"Jenta spiser ikke lunsj."

Translation:The girl is not eating lunch.

December 2, 2015

16 Comments


FroskDame87

Can't here the "ikke" at all in the audio. :-

January 29, 2016

Z4KJ0N3S

I heard it just fine.

April 8, 2016

aerobolt256

Sounds like she cut of the final vowel and it was just "ikk".

July 23, 2017

BenConway6

I also only hear 'ik'.

June 22, 2018

TrevorTracker

How do you differentiate the pronunciations of jente vs jenta?

June 7, 2016

Sikeryali

Jenta is pronounced with 'full a' sound and jente is pronounced with 'half a' sound.

October 5, 2017

Hippopigamus

I may be wrong, but I feel like jente is pronounced more like yen-tuh and jenta is more like yen-taw.

January 27, 2017

BenConway6

If you can't tell by the sound of the final vowel, you can tell by the context. The indefinite 'jente' needs an indefinite article 'en' or 'ei', and the definite form 'jenta' can't follow an indefinite article.

June 22, 2018

pa1975

Is it also right 'The girl is not having lunch?

October 31, 2017

AtalinaDove

That would be a valid English translation, as far as I can tell.

September 13, 2018

CodyLeis

How would you say "did not" instead of "doesnt"?

December 2, 2015

Ingebj

"Jenta spiste ikke lunsj" if you want the past tense.

December 2, 2015

Zimowski

What's the difference between spiser and eter?

November 2, 2018

Brittany120035

How would you say "she does not eat lunch."?

January 4, 2019

BenConway6

Hun spiser ikke lunsj. Norwegian doesn't have the simple present/present continuous like English.

January 4, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.