1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We are making soup."

"We are making soup."

Translation:Мы готовим суп.

December 2, 2015

15 Comments


DerZeitgeist

Given that the verbs are conjugated with distinct endings for person/plurality, can you drop the pronoun мы (as is done in Italian) and just say, "готовим суп".


[deactivated user]

    Only in colloquial speech. In written text, we only drop it when it's following another sentence where «мы» was a subject («Мы на ку́хне. Гото́вим суп» 'We are in the kitchen. We are making soup').


kocmohabt99

    What about "мы приготовим суп"? Since the english sentences is using "making" and not "cooking".


hakaboy8

    Is it not 'супа' due to it being an inanimate noun?I'm not really sure of how to put that noun in the correct case.


    [deactivated user]

      Actually, it's vice versa. For inanimate nouns, accusative = nominative (суп). For animate nouns, accusative = genitive (супа).


hakaboy8

      Thanks for the clarification on that!


rilianxi

      What's up with all the "almost correct" and "you have a typo" in engish-russian? When I type things correctly, I mean.


lulume12

      what is the difference from мы гатовлим суп?


      [deactivated user]

        «Мы готовим суп» should be accepted too.

        In fact, «мы готовим суп» sounds somewhat better to my ear.


lulume12

        I mean " гатовлим" is there such word used in russian?


        [deactivated user]

          There's no word «гатовлим». Most likely you've formed an incorrect form on the singular form «я гото́влю»; the plural is «мы гото́вим», without «л» (гото́вим is pronounced like гато́вим because the first О is not stressed).


crovdoto

          Is SOV unheard of in Russian? As in would it ever be possible to construct a sentence as "Мы суп готовим"?


hanryhu

          Pretty flexible sentence constructions but that would put unusual emphasis on the cooking as in "we are cooking soup, not eating


saxmund

          Where do you use приготовить rather than готовить?


Brandlingo

          As I have just learned, приготовить is the perfective and готовить is the imperfective verb.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.