Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am fifty."

Translation:Ich bin fünfzig.

2 years ago

14 Comments


Stickmind58

Out of curiosity, is "fünfzig" considered a noun or an adjective in this sentence? I capitalized it and got it right, but the suggestion showed it not capitalized.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

It's a number word.

It acts a little bit like an adjective, I suppose, since it can come before nouns: die roten Schafe, die sieben Schafe. But I wouldn't call it an adjective.

You can turn it into a noun: eine rote Fünfzig, a red fifty (perhaps one on top of a birthday cake or painted onto a wall).

2 years ago

hmackiernan

Are both "Ich bin fünfzig" and "Ich bin fünfzig Jahre alt" equivalent ways to say that you're fifty (years old)?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Yes, as in English, you can say just "Ich bin [number]" or "Ich bin [number] Jahre alt" for "I am [number] / I am [number] years old".

2 years ago

popalope

Out of curiosity, is it more common to say "ich habe fünfzig Jahre" or "ich bin fünfzig?"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

"Ich habe fünfzig Jahre" is extremely uncommon. I don't think you would hear it from a native German speaker, only from someone who speaks a Romance or Slavic language or some other language that uses "have" with age.

German uses "Ich bin fünfzig Jahre alt" or "Ich bin fünfzig".

The difference is about the same as with "I am fifty years old" and "I am fifty" in English.

2 years ago

reconnoisance

But for foods and drinks you can use both sein and habenaren't they? And what expression is more common in German? MIZINAMO can you explain that

Ich habe Hunger Ich bin hungrig

Thanks in advance

Ich habe Durst Ich bin durstig

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Ich habe Hunger, ich habe Durst are more common.

2 years ago

GeoSchribs

A few times I heard: "Ich habe fünfzig (or more) Jahre auf dem Buckel (back).

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

True.

1 year ago

McBlaggart

For some reason, Duo wouldn't accept my pronunciation of this one. At about the twelfth try I said it as fast as I could, running all the words together, and it accepted that.

2 years ago

suecordes1

I now understand

1 year ago

pranjal_24

It accepts Ich bin 50 as an answer, please correct this.

9 months ago

JoshStewart1111

I thought it said "I am filthy at first"

6 months ago