"Here are my plates."

Translation:Вот мои тарелки.

December 2, 2015

22 Comments


AnUnicorn

Any other Swedish-speakers in this course? Тарелка reminds me an awful lot of tallrik, especially if you swapped the R and L.

December 2, 2015

mosfet07

From Polish "talerz" and German "talier" (teller)

December 2, 2015

Hal_

Tried learning a bit of Swedish and I caught that. Helps me remember them both :]

February 25, 2016

SanctMinimalicen

Similar to Norwegian "tallerken/tallerk". I'm imagining the come from the same root, but somewhere along the line underwent remote metathesis.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metathesis_(linguistics)

July 2, 2016

FacelessAndroid

why do I have to use вот and can't use здесь?

February 15, 2016

nierozumiem

вот is for small things that you wanna show, and you can point it out, like "here is my diploma" здесь is for bigger things that may/may not be visible "the beach is here" and you can youse "Вот здесь", which be reinforcement for what you wanna show, "this is right here"/"this is exactly here"

July 18, 2016

chkdg8

I typed in: Вот мои терелки and it said I got it wrong. They wanted the word Номера. Really?

May 18, 2017

d.dallah

Same here !

August 1, 2017

yasmine_y

It's тАрелки.

July 7, 2018

Onntastic

Why "мои"?

January 2, 2016

s.gardo

The possesive pronoun мой needs to be changed to match the gender/number of the object, мой for singular masculine, моя for singular feminine, моё for singular neuter, and мои for singular plural. So "my plate" is моя тарелка, but "my plates" is мои тарелки.

January 13, 2016

Onntastic

Thank u :)

January 13, 2016

Ryanobt

Wow! I've been trying to figure this out for a long time. Thank you so much!

July 11, 2017

Sir_Branko

Why is это мои тарелки wrong?

January 21, 2016

s.gardo

это мои тарелки means "these are my plates" not "here are my plates"

January 21, 2016

wadenbeisser

is it just me or don't you really hear the "р" in тарелки? i understand sth like "tayellkye"

December 30, 2016

Dennizzz119

Why is мой wrong?

July 2, 2017

Beltrix1

"мой" is used for singular masculine, in this case you need plural.

September 11, 2017

roland231952

Fir some reason this translates into number plates instead of plates you eat from

September 3, 2017

scottled1

Why does the answer come up as "Вот мои номера"? This is like a license plate on a car, not a dinner plate, right? Confused, I am.

October 11, 2017

CSinkers

Can someone explain why У меня тарелки вот isn't accepted?

November 25, 2017

fKva8wzB

My computer will not let me type answers in Russian.

November 2, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.