"Here are my plates."

Translation:Вот мои тарелки.

3 years ago

22 Comments


AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Any other Swedish-speakers in this course? Тарелка reminds me an awful lot of tallrik, especially if you swapped the R and L.

3 years ago

mosfet07

From Polish "talerz" and German "talier" (teller)

3 years ago

Hal_
Hal_

Tried learning a bit of Swedish and I caught that. Helps me remember them both :]

2 years ago

SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Similar to Norwegian "tallerken/tallerk". I'm imagining the come from the same root, but somewhere along the line underwent remote metathesis.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metathesis_(linguistics)

2 years ago

eri0693
eri0693

why do I have to use вот and can't use здесь?

2 years ago

nierozumiem

вот is for small things that you wanna show, and you can point it out, like "here is my diploma" здесь is for bigger things that may/may not be visible "the beach is here" and you can youse "Вот здесь", which be reinforcement for what you wanna show, "this is right here"/"this is exactly here"

2 years ago

chkdg8

I typed in: Вот мои терелки and it said I got it wrong. They wanted the word Номера. Really?

1 year ago

d.dallah

Same here !

1 year ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

It's тАрелки.

5 months ago

Sir_Branko

Why is это мои тарелки wrong?

2 years ago

s.gardo

это мои тарелки means "these are my plates" not "here are my plates"

2 years ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

Why "мои"?

2 years ago

s.gardo

The possesive pronoun мой needs to be changed to match the gender/number of the object, мой for singular masculine, моя for singular feminine, моё for singular neuter, and мои for singular plural. So "my plate" is моя тарелка, but "my plates" is мои тарелки.

2 years ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

Thank u :)

2 years ago

Ryanobt

Wow! I've been trying to figure this out for a long time. Thank you so much!

1 year ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

is it just me or don't you really hear the "р" in тарелки? i understand sth like "tayellkye"

1 year ago

Dennizzz119

Why is мой wrong?

1 year ago

Beltrix1
Beltrix1

"мой" is used for singular masculine, in this case you need plural.

1 year ago

roland231952

Fir some reason this translates into number plates instead of plates you eat from

1 year ago

scottled1

Why does the answer come up as "Вот мои номера"? This is like a license plate on a car, not a dinner plate, right? Confused, I am.

1 year ago

CSinkers
CSinkers

Can someone explain why У меня тарелки вот isn't accepted?

1 year ago

fKva8wzB

My computer will not let me type answers in Russian.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.