in "nacht" in German. As long as you do it in the right environment (when r begins a word or where there are double r's), you'll be understood. Now, the rest is not really a short normal rolling of the r. It's more of a tap, almost exactly like the double d in the word "buddy" or the r in the Spanish word "quiero."

December 15, 2014

thatweirdgirl25

Thanks for the adequate explanation :)

November 5, 2014

CaliObserver

I heard uma and typed "uma refeicao enter" without thinking about it. It was correct but I had put it together in my head that nouns ending in o were masculine, so this one threw me.

January 9, 2013

lesliewilman

-ão is the same as Spanish -ión, so to me it sounded feminine. Anyway you were lucky that time.

February 11, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.