1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мой путь"

"мой путь"

Translation:my path

December 2, 2015

27 Comments


owenvenes

Sounds like she said "мой путин" :D


redactedname684

It was a "he" in my case :D


Tristan.D

Can this be both a physical, concrete (in the grammatical sense) path and an abstract pathway, and if not which of the two is it?


mightypotatoe

I believe it can mean both


BampaOwl

So is this the best way to translate "My Way" as in Frank Sinatra?


VonHotzendorf

This is the way.


TexVathing

Without a doubt


Dimidov

Would 'my route' be an acceptable translation for the given 'мой путь'?


lebensfrei.

yes. also route can be abstract and still be translated to путь.


Dimidov

Thank you. I'll report it if it is not accepted next time, then. :)


emmanuelanajao

путь and path seems to be cognates. Do you agree with me?


WayneWestl1

Not really. Though it's much easier to remember than some words, a cognate would sound a lot more similar, like банк, паста, салат, суп, etc.


FertChervu

"Route" is suggested as acorrect answer, but it's not accepted. What's the matter?


Dimidov

Ah, you'll want to report it, then. They might not have updated the database yet and a reminder doesn't hurt.


Dave_34

Why is "My journey" not correct? Путь also means journey!


ME-2097

Can someone tell me the different about "это, этот, эта, этом, этого"??


Dimidov

Allow me to introduce you to your new best friend, olimo's sticky with the glamorous name of "A Guide to Using ЭТО";

comment/11536858

You're welcome.


Sn0wC0nes

WE MUST FIND DA WEY


salmakerrai

What is these weird phrases


TomRDA

Потому что это мой путь ниндзя


Marty62203

All previous nouns ending in ь have been feminine. Is this an exception?


DmitryWIN10

This is my way. What is wrong?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.