1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er gibt ihr Trinkgeld."

"Er gibt ihr Trinkgeld."

Translation:He is tipping her.

December 2, 2015

43 Comments


Jupdidu

He gives her a tip.


lmadaldin

That was my answer..but considered wrong...why


SingFung

Same here. Ich bin traurig.


Stephen620808

Not accepted April 4, 2019


Leamackazm

Accepted April 4, 2019. Maybe you ve forgotten to write "A" like I did at first.


MuhammadWa302805

Could anybody differentiate between er and ihr in pronounciation?


SimoneBa

This recording is a bit poor... the "er" at the beginning does sound very much like "ihr", you are right. In normal speech, though, they are easily distinguishable.


quis_lib_duo

ihr sounds similar to English ear. er... perhaps close to heir (?).


Delta1212

Yes, although the more obvious near-homophone is probably 'air.'


quis_lib_duo

Thanks! That was the one I was looking for before I settled for heir.


Ubeeric

"Ear gibt eear trinkgeld" yup, clear as mud to me! And she is speaking slowly. I can't imagine how hard it would be to speak to a native German.


bexbat

"Air" gibt "ear" Trinkgeld is how it sounds to me, if that helps.


chriscompton152

'He gives a tip to her', why is this marked as wrong?


LeeSvenska

I agree & this is still marked as wrong today - I will report it now and hopefully it can be changed.


Erika934157

Can it be like this: He is giving her a tip.


bexbat

So, tip = drink gold/money ? Typical Deutsch. ;)


omar.12

Why "a tip" not just "tip"


Delta1212

"Tip" requires an article in English, even though it does not in German.


OldMansChild

is Trinkgeld countable?


Randonneur3

Its nuts how gender order in tables has changed to M, N, F


miakosmia

again : Why "a tip" and not just "tip"


Delta1212

"Tip" requires an article in English even though it does not in German.


Nweech

He gives a tip to her


mlabrum

I answered with "He gives her tip". The correct answer is given as "He gives her a tip". Would "He gives her the tip" also be correct? How do I know if "a" needs to be included, or if "the" can be included, in this situation? Why is the German not "Er gibt ihr einem Trinkgeld" or "Er gibt ihr das Trinkgeld"?


mizinamo

Would "He gives her the tip" also be correct?

Not as a translation of Er gibt ihr Trinkgeld; if you are referring to a specific quantity of money that the listener knows about ("the tip" rather than simply "a tip"), it would be Er gibt ihr das Trinkgeld in German with the definite article.

How do I know if "a" needs to be included

Basically, you have to know whether a noun is countable or not.

"tip" is considered countable in English, but Geld is uncountable in German and Trinkgeld almost always is as well -- thus we usually say Trinkgeld rather than ein Trinkgeld for "a tip".

Usually, countable nouns in English correspond to countable nouns in German, but not always; "tip" and Trinkgeld is one counterexample, and another famous one is Gemüse (uncountable in German, but plural -- and hence countable -- in English: "vegetables"). Möbel / "furniture" is the other way around: plural in German, uncountable (and singular) in English.

Just things you have to remember.


EdoHlaca

Why is wrong: He gives her tip

Trinkgeld is a noun and it is translated as a verb (tipping)....


mizinamo

Why is wrong: He gives her tip

Because it has to be "a tip" in English.

Trinkgeld is a mass noun in German: uncountable and grammatically singular (like "money").

But in English, "tip" is considered countable, so you have to say "a tip" rather than just "tip" or "some tip".


Charis716560

Why are the other cases of dative rejected? Maybe I’m missing something but wouldn’t „er gibt uns/ihnen Trinkgeld“ mean „he is tipping us/them“?


Terri269102

Not understanding why "He gives her a tip." is rejected for this German sentence. I am a native English speaker and can't see any difference between "he is tipping her" and "he gives her a tip." Asked my husband and he can't think of how these are different either.


Fatemeh1999

well, I translated correctly! why doesn't Duo accept it?


mizinamo

I translated correctly!

Did you? Show us, please: if you have a screenshot showing your answer, upload it to a website (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL.

Otherwise nobody will ever be able to figure out what happened.


changaputi74

Is trinkgeld = tip?


mizinamo

Is trinkgeld = tip?

Yes and no.

First of all, there is no German word trinkgeld. It's Trinkgeld with a capital T, since it's a noun.

Second, Trinkgeld is (usually) uncountable, while "tip" in English is countable.

So you can say "She received a lot of tips that weekend", but you wouldn't say Sie erhielt an dem Wochenende *viele Trinkgelder; it would be viel Trinkgeld instead. Like how you would say "a lot of money" (singular, uncountable) in English and not "a lot of moneys" (plural).

So, Trinkgeld (capitalised) is often "a tip" (with article), sometimes "tips" (plural, no article).

The two words are not exactly equivalent.


metinsenturk

Why "he gives tip to her" incorrect?


Delta1212

"Tip" requires an article in English. So "he gives a tip to her" would work.


metinsenturk

Vielen danke :) i will keep that in mind!


Rebecca942716

"Vielen dank". Not dankE


mizinamo

Vielen Dank with capital D, if we're being nitpicky :)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.