"I live in a city."

Translation:Я живу в городе.

December 2, 2015

6 Comments


DanielPand14

Why is it городе here and not город?

April 9, 2017

mightypotatoe

В is used with prepositional case to denote location or with accusative case to denote movement towards a location. В городе means "in the city" and в город would mean "into/to the city."

May 2, 2017

Viliam206522

Its quite complicated to explain..cause in english you dont have any situation like this.. I am from Sovakia and for me it makes sense,it is called "origin" - a word from which words alike are derivative(s?) So in slovak origin for город is a word "mesto" (coincidentally it means city-город :D ). So if origin is "v meste" (i dont know how it works in russian but in this are our languages suchlike,so i can partially use it), it means "в городе", you must give it a right form (i think in interwiew they will understand you without any problem,but here on duolingo you better be gramatically correct :)

May 1, 2017

Beatles-Musician

Actually, in English, this is more complicated.

If you said в город to a Russian, this would start the same reaction as if a Russian said "I live in city" to you.

You would explain that, sometimes, the preposition "in" needs the definite article, but not for all nouns. For example, there are fixed combinations like "in town", "in church", "in school". By adding the definite article, that would change the meaning of the words.

All in all, prepositions need special modifications, be it case endings in Russian or (definite) articles in English to sound natural.

November 20, 2017

AlvaroDV1

Why is wrong "Я живу в одном городе"?

August 21, 2017

Jeffrey855877

одном means "one" or "single". What you seem to have said is "I live in one city". GoogleTranslate translated your sentence as "I live in the same city", which may be the idiom for в одном город.

I think that you are trying to use одном like the article "a" - but there are no articles in Russian. Without anything else before it, Город already means "a city" or "the city".

May 23, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.