1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Іудеї подорожують туди кожни…

"Іудеї подорожують туди кожний рік."

Translation:Judaists travel there every year.

December 2, 2015

14 Comments


eik55

In English it should be Jews.


Udovytskyi

".... кожний рік" - is unnatural in Ukrainian. It is like a literal translation of "every year". It should be translated as "щороку", since, it is the semantico-stylistic equivalent of this phrase.


SlickJimmy

Shouldn't "the jews" also be an acceptable translation for іудеї?


GosuGameRL

in ukrainian it is not the same. Jews - євреї. It is a nationality, not a belief. Іудеї - judaists - religious group. Ізраїльтяни - citizens of Israel, not necessary jews or judaists. In ukrainian you should not mix these sings.


BarryLord1

In ukrainian you should not mix these sings.

Nor should the translation use English words like "Judaist" that most native English speakers have never heard.


Ynhockey

The distinction actually doesn't exist in any language I know (including Hebrew), except Slavic languages. We ourselves don't make it—Jew (יהודי) is a nationality, ethnicity and religion all in one. Same with the Druze and other ethnoreligious groups.


Alf42

Judaist isn't a commonly used word, unless you are talking about scholars of Judaism. Is that what this means?


walkinwolk

Since we are translating to English here, the description should be written as it is used in English. In other words “Jews travel there every year”.


BarryLord1

I agree. This is another "share taxi".


notmadyet

Shouldn't "The Jewish" also be accepted?


BarryLord1

"Jewish" is used only as an adjective, so leaves one asking "The Jewish what?".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.