"мой путь"

Translation:my path

December 2, 2015

19 Comments


owenvenes

Sounds like she said "мой путин" :D

December 17, 2015

OhItsAlex

Ра ра распутин

January 3, 2019

Sn0wC0nes

... to failure

April 22, 2018

Tristan.D

Can this be both a physical, concrete (in the grammatical sense) path and an abstract pathway, and if not which of the two is it?

December 2, 2015

mightypotatoe

I believe it can mean both

December 2, 2015

BampaOwl

So is this the best way to translate "My Way" as in Frank Sinatra?

February 10, 2016

Tristan.D

Thank you :)

December 2, 2015

Dimidov

Would 'my route' be an acceptable translation for the given 'мой путь'?

February 10, 2016

lebensfrei.

yes. also route can be abstract and still be translated to путь.

February 17, 2016

Dimidov

Thank you. I'll report it if it is not accepted next time, then. :)

February 17, 2016

EdgarChvez1

"Route" is suggested as acorrect answer, but it's not accepted. What's the matter?

December 22, 2016

Dimidov

Ah, you'll want to report it, then. They might not have updated the database yet and a reminder doesn't hurt.

December 23, 2016

Dave_34

Why is "My journey" not correct? Путь also means journey!

February 3, 2017

ME-2097

Can someone tell me the different about "это, этот, эта, этом, этого"??

February 17, 2017

Dimidov

Allow me to introduce you to your new best friend, olimo's sticky with the glamorous name of "A Guide to Using ЭТО";

comment/11536858

You're welcome.

February 17, 2017

emmanuelanajao

путь and path seems to be cognates. Do you agree with me?

March 4, 2017

WayneWestl1

Not really. Though it's much easier to remember than some words, a cognate would sound a lot more similar, like банк, паста, салат, суп, etc.

November 15, 2017

salmakerrai

What is these weird phrases

May 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.