1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Here are my plates."

"Here are my plates."

Translation:Вот мои тарелки.

December 2, 2015

28 Comments


FacelessAndroid

why do I have to use вот and can't use здесь?


nierozumiem

вот is for small things that you wanna show, and you can point it out, like "here is my diploma" здесь is for bigger things that may/may not be visible "the beach is here" and you can youse "Вот здесь", which be reinforcement for what you wanna show, "this is right here"/"this is exactly here"


AnUnicorn

Any other Swedish-speakers in this course? Тарелка reminds me an awful lot of tallrik, especially if you swapped the R and L.


mosfet07

From Polish "talerz" and German "talier" (teller)


Hal_

Tried learning a bit of Swedish and I caught that. Helps me remember them both :]


SanctMinimalicen

Similar to Norwegian "tallerken/tallerk". I'm imagining the come from the same root, but somewhere along the line underwent remote metathesis.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metathesis_(linguistics)


s.gardo

The possesive pronoun мой needs to be changed to match the gender/number of the object, мой for singular masculine, моя for singular feminine, моё for singular neuter, and мои for singular plural. So "my plate" is моя тарелка, but "my plates" is мои тарелки.


Ryanobt

Wow! I've been trying to figure this out for a long time. Thank you so much!


[deactivated user]

    I typed in: Вот мои терелки and it said I got it wrong. They wanted the word Номера. Really?


yasmine_y

    It's тАрелки.


Sir_Branko

    Why is это мои тарелки wrong?


s.gardo

    это мои тарелки means "these are my plates" not "here are my plates"


Irina-En

    I think this should also be accepted :)


wadenbeisser

    is it just me or don't you really hear the "р" in тарелки? i understand sth like "tayellkye"


Dennizzz119

    Why is мой wrong?


Beltrix1

    "мой" is used for singular masculine, in this case you need plural.


roland231952

    Fir some reason this translates into number plates instead of plates you eat from


scottled1

    Why does the answer come up as "Вот мои номера"? This is like a license plate on a car, not a dinner plate, right? Confused, I am.


CSinkers

    Can someone explain why У меня тарелки вот isn't accepted?


fKva8wzB

    My computer will not let me type answers in Russian.


DimitryStanko

    "Здесь мои тарелки" тоже говорят. я открываю шкаф и говорю подруге (которая переехала ко мне) - здесь мои тарелки. Чтобы она не искала их каждый день и знала куда их ставить, когда помыла.


retired82844

    Здесь мои тарелки.


Judit293547

    Cannot write in Russuan


kritika.1403

    Whats the difference between моё, мои and моя? I'm very confused.


retired82844

    Тарелка (plate) is femале singular Вот моя тарелка / Here is my plate. Тарелки (plates) is femале plural / Here are my plates. мой (my for male) моя (my for female) моё (my for neuter) мои (my for plural)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.