1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta spiser ikke lunsj."

"Jenta spiser ikke lunsj."

Translation:The girl is not eating lunch.

December 2, 2015

16 Comments


FroskDame87

Can't here the "ikke" at all in the audio. :-


Z4KJ0N3S

I heard it just fine.


aerobolt256

Sounds like she cut of the final vowel and it was just "ikk".


BenConway6

I also only hear 'ik'.


pa1975

Is it also right 'The girl is not having lunch?


AtalinaDove

That would be a valid English translation, as far as I can tell.


Brittany120035

How would you say "she does not eat lunch."?


BenConway6

Hun spiser ikke lunsj. Norwegian doesn't have the simple present/present continuous like English.


CodyLeis

How would you say "did not" instead of "doesnt"?


Ingebj

"Jenta spiste ikke lunsj" if you want the past tense.


TrevorTracker

How do you differentiate the pronunciations of jente vs jenta?


Sikeryali

Jenta is pronounced with 'full a' sound and jente is pronounced with 'half a' sound.


Hippopigamus

I may be wrong, but I feel like jente is pronounced more like yen-tuh and jenta is more like yen-taw.


BenConway6

If you can't tell by the sound of the final vowel, you can tell by the context. The indefinite 'jente' needs an indefinite article 'en' or 'ei', and the definite form 'jenta' can't follow an indefinite article.


Zimowski

What's the difference between spiser and eter?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.