"We are making soup."

Translation:Мы готовим суп.

December 2, 2015

6 Comments


DerZeitgeist

Given that the verbs are conjugated with distinct endings for person/plurality, can you drop the pronoun мы (as is done in Italian) and just say, "готовим суп".

December 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Only in colloquial speech. In written text, we only drop it when it's following another sentence where «мы» was a subject («Мы на ку́хне. Гото́вим суп» 'We are in the kitchen. We are making soup').

    December 10, 2015

rilianxi

    What's up with all the "almost correct" and "you have a typo" in engish-russian? When I type things correctly, I mean.

    April 12, 2016

hakaboy8

    Is it not 'супа' due to it being an inanimate noun?I'm not really sure of how to put that noun in the correct case.

    July 1, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Actually, it's vice versa. For inanimate nouns, accusative = nominative (суп). For animate nouns, accusative = genitive (супа).

      July 1, 2016

hakaboy8

      Thanks for the clarification on that!

      July 5, 2016
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.